1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

civ5map -> lua: Play The World Extended (Brave New World Edition)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Map Scripts' started by nORb Dragon, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. nORb Dragon

    nORb Dragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Murmansk, Russia
    Greetings.

    And again i apologize immediately for my English. :) English is not native for me. Sorry for long waits, bad mood caught me.

    In attach you can find lua-script for civ5 game (single player and multiplayer). Used map for convertion: Play The World Extended (Brave New World Edition) v.1 by Hormigas. This map is based on the well known Yet Another Giant Earth Map from Gedemon in 180x94 and wouldn't have been possible without his hard work in converting Genghis Kai's GEM for Civ5.

    How to install and play:
    1. Close game client.
    2. Unpack archive.
    3. Copy file "Play The World Extended BNW v_1_1.lua" to <GameFolder>\Assets\Maps\
    4. Run game client, create game (single or multiplayer).
    5. Press "Advanced Setup" for open advanced game create options.
    6. Select Map Type "Play The World Extended BNW v.1.1 (lua)".
    7. World size setting not affect to true game size (map size is locked by script).
    8. Set max count City-States for your game (how much you want, but script drop some City-States if need).
    9. Start game and play!

    You think about multiplayer? Just give this lua-script to your friends for install. But map is very huge (180x94), so you need good hardware (RAM, usually) for start and stable play.

    Playable civilizations (with "true start locations"):
    1. America
    2. Arabia
    3. Assyria
    4. Austria
    5. Babylon
    6. Brazil
    7. Byzantium
    8. Carthage
    9. China
    10. Denmark
    11. Egypt
    12. England
    13. Ethiopia
    14. France
    15. Germany
    16. Greece
    17. India
    18. Indonesia
    19. Japan
    20. Korea
    21. Mongolia
    22. Morocco
    23. Persia
    24. Poland
    25. Polynesia
    26. Portugal
    27. Rome
    28. Russia
    29. Siam
    30. Songhai
    31. Spain
    32. Sweden
    33. The Aztecs
    34. The Celts
    35. The Huns
    36. The Inca
    37. The Iroquois
    38. The Maya
    39. The Netherlands
    40. The Ottomans
    41. The Shoshone
    42. The Zulus
    43. Venice


    PS: and about used tools. I will share tools after internal tests. But I fear the possible consequences of this action. Which it can cause chaos and confusion among the players around converted maps.

    2013.07.31: (v.1.1)
    - added shoshone/aztec/polynesia units into "start package";
    - added worker into "start package".
     

    Attached Files:

    Sherif_Abdelbar likes this.
  2. Aerodamus

    Aerodamus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you so much for this. I just registered here so I could thank you.
     
  3. Circuit

    Circuit Writing Letters

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,927
    Location:
    United States
    This sounds interesting. Could I see some screenshots?
     
  4. nORb Dragon

    nORb Dragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Murmansk, Russia
    Screenshots of what? Map's screenshots? I'm lazy. :) This lua-script generates map 1:1 as map "Play The World Extended (Brave New World Edition)" - http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=160163330 . Difference in a variety of civilizations choice. With "true start locations". No difference in landscape.

    Original map is very popular for solo-playing, i think. So i don't see reasons for screenshots. :)
     
  5. Aerodamus

    Aerodamus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    USA
  6. Cytokinesis

    Cytokinesis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Some things still messed up. Started as shoshone started with a warrior and that's it and some tiles that should be flood plains are just desert.
     
  7. Jad69er

    Jad69er Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    I started playing this map but noticed that playing as russia that greece was on the map?
    Also is there a way to change the starting gold of some Civs?
     
  8. nORb Dragon

    nORb Dragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Murmansk, Russia
    1. Landscape as is at original map "Play The World Extended (Brave New World Edition) v.1". No changes by me. So, if in original map there are just desert... You can open World Builder and check original map. "No feature" at this tiles. Not "Flood Plains". I don't see any rights for doing changes to landscape in not my map. Compare maps (original vs. generated by script) and find differences in landscape. If you find, give me information. This is must be bug in converter then. If no differences - ask Hormigas about flood plains.

    2. About warrior. Script creates "default starting pack" (warrior + settler) for all civilizations. I can modify script, add part for shoshone's pathfinder. Other civs have alternative for warrior? Or Shoshone only? Can't remember.

    Can't understand question, sorry. >.< English is not native for me.

    If you know lua...

    You can add one string in lua-script ( in function StartPlotSystem() ) and test
    Code:
    Players[0]:setGold(1000);
     
  9. Jad69er

    Jad69er Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Greece wasnt on the map?
     
