1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ5 bsod while on DX10/11

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by nicolas, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. nicolas

    nicolas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Georgia Mountains, USA
    Hello all,

    I was playing the tutorial (learn as you play) using DX10/11 last night and after about 20 min the game screen suddenly became a white screen with vertical lines. Then the monitor started to flash between a black screen and the desktop and finally I saw a bsod message and the PC rebooted.

    I have a lot of PC games and I've never seen a bsod before on my PC. Has anyone experienced the above?

    BTW I'm running ATI 5870 (10.9 w/o hotfix).
     
  2. Doskias51

    Doskias51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    VIDOR, TX, USA
    I had a similar Crash as you with my 4890 in CF but the graphics went like a static type flash with color and the pc rebooted. The video drivers crashed from my understanding. I have to use the DX9 until they get the problem fixed myself. But overall same type of problem. Happens about 20-40 turns every time even from a save. This is with the DX10/11 of course.
     
  3. nicolas

    nicolas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Georgia Mountains, USA
    Thanks for the quick reply! That's what I think as well. I'm fine with DX9 but I hope Firaxis/2K releases a patch soon so I can go back and play on DX10/11.
     
  4. Pyrion

    Pyrion Liquid Metal Nanomorph

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Spirit Lake, ID
    Symptoms sound similar to the problem I had with running Batman: Arkham Asylum and Mass Effect 2 - try underclocking the GPU core in 50MHz increments.
     
  5. h0sti1e17

    h0sti1e17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Not sure if it is the same issue, but I got just a black screen an my monitor went into sleep mode (as if I unplugged the cable/turned off the PC). It was like my Video Card stopped working. I have an ATI HD 3870, with the most recent drivers (or at least as of Monday).
     
  6. Doskias51

    Doskias51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    VIDOR, TX, USA
    Turns out it is overheating on my issue. It was going to 115 degrees Celsius and crashing to avoid damage to card.
     
  7. oynaz

    oynaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Brøndby, Denmark
    That means you card is defective. You should RMA it.
     

Share This Page