1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CivBE for Windows in Parallels

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Macintosh' started by AlanH, Oct 29, 2014.

  1. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Has anyone else tried to get CivBE for Windows running in Parallels yet?

    I've tried it using Windows 7, in Parallels 9 on my old Lion system, and in Parallels 10 and Yosemite on my shiny new retina iMac. In both cases, it starts up, runs the intro movie until I click it, then just sits there with a planet image and no menu or other controls. The only way I can get out is to Ctl-Alt-Del and kill the task.

    I suspect the problem may be that the running process is CivilizationBE_DX11.exe, and Parallels doesn't support DX11. Has anyone got it to work, or discovered a workaround?
     
  2. CGPanama

    CGPanama Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Haven't tried it in Parallels yet, but ran the demo in Bootcamp and had a similar problem on my MBPwRD. I found I had to switch the display to a lower resolution to get past it. Then set the video settings to a lower resolution and windowed mode.

    Not sure if that will help in Parallels.
     
  3. gsfgf

    gsfgf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    On a similar note, has anyone had any luck getting it to run in WINE? There are DX11 winetricks out there. I haven't bought BE yet, but I tried to get Civ5 running under DX11 and had no luck. It just crashed right as I opened it. No errors, no screen flickering, nothing.

    (And let me know if this should be a topic. I felt silly creating a BE WINE topic just to say I tried Civ5 and and didn't work.)
     
  4. Lucilla

    Lucilla Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    I got it to run under Parallels, but half of the graphics don't show up, so the units look sort of transparent and are almost invisible and the pink default background is visible. Makes it unplayable for me. I'm running on Bootcamp for now, which works fine also with max graphics settings.
     
  5. Premier

    Premier Dept of Isthmi & Tombolos

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Yes, I'm playing CivBE game in Parallels 10 with Win 8.1. Host system Yosemite.

    It's a bit disappointing because it only runs on the minimum graphic settings. I can't bump a single video option above its lowest setting. If I do, the game will start but the save won't load beyond the "Advisor Intro" screen.

    This is on a nMP, 3.5GHz, 16GB with D500 (dual 3BG VRAM). In the VM, I've allocated the max "recommended" RAM and VRAM.

    It does play on the minimum settings quite fine - I'm up to turn 368 on a standard map.

    The same VM runs other games fine on High/Ultra settings. So I wonder if there's something/some setting I'm missing, either in the game or VM config. Anyone have any tips/advice?

    ETA: OS and Parallels version.
     
  6. Kevin Rohrer

    Kevin Rohrer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    I don't recommend running it under Parallels. You only get the system memory you set aside, plus 1/2 the video men.

    V:BE works great under Bootcamp.
     

Share This Page