Civ5 SDK Available on Steam

Discussion in 'News Updates' started by Ginger_Ale, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Tuner needs a connection to a Civ5 running game, and it uses a TCP/IP connection to do this, with the loopback address 127.0.0.1. This will only work if your computer thinks it has TCP active, which usually means it has to have an active ethernet or wireless port. It doesn't need to be connected to anything beyond a router.

    I'm not aware that the other tools need a network connection.

    Have you tried the Save Map option when you open the Save Game menu? It works here - creates a saved map that you can open in WorldBuilder.
     
  2. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    For all you who cant download sdk via steam you have it on pirate bay....;)

    Moderator Action: We have a zero tolerance regarding piracy.
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889
     
  3. Ilikepie

    Ilikepie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    I have installed everything needed to get modbuddy to work, but it still doesnt work, i;m getting the missing components error.

    I have .net framework 4, the isolated C++ and the redistributable one. Everything other people said they needed to get it to work, but i still get the same error? I have reinstalled everything numerous times. Any ideas?
     
  4. Ilikepie

    Ilikepie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Ok, it turns out i can open modbuddy if i go directly to the .exe, and just skip steam, wierd but it works!
     
  5. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Go back to Civ 4 until they have all the kinks and bugs worked out?
     
  6. GeneralMatt

    GeneralMatt Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Canada
    I'd really rather not go there personally.
    I sent 2k Canada game support an email and am waiting for a reply, perhaps they will be able to work something out.
    If not, I am not sure what I will do, but any illegal option is out of the question.
     
  7. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    Hm...??
    I dont think it is illegal...it is free to download on steam com and it didnt come with the game...It is downl from steam...:mischief::mischief:
    I just try to help those people who pay for civ v...but I guess I am just some Balkans...:p
     
  8. balink

    balink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I know this is a very stupid question, but i'm a complete n00b. How do you get to the config.ini file? :blush: I told you it was stupid

    edit:I figured it out. all i had to do was read the manual :blush:

    :borg: from balink
     
  9. ByblosHex

    ByblosHex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    I still don't see it available anywhere on Steam for download. :(
     
  10. CivPlayer1

    CivPlayer1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    :mad::mad:Where the Heck is the Steam library>tools!?!:mad::mad::mad:
     
  11. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    Open Steam, click on LIBRARY (if it isn't already selected), then click on TOOLS just below it.
     
  12. ByblosHex

    ByblosHex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    It's not there.
     
  13. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    Here's a screenshot of mine. As PrinceScamp stated, click on Library and then Tools and scroll down until you find it.

    Spoiler Screenshot :
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    Look closely
     
  15. ByblosHex

    ByblosHex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    And it's still not there. Imagine that, your condescending attitude did not solve the problem. Imagine that.

    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Antmanbrooks

    Antmanbrooks Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    The Cheshire Plain.
    Are you in online mode?
     
  17. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    Do you own the game? I only ask as I'm curious if 2K made it only available to registered owners of the game. I'm not sure if that's true, but its a possibility.
     
  18. ByblosHex

    ByblosHex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Yes, I'm in Online mode. Yes I purchased a license to play the game.
     
  19. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    Alright, I've found two possible solutions to this. One, delete the Clientservices.bob ClientRegistry.blob file located in the Steam folder and then restart Steam. It may fail the first time (it did for me when I moved my Steam folder to an external HD), but if you try again it'll create the file you just deleted and update the game, which should cause the SDK to show in Tools. Edit: My mistake, I had the wrong file name.

    The other option is through 2K Greg. He has stated to PM him with your user ID and he'll look into it.

    I'd try the first option first.
     
  20. fiimeo

    fiimeo Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I've run into a problem. I opened up Steam. Clicked on Library, opened the drop-down menu and selected Tools (44). Search for "Sid Meier's Civilization V SDK" came up empty, search for Civ v SDK came up empty, search for just SDK returned 5 items and none of them were related to Civ V. How do I get Civ V to populate in my tools section of Steam or is there an alternate place to download from?
     

Share This Page