  10. Jad69er

    Jad69er Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Also will this set the gold for all civs? I want to change the starting gold for england
     
  11. nORb Dragon

    nORb Dragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Murmansk, Russia
    Check first post. Greece is there (at position #16). But Civilization 5 (without mods) have restrictions: 22 major and 41 minor (city-states) civilizations. If you set random civilizations for your game, game select random civilizations. Maybe with Greece, maybe without. 43 major civilizations in civ5, but game can use 22 "players" max. Not more. So, if you set Greece for any AI-player, Greece will be there. Use "advanced setup" option for set AI-civilizations.


    About starting gold for civilization by type. Example for England: find string #4598 ( function nORbConvWorld:GetCivStartPlot ), and add next string
    Code:
    pPlayer:setGold(1000);
    Example:
    Code:
    elseif (thisCiv.Type == "CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND") then ResultPos = {12,72};
    pPlayer:setGold(1000);
    This code gives England 1000 gold at start. How i think, not tested. xD

    If you want gold for all civilizations, you can use this command also, but in other place. Add this command somewhere in function nORbConvWorld:GetCivStartPlot. In string #4579, if hard to decide for you.
     
  12. Jad69er

    Jad69er Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5
     
  13. nORb Dragon

    nORb Dragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Murmansk, Russia
  14. Jad69er

    Jad69er Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Not sure whats happened but now i load it shows just all cloud and ends the game...
     
  15. nORb Dragon

    nORb Dragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Murmansk, Russia
    Cloud and ends the game? Congratulations! You are broke lua-script. xD

    Well, my mistake, setGold() not working. :) SetGold() must be work, but... hmm, no errors, but still no gold.

    Aye! Change setGold to SetGold and add in the end of lua-script this strings:
    Code:
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    function GetGameInitialItemsOverrides()
    	print("GetGameInitialItemsOverrides()");
    	return {
    		-- Prevent setting initial gold since we are setting it explicitly in this script.
    		GrantInitialGoldPerPlayer = {
    			[0]  = false, [1] = false, [2] = false, [3] = false, [4] = false,
    			[5]  = false, [6]  = false, [7]  = false, [8]  = false, [9]  = false,
    			[10] = false, [11] = false, [12] = false, [13] = false, [14] = false,
    			[15] = false, [16] = false, [17] = false, [18] = false, [19] = false,
    			[20] = false, [21] = false,
    		},
    	};
    end
     
  16. Xydonus

    Xydonus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Hey Nord,

    Got a problem with the multiplayer aspect. While this version works fine for multiplayer, the Gods & Kings edition you have doesn't work so well.

    Basically, no matter what I do, starting The World Extended (Gods & Kings) multiplayer it puts the AI into the same team, team 22 to be exact.

    Also, noticed that the map is scripted to have civs onto it, while the BNW edition doesn't. What I mean is, if I just have 3 player slots, and the rest of them closed and then start a game, there will be 18 civs or so on the map, all on the same team. If I put in additional AI slots, those additional AI will be on TOP of those 18 civs.

    However, with the BNW edition this isn't the case. How come?

    Anyhow, the BNW edition works fine in multplayer for me, it doesn't put the AI into the same team. Was just wondering will there be any issues considering myself and my friends don't have BNW?
     
  17. nORb Dragon

    nORb Dragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Murmansk, Russia
    Lua-script for G&K version is bugged. :) But noone says this. Only one man sends me email about this bug. 13 july, after Brave New World release. I can update lua-script for G&K, if someone needs.

    Difference between G&K and BNW scripts (without bugfixes) in new natural wonders from BNW + maybe little changes in landscape by Hormigas. I don't know, will be issues for G&K with natural wonders or not.
     
  18. Xydonus

    Xydonus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I've figured out what's been causing it. Because Civ 5 doesn't support more than 12 players in a multiplayer session, it was bugging out with the additional AI in the game. So, what I did was edit the xml in the expansion folder that, and changed the default setting from 12 to 22 for the civs. That seems to have fixed the issue.

    However, as you say, G&K is bugged. So I'm going to use the BNW edition and see how that goes.
     
  19. nORb Dragon

    nORb Dragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Murmansk, Russia
    2013.07.31: (v.1.1)
    - added shoshone/aztec/polynesia units into "start package";
    - added worker into "start package".
     
  20. mateusz2205

    mateusz2205 Herr Mannelig

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Could you add more ruins in Poland and all Europe area? Also more horses above river Wis&#322;a in Poland.
     

Share This Page