1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ5 Swordsmen Pak 1

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Unit Graphics' started by bernie14, Nov 30, 2011.

  1. bernie14

    bernie14 Filter Manipulator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,427
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    coastal flood plain
    this is the first of hopefully several paks of swordsmen from civ4, converted to civ5....all, except for the egyptian (i think) are Bakuel creations

    the files included are the dds's, gr2 and blend for each unit (these are not working "mods" and have only been tested in asset viewer)



    DOWNLOAD

    Please feel free to link to your favorite civ4 swordsman for inclusion in (hopefully) the next pak.....better yet...GET INSPIRED and convert some more units on your own!
     
  2. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Beautiful.

    No, seriously. You are like my hero now.

    Are there supposed to be .fxsxml files included in, or can we get them working in-game without them?
     
  3. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    yes ! another great one from Bernie! thanks Bernie, they are beautifull.
     
  4. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    Looks great, are you planning to do Axemen and Macemen? (these will be needed for modmakers as there aren't such units in Civ5)
     
  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,807
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Bernie, you're awesome :worship:.
     
  6. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Right so...how do I get these in-game without the .fxsxml? O_O I would like to add these to Ancient World.
     
  7. bernie14

    bernie14 Filter Manipulator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,427
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    coastal flood plain
    sorry, did not include the fxsxmls for each unit but they are simple enough to make....

    use the "standard" swordsman.fxsxml for all the units (they all use civ5 swordsman animations).....all you have to do is rename the particular unit's fxsxml to your convenience, some like more descriptive names, such as "persian_swordsmanV1.fxsxml", i usually just keep it to abbreviations, such as persm1.fxsxml.....

    now, open up the file with your favorite "notepad"-type editor and change the name of the gr2 to the name of the gr2 corresponding to the unit (if you use the names of the gr2s in the download, they will be civ5_persm1.gr2, civ5_arasm1.gr2, etc...scroll down some and find the references to "diff and sref" and change the names of those dds files to the one's for the particular units as well...that's about it...now you have the fxsxml for each unit....

    if you want to include all the unique units in a mod, you will have to incorporate them correctly by modifying the Civ5ArtDefines_Units.xml and Civ5ArtDefines_UnitMembers.xmls in modbuddy...Nutty gives a fine explination HERE
     
  8. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Thank you, good sir. I'm quite aware of how to integrate the art into a mod, just needed the know-how for the .fxsxml. The greek swordsman will be a fine addition as the regular swordsman for my Ancient World mod. Thank you very much!
     
  9. bernie14

    bernie14 Filter Manipulator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,427
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    coastal flood plain
    as for right now, certainly i (dont know if others) have yet to discover a way to make new animations for civ5 units...it's been darn difficult to get a working template of existing animation units (see my failure with the archer WIP-not even one response to date....guess this is not too easy)....

    i am currently nearly finished with a decent longswordsman template.....with such a unit, the sword can be replaced with an axe or mace, the same can be done with the swordsman, but the animations with be the generic civ5 animations for those templates (for now at least)

    consider taking a look at Deliverator's converting civ4 units to civ5 tutorial, and my getting civ5 meshes to create civ5 units tutorials, both use blender (a free program)....making templates is tough, but converting units once the templates are made is not too bad...hopefully more people can get into it....changing heads, weapons and shields should be fairly simple for those with some blender experience since i always include the blend files in the downloads
     
  10. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    The animations don't have to be perfect. I need units for my mod, but I don't care much about things like quality of animations... The units I need the most are fantasy priests/wizards and monsters of all kinds, which I guess will be much harder to do than units similar to existing civ5 ones. My mod is still in development and will be for a long time, but if there are no such units for civ5 in the next several months, I will try to convert some civ4 units myself, but I have no idea about 3d animations at all, so I guess it would be hard for me to learn...

    (sorry for hijacking the thread)
     
  11. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    By the way, I successfully implemented the greek swordsman into my mod, it works and looks fantastic! Great work, matey! Awaiting more!
     
  12. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,733
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Thanks for doing these - they look great. Looking forward to putting them in my mod ;).
     
  13. Nutty

    Nutty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,148
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    Has anyone been able to add these successfully to a mod? I keep getting a CTD every time the game attempts to display one of these units.

    EDIT:
    Oh, I guess so. Hmm...

    EDIT #2:
    Had an XML typo. Oops.
     
  14. Patum333

    Patum333 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Bremen
    Had dark shadered units on display. Anyone with the same problem?

    I rename the vanilla civ5_swordsman.fxsxml to russm1.fxsxml, overwrite the strings to russm1_diff.dds and russm1_sref.dds in this fxsxml for the russian swordsman. Got the same result with the egypt swordsman data. So I believe something wrong with my xml in the mod.

    Could someone assist me, please? These units are so beautiful and I hope for more to come.

