1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilization 2 + iPhone

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by Conspirator, Jul 25, 2011.

  1. Conspirator

    Conspirator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Hi,

    Recently been playing Civilization 2 on my iPhone. This is achieved via a ps1 emulator coupled with the .iso of my original ps1 copy of the game. It works extremely well - easily my most used app. I must say that going back to Civ2 after playing Civilization 3, 4 and 5 - Civ2 is by far the best.

    Anyways this is more aimed at players of the PlayStation version of Civ2 rather than any help on how to play Civ2 (though I'm sure those will come in due course now that I've started a thread in here).

    Basically how do I change a specialist from am entertainer to a taxman or a scientist? I can't seem to move the cursor outside the little city-radius window when in the resources tab... The manual says that I should move my cursor up to the Population Roster but I can't seem to move the cursor outside the city radius box. Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Peaster

    Peaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,294
    This is Greek to me :confused: ... is this something anyone can do easily ? It sounds like I'd at least need to buy the Playstation software, right ?

    Sorry that I cannot help with your question.
     
  3. Conspirator

    Conspirator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    It's relatively easy to achieve. First you need to jailbreak your iPhone and through the cydia application (gets automatically installed upon jailbreak) you must download psx4all playstation 1 emulation app from the correct repository (just search psx4all repo and someone will explain how to do that). You also need to install iFile application and install an ssh program onto your mac/pc (like iPhone explorer which enables you to access files on your iPhone as if it were a computer). Then you have to place the psx scph1001.bios into the the roms folder (var>mobile>media>roms) as well as a copy of Civilization 2 in the same folder.

    That's it. The game works perfectly on iPhone. 3GS or 4.

    Oh and I figured out my issue with specialists. That's sorted now.
     
  4. BaconLad

    BaconLad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Manchester/England
    Are your cities above size 5? You can only create a specialist (Elvis being the exception) if the city you're trying to do so in is at least size 5...

    Open the resource tab, remove a worker from the grid, (should produce an Elvis) then scroll up and the Elvis should be highlighted. You can toggle between scientists, taxmen or just stick with the Elvis...

    Hope this helps?
     
  5. Conspirator

    Conspirator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Thanks for the advice.
     
  6. Conspirator

    Conspirator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Does anyone know what differences the psx and pc version have?
     
  7. BaconLad

    BaconLad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Manchester/England
    The PC version is a hell of alot easier!! I can confirm this from experience!!

    The major and defining difference is the way in which trade works. The PC version very generously offers a continuous trade bonus, where as the PSX offers a one off bonus upon delivery of Caravans/Freights...

    The advisors are actually helpful in the PC version aswell, They don't really do anything in the PSX version...

    The PC version is much more customisable - Map Editor, Scenarios, ETC...

    Obviously the user interface is different aswell, but I must admit I prefer the PSX version in this instance...

    Have you ever tried the PC version?
     
  8. Conspirator

    Conspirator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    I think I tried installing it once, maybe the expansion version? Definitely not the vanilla. Going back to the psx version now it strikes me as so much richer and deeper than Civ 4, let alone Civ 5. A much more intuitive, realistic, rewarding, challenging game. What do you guys mostly play then, the vanilla Civ 2? If there's a big community for it might buy it..?

    Damn... that's a real shame about the trade routes...!!
     
  9. Perfection

    Perfection The Great Head.

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    48,425
    Location:
    Salisbury Plain
    what is the interface like? How do you maneuver through the screens?
     
  10. Conspirator

    Conspirator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    I can play either portrait or landscape, with either the playstation buttons taking up half the portrait screen or as an overlay on landscape mode. It's pretty easy to play to be fair. Might upload a movie onto YouTube or get some pictures if you want?
     
  11. timtofly

    timtofly One Day

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8,992
    I just saw an add for a new phone that has PSP contols built into the base that slides out. Would these also control a PC version, if one could be ported?
     
  12. Conspirator

    Conspirator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    I think a pc port would be hard to use with playstation controls. The psx version works well because you can easily move between units and cities with the trigger controls and the interface has obviously been designed with the psx controller in mind.
     
  13. Conspirator

    Conspirator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Does anyone know how I could verify whether trade routes work on the psx version? Im hearing contrasting views on this one, some archive posts say it does work and the manual also talks about a science and trade bonuses? Anyone have any ideas how I can check this in game?
     
  14. timtofly

    timtofly One Day

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8,992
    When your trade unit ends it's move @ the city (hopefully one that "needs" the good), you should automatically receive an amount of gold and an amount of science beakers. In your city screen there should be a list of three trade routes. Three is the max and certain situations will decide if a new trade action replaces one of these routes or not.
     
  15. BaconLad

    BaconLad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Manchester/England
    There is no "list of three trade routes" ever present in the city screen of the psx version...

    A one off bonus is all you get...
     
  16. Conspirator

    Conspirator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Is there a way I can check like amount of income or beakers? Do the effects of a trade route begin the turn after it is established organ I see them on thEm on the same turn? Someone must know fir certain about this?
     
  17. SirWill90

    SirWill90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Has there been any recent attempt to make it possible to play any of the older Civ games on iOS?
     

Share This Page