1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ5: True Pikeman

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Unit Graphics' started by zwei833, Jul 27, 2014.

  1. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
  2. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
  3. Civitar

    Civitar Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,507
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ha, nice zwei. I'd actually wondered about that for a while since I noticed that the unit's weapon did not match its icon...
     
  4. seamus2010

    seamus2010 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    How do I actually install the mod?
     
  5. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    It's not a mod - it's unit graphics that can be used in a mod.
     
  6. Jamforce

    Jamforce Warlord

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Italy
    Thanks for this!
     
  7. Scotch0101

    Scotch0101 Centurion

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    A cool place
    Since the 'pike'man uses a halberd, why don't they just call it a halberdman? ;)
     
  8. yenyang

    yenyang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Is there anything you can do to help me get this into my mod?
    I have added lots of units made by others but I can't seem to get this one to work. I've imported the 4 files from the download into the VRS. I've taken the art defines file for the pikeman and changed the ArtDefine_UnitInfos type, ArtDefine_UnitMemberInfos type, and the model reference. I then updated the pikeman unit to use this artdefine rather than the default, but when I create one in game I just get an invisible unit with a unit flag over it. Any ideas?
     
  9. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    Please use the full path of the fxsxml file (for example: <Model>art/units/true_pikeman.fxsxml</Model>) rather than just <Model>true_pikeman.fxsxml</Model> in the <ArtDefine_UnitMemberInfos>
     
  10. yenyang

    yenyang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks for the reply. I will give it a try when I have a chance and let you know.
     
  11. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
  12. thecrazyscot

    thecrazyscot Spiffy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,829
    I've tried updating my graphics with this, however it creates an invisible unit which then crashes the game.

    This is what I've done:

    Code:
    <ArtDefine_UnitMemberInfos>
    	<Update>
    		<Where Type="ART_DEF_UNIT_MEMBER_PIKEMAN"/>
    		<Set>
    			<Model>true_pikeman.fxsxml</Model>
    		</Set>
    	</Update>
    </ArtDefine_UnitMemberInfos>
    
    I did notice that in the true_pikeman.fxsxml file it referenced the following texture files:

    Code:
    <Texture file="Pikeman_SREF.dds"/>
    <Texture file="Unit_Environment_Dull.dds"/>
    <Texture file="Unit_Environment_Sharp.dds"/>
    <Texture file="Unit_Irradiance.dds"/>
    <Texture file="Pikeman_DIFF.dds"/>
    As there is a true_pikeman_diff.dds and a true_pikeman_sref.dds I tried updating the fxsxml file to

    Code:
    <Texture file="true_pikeman_sref.dds"/>
    <Texture file="Unit_Environment_Dull.dds"/>
    <Texture file="Unit_Environment_Sharp.dds"/>
    <Texture file="Unit_Irradiance.dds"/>
    <Texture file="true_pikeman_diff.dds"/>
    but that also created an invisible unit which crashed the game.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  13. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    The .fxsxml would have worked as-is since the true reference to the .dds files is in the .gr2 model.

    Did you set the .fxsxml, .gr2, and the two .dds to VFS=True? Did you check Reload Unit System?
     
  14. yenyang

    yenyang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks the full path seemed to make the difference, and it appears to be working now.
     
  15. thecrazyscot

    thecrazyscot Spiffy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,829
    Yes, I was able to figure it out. Apparently I had to create a separate folder to stick it in and CREATE a full path for it. The issue I had was in a test mod where I just had the models and the database files in the same path. Very strange.
     
  16. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    It's not specifically where you put the files. This filename apparently conflicts somehow, I guess because the last 16 characters (in this case) are the same as a file from the base game. The way Firaxis implemented the VFS is a little hokey in some respects. I'm not sure what the magic number of characters that must be different at the end of the filename is--perhaps as few as 8? Alternatively you could rename these files to pikeman_true.* (instead of true_pikeman.*) and change the dds references in the .gr2 using Nexus Buddy.

    But designating the path is an easy fix.
     
  17. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    I'm trying to use the unit in my mod, and I think I found the source of the problems. When using

    Code:
    <Model>true_pikeman.fxsxml</Model>
    It becomes '1' in the database. So it seems the game interprets it as 'true' and converts to 1 (as SQLite doesn't have boolean values). So to solve this problem, you need to rename the .fxsxml file, or use SQL (using the full path should work too).
     
  18. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.

Share This Page