1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ5: German Modern Armor: Leopard 1A3 (6 Skins)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Unit Graphics' started by snafusmith, Nov 16, 2012.

  1. snafusmith

    snafusmith Unit Maker

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,549
    Location:
    I've been everywhere, man


    The download includes skins for 6 nations, Australia, Canada, Germany, Greece, Netherlands, and Turkey (make sure the texture file is called Leopard1A3.dds).

    DOWNLOAD HERE!

    ENJOY!
    -Smitty
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,664
    Location:
    France
    great, nice to see your modern units coming in Civ5 ! :goodjob:

    combined with JTitan and bernie14 last units, seems that a new update of R.E.D. is required :D
     
  3. Jonarus_Drakus

    Jonarus_Drakus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Central Victoria, Australia
  4. snafusmith

    snafusmith Unit Maker

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,549
    Location:
    I've been everywhere, man
    You're right! I can't believe I didn't catch that!

    I also noticed tonight that the .fxsxml file included had some errors - please re-download, I've fixed it. It needs to reference the tank animations, not those for the modern armor.
     
  5. Bergerperson

    Bergerperson An actual Canadian

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Canada
    Is the same method used to change textures with these as the Challenger II's? I tried what you told me, and my game just crashed. I want to be more specific in saying I want to bring the Canadian tank texture into the game, can you make a step by step tutorial on changing the texture? It would be much appreciated.
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,664
    Location:
    France
    see this one : http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=392773
     
  7. Bergerperson

    Bergerperson An actual Canadian

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes, I'm on a Mac, I can't run exe files. And to add to all of it, I honestly don't understand anything of that, I'm no computer programmer.
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,664
    Location:
    France
    I wasn't too before I start modding a while back :D

    But, yes, if you're on Mac, I can't help you, I have no idea of what kind of tools you could use.

    If you just want the units, they are individually set in latest version of R.E.D. Modpack (except Australia and Canada) see the "\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\R.E.D. Modpack (v 23)\Units\_Generic\Modern Armors\Leopard 1A3" folder once installed.
     
  9. Bergerperson

    Bergerperson An actual Canadian

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Canada
    How would that work. You may have not known a lot about modding, but I know next to nothing. The most I know is changing textures for a personal game, that's it. You're going to have to explain more on this. I downloaded the RED Modpack, found the modern armour folder... Now what? Honestly, all I know about modding is basically how to do

    And sticking files related to it in my game folder.
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,664
    Location:
    France
    what do you want to do exactly ?
     
  11. Bergerperson

    Bergerperson An actual Canadian

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Canada
    Have the default Leopard LA3 change to the Canadian tank.
     
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,664
    Location:
    France
    ho, ok, seen your question in the Challenger II thread. Should work exactly the same, rename the texture you want to use to "Leopard 1A3.dds"
     
  13. Bergerperson

    Bergerperson An actual Canadian

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Canada
    I'll give it a try. I'll edit this post with the results.

    EDIT: I give up on life. This EXACT same procedure crashed my game with the Challenger II, but not this one. I'm just going to stick with my medieval history major and my philosophy minor and stay out of actual modding.
     
  14. Bergerperson

    Bergerperson An actual Canadian

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok, so I have just started to play Civilization V again a few weeks ago and I've come across an odd... glitch (?) with this download. What I have is that having my modern armour units the Canadian skin, but I'm getting the Turkish skin.

    My texture path is,

    Spoiler :


    and I'm still getting the Turkish skin. I have double checked that the Leopard 1A3.dds is the Canadian .dds file. I also have made separate folders for all of the skins, so there would be a folder for the Turkish, German, Australian, etc. ones. Does anyone know what exactly the problem is?

    I know of a way to fix it, and that's having just the Canadian textures in the moder armour folder, but for the sake of changing the texture quick, I put all the files in the folder (separated by their files as well, Turkish textures are in the Turkey file, same for Germany, Australia, etc.)
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,664
    Location:
    France
    do you have import properties for the other files ?
     
  16. Bergerperson

    Bergerperson An actual Canadian

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Canada
    By that you mean?

    I have the other files on separate paths (LIke Australia in the "Australia" file), but I'm importing the files from the "Canada" file. You're going to have to elaborate more on what you mean.
     
  17. snafusmith

    snafusmith Unit Maker

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,549
    Location:
    I've been everywhere, man
    @ Bergerperson, are you trying to use more than one skin in your mod? If so you'll need to use nexusbuddy to make more gr2 files specific to the skins you're interested in. This is one of the early civ5 units I made, and I wasn't smart enough to post a unique gr2 file for each texture.
     
  18. Bergerperson

    Bergerperson An actual Canadian

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok, that explains it. Thanks there. And one thing, you said to rename the desired with without spaces, I just get a checker-box graphic when I do that, by keeping the space, get the actual texture.
     

Share This Page