1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CivII and Vista

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by ElephantU, Jan 29, 2007.

  1. ElephantU

    ElephantU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    Time to think about the future - this thread is for any comments about problems or discoveries running CivII under Windows Vista. Please mention which version of CivII, which version of Vista, and as much description of what happened. Bonus points for screenshots.
     
  2. LondonGman

    LondonGman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I had problem installing Civ. The problem mainly lay with all the old video codecs it tried to install. Vista does not take too kindly to programs tring to install old codecs and stuff.

    I ran the basic setup program, then cancelled all the video codec installations but I ran then WinG patch and all was cool.

    I did not get any music, but then I never had any music in xp either so no biggie.

    Re -WinG, see sticky (http://forums.civfanatics.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=13077&d=1023797019)
     
  3. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    15,834
    Location:
    Canada
    Works fine, using the 64-bit patch on the MGE exe from Chronicles. And FWIW, all my other exes that I've tried, work fine too with the 64-bit patch applied.

     
  4. bob bobato

    bob bobato L'imparfait

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Montreal
    Thank God! I was so scared civ2 wouldn`t work on vista, you dont know how relieved I am!
     
  5. ecuwins

    ecuwins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Don't worry too much about older games not working with Vista. If they don't already exist there will soon be DOS emulators that will run DOS and Windows games on Vista.
     
  6. geofelt

    geofelt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    I have been running civ2(2.42), and civ4(incl warlords) without problems on vista home premium. I would like to install the 64 bit version if I can get these to run. If needed, where can I find the 64-bit patch?
     
  7. Mercator

    Mercator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,069
  8. Kilgoretrout

    Kilgoretrout Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    ok, so I'm apparently having my own very special problem. I'm running Vista 64-bit. When I try to run any of the patches or the wing MSSETUP windows tells me that I should check to see if I need a 32 or a 64 bit version of the program (the patch not Civ).

    Civ2 starts, sort of. I just get a black screen and the little circle chacing it's tail thing for eternity, but if I hit the windows key and pop up the taskbar I see three little CIV 2 icons have appeared. The first is the backgroung with the picture of the lady, the second it blackness and the third is a black box over the lady. If I click the black box I get the option to begin, but once I choose new game or multiplayer it gets to the part where I'd put in a name and it crashes.

    Thoughts? Actions? I desperatly want to play with a friend I used to play with, but stupid face vista wont let me.
     
  9. geofelt

    geofelt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    I just installed civ2-mge on my vista home premium 64-bit test machine. On installation it gave some message when trying to install the indeo drivers. I also got the waiting circle when I start mge. I just left click the mouse as usual, and it goes into the normal starting sequence. One other interesting anomaly; To get to the start sooner to test, I just hit enter for each setup option dialog and take the default. When I get to the last, where it is primed with caesar, I can't just hit enter, but have to point the mouse and click ok. After that, it seems to work ok. I haven't tested the wonder movies or the animated heralds yet. I think the problem is related to video playback. I would suggest that you download and apply the last patch for mge before applying the 64bit patch. I prefer civ 2.42, but it is a 16bit application that can't run on 64-bit. Oh well.
     
  10. johncrossfield@

    johncrossfield@ Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I installed Civ2 on my Vista Home Premium 32-bit machine. The installation was smooth enough. I am running it in the Win95 mode. I can start and play a game, but I cannot save or load a game or load a scenairo. Any ideas.
     
  11. Banach

    Banach Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    I also am having troubles trying to install Civ 2.42 on my new vista machine. I try to run it in 95 compatibility mode, and the installation goes fun up till the very end. The installation program tells me that everything installed fine, but when it closes it causes a general exception error in windows. Then when I try to run the exe I get a "Can't find wing.dll" error, and it won't start. I can get chronicles to run fine, but I want the AI to act normal, which means 2.42, and I'm having serious problems with that. Any ideas?
     
  12. geofelt

    geofelt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Civ 2.42 should run perfectly on vista-32 bit. I had no problem doing so, at least with home premium. As I recall, I did not use any compatibility 95 options. I am now using 64-bit vista which will not run 2.42 or any other 16 bit dos type programs. There is an answer, keep looking for it.
     
  13. Banach

    Banach Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Geofelt - I tried that, and it installed perfectly, but it still throws that "can't find wing.dll" error. Is there just a file named wing.dll that is missing from my 2.42 CD? I didn't have this problem in my XP machine. I don't see the file on the cd directory anywhere....
     
  14. geofelt

    geofelt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    222
  15. Banach

    Banach Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    I should have thought of googling it. Thanks Geofelt! I put that in the directory and it loaded fine (time will tell if it's great, but it seems to be fine. Now I can actually play Early landing games again with an AI that doesn't freak out. That's my plan for GOTM 82. I'm so happy now! Thanks again!
     
  16. Mekel

    Mekel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    My only issue is that it wants to only launch from the CD Autorun. I double click the shortcut and nothing.
     
  17. RandomDan

    RandomDan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I'm new to the forums (hello), but I've been unable to find a way to install Civ2 on my new Vista (64-bit) computer.

    Whenever I try to install the game by clicking the setup file it tells me "The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's system information to see whether you need an x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher." So I've right clicked the setup file and changed the compatibility to Win 95 and I get the same pop-up. It's not even attempting to install the program... is that what the patch fixes? because I have yet to install that.
     
  18. Mekel

    Mekel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Hmm... Never had that happen. Dunno what to tell you.
     
  19. Reduak

    Reduak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Hello! I'm new to these boards, but I've been playing Civ II since it came out in '96. I'm still using my original disk, and have encountered problems getting the game installed on my new PC. It's got Vista (32-bit version), so it doesn't surprise me that I'm having problems.

    Anyway, here's what I'm getting.

    When I try to install, it goes through the install process, creates the icons, and loads files onto the C-drive, but then I get "Install caused a General Protection Fault in module INSxxx.tmp at 0002:A45D" and it makes me close. Please note, the x's between INS and .tmp change each time, but the at 002:A45D does not.

    Then when I try to open the game, I get a message that "NTVDM.EXE has stopped working" and I get nothing.

    I've tried to upgrade to DirectX 10, I've tried the patch that goes to 2.42 and tried to load and reload multiple times.

    Does anyone have any idea how to get this fixed???
     
  20. Physiocrat

    Physiocrat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Hi I too am new,

    More problems I'm afraid. When I try to run the setup it says that Macromedia Shockwave Player isn't installed. I then try to install it separately and it says it is installed but when going through this on setup it again says it is not installed. Anyone else had this problem of installing Shockwave player on Vista?

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     

Share This Page