1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ5 Difficulty Settings

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Karait, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. Karait

    Karait Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I'm interested in the difficulty settings available in new Civilization game. I would only be interested in playing the smartest AI, but also one that wouldn't "cheat". I remember that on the difficulty setting when AI needs the same amount of food to expand, shields to produce etc. and for me it takes away the pleasure of playing when AI needs less resources to achieve certain objectives.

    Could anyone please tell me if it's possible to play Civ 5 with the smartest available AI that wouldn't "cheat"?

    PS. Sorry if it was already covered on the forum; browsed a little, used search, came up with nothing.
     
  2. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    The closest is Prince.
     
  3. Tomice

    Tomice Passionate Smart-Ass

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,320
    Location:
    Austria, EU, no kangaroos ;)
    I'm not sure. While Prince is the "neutral" difficulty and probably the last without bonus for the AI, there have been statements that the AI acts different on harder difficulties. I'm not sure if Prince has the smartest AI setting.
     
  4. Matte979

    Matte979 Jedi Master

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    Chicago
    You would have to edit the diffculty (handicap) XMLs. They are located in the Assets folder.
     
  5. BulMaster

    BulMaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    Is there an AI IQ line expressed in % or something? Cause i've seen ppl saying edit your XMLs a few times.
     
  6. Esham

    Esham Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Canada
    In the xml there are lines that define the bonuses the AI get.

    You could remove those settings so you just have to deal with smarter AI without the huge bonuses they would normal receive at the highest difficulties.

    I am not sure about settings for the overall AI difficulty. One would think that is across many different xml files. But i am no expert.
     

Share This Page