    My xml data:
    (civ5_units.xml)
    <Row>
    <Class>UNITCLASS_SWORDSMAN</Class>
    <Type>UNIT_RUSSIA_SWORDSMAN</Type>
    <PrereqTech>TECH_IRON_WORKING</PrereqTech>
    <Combat>11</Combat>
    <Cost>75</Cost>
    <Moves>2</Moves>
    <HurryCostModifier>20</HurryCostModifier>
    <CombatClass>UNITCOMBAT_MELEE</CombatClass>
    <Domain>DOMAIN_LAND</Domain>
    <DefaultUnitAI>UNITAI_ATTACK</DefaultUnitAI>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_UNIT_RUSSIA_SWORDSMAN</Description>
    <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_CIV5_ANTIQUITY_SWORDSMAN_TEXT</Civilopedia>
    <Strategy>TXT_KEY_UNIT_SWORDSMAN_STRATEGY</Strategy>
    <Help>TXT_KEY_UNIT_HELP_SWORDSMAN</Help>
    <MilitarySupport>true</MilitarySupport>
    <MilitaryProduction>true</MilitaryProduction>
    <Pillage>true</Pillage>
    <ObsoleteTech>TECH_GUNPOWDER</ObsoleteTech>
    <GoodyHutUpgradeUnitClass>UNITCLASS_LONGSWORDSMAN</GoodyHutUpgradeUnitClass>
    <AdvancedStartCost>20</AdvancedStartCost>
    <XPValueAttack>3</XPValueAttack>
    <XPValueDefense>3</XPValueDefense>
    <Conscription>1</Conscription>
    <UnitArtInfo>ART_DEF_UNIT_RUSSIA_SWORDSMAN</UnitArtInfo>
    <UnitFlagIconOffset>14</UnitFlagIconOffset>
    <IconAtlas>UNIT_ATLAS_1</IconAtlas>
    <PortraitIndex>14</PortraitIndex>
    <MoveRate>HEAVY_BIPED</MoveRate>
    </Row>

    <Row>
    <Class>UNITCLASS_SWORDSMAN</Class>
    <Type>UNIT_EGYPT_SWORDSMAN</Type>
    <PrereqTech>TECH_IRON_WORKING</PrereqTech>
    <Combat>11</Combat>
    <Cost>75</Cost>
    <Moves>2</Moves>
    <HurryCostModifier>20</HurryCostModifier>
    ............

    (civ5artdefines_unitmembers.xml)

    <UnitMemberArtInfo>
    <Type>ART_DEF_UNIT_MEMBER_RUSSIA_SWORDSMAN</Type>
    <fScale>0.14</fScale>
    <Granny>russm1.fxsxml</Granny>
    - <Combat>
    <Defaults>ART_DEF_RUSSIA_SWORDSMAN</Defaults>
    </Combat>
    <MaterialTypeTag>ARMOR</MaterialTypeTag>
    <MaterialTypeSoundOverrideTag>ARMOR</MaterialTypeSoundOverrideTag>
    </UnitMemberArtInfo>

    <UnitMemberArtInfo>
    <Type>ART_DEF_UNIT_MEMBER_EGYPT_SWORDSMAN</Type>
    <fScale>0.14</fScale>
    <Granny>egysm1.fxsxml</Granny>
    - <Combat>
    <Defaults>ART_DEF_EGYPT_SWORDSMAN</Defaults>
    </Combat>
    <MaterialTypeTag>ARMOR</MaterialTypeTag>
    <MaterialTypeSoundOverrideTag>ARMOR</MaterialTypeSoundOverrideTag>
    </UnitMemberArtInfo>


    Egypt_swordsman.jpg
     
  15. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    your "materialtype" seems to be wrong, I used the template of the warrior and it works :

    Code:
    <!-- UNIT_OTTOMAN_SWORDSMAN ************************************************** -->
    	<UnitMemberArtInfo>
    		<Type>ART_DEF_UNIT_MEMBER_OTTOMAN_SWORDSMAN</Type>
    		<fScale>0.11</fScale>
    		<Granny>OttomanSwordsman.fxsxml</Granny>
    		<Combat>
    			<Defaults>ART_DEF_TEMPLATE_WARRIOR</Defaults>
    		</Combat>
    		<MaterialTypeTag>CLOTH</MaterialTypeTag>
    		<MaterialTypeSoundOverrideTag>FLESH</MaterialTypeSoundOverrideTag>
    	</UnitMemberArtInfo>
    For those who need them here are the art files ready to use. All credits are due to Bernie14;

    Edit : I repacked the zip with the codes for the artdefine files. Enjoy.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Patum333

    Patum333 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Bremen
    Thanks for your quick help Hulfgar and yeah, very special thanks to Bernie14 for really great work!

    Your structure showed me my mistake. Material using is O.K.(same as vanilla swordsman)
    My problem was very simple. The folder of swordsman data must be named like in the unit_art xml defined! (unit: RUSSIA_SWORDSMAN = folder RUSSIA_SWORDSMAN) .... my was RUSSIAN_SWORDSMAN :hammer2:
     
  17. Nutty

    Nutty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,148
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    That can't be it. The folder structure doesn't make a difference.
     
  18. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    I agree. The folder structure is totally irrelevant, as you can check in many mods.

    As a matter of fact you could put all files of the mod in one folder if you wanted.

    The good news is that you solved your problem :) the question is : what did you change aside from the folder name ?
     
  19. Patum333

    Patum333 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Bremen
    I deleted the cache too. Maybe this have worked.
     
  20. killmeplease

    killmeplease Mk Z on Steam

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,794
    Location:
    Samara
    :thumbsup: great work as usually
     

Share This Page