1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilization 2 (T0T) crashing after Windows 10 Creator's update

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by ShadowFalls, Nov 3, 2017.

  1. ShadowFalls

    ShadowFalls Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Any time a text field comes up, the game crashes. So I can't start a new game because it crashes when the name is to be entered. I can resume an old game, but it crashes when a city is built when the text field pops up.
     
  2. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Gender:
    Male
    ShadowFalls,
    this is because of 64 bit system. The game has a bug that causes game to crash on 64-bit OS when it draws the edit field for entering a text. There is old patch from Mastermind that fixes this.
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/civ2-patcher-for-64bits-os-v-2-0-release.468173/
    But I recommend you to try my new patch that handles work of edit fields more correctly. You could read more technical details in this topic:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/civilization-ii-64-bit-editbox-patcher.622154/

    There is also an option of using TOT Patch Project which includes fix of this bug.
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/the-test-of-time-patch-project.517282/
     
    Arrogant and ShadowFalls like this.
  3. ShadowFalls

    ShadowFalls Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Well, it was working prior to the Creators update with the patch. I have tried everything up to this so far except yours which is new to me. The TOT Patch Project would not fix it either. Yours does appear to work so far. So whatever was wrong with Mastermind's patch caused the game to crash in Windows 10 post Creators update. Thanks for the effort on this, so far it is the only thing that has made it work. I would argue as being essential now since that Creators update has not fully rolled out even yet but will be required by everyone on Windows 10.
     
  4. Mike0Ryan

    Mike0Ryan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you! Thank you! Thank you! :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

    I experienced the same problem as ShadowFalls. My upgraded (to MGE), patched (Cedric's) version of CIVII stopped working after the Windows update to 1709, crashing as soon as a text box was used. I remembered that text boxes were at least one of the problems addressed by the original patch, and was thinking that a flaw in that patch must have been exposed by the Windows update. I am ever so grateful to FoxAhead for presenting us with a better text box patch. I just ran the patch and it seems to have fixed the problem for me. Time for me to get back to playing!
     
  5. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,001
    I'm having a continued problem. I followed the instructions to enable ToT on a Windows 10 computer, notably about enabling Direct Play, but something seems to have changed as it's not as I remember last I did it, or in fact as the description of the procedure above. I've delineated the problem as best I can in the post I made on this thread.

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/imperialism-ii-pbem.616086/page-10
     
  6. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,001
    Okay, this is ridiculous! I have re-enabled Direct Play, installed the ToTPP as instructed, and the file mentioned as not being found in the error message when I try to open ToT, "MSVCR100.dll" I have both repaired and reinstalled directly from Microsoft.com. All to no avail! I give up! I don't what to do now!
     
  7. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Gender:
    Male
    Patine,
    may be I missed it somewhere but you did not describe symptoms. What happens when you run civ2.exe directly. And what happens when you launch it through ToTPP? What version of Windows and what version of ToTPP?
     
  8. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,001
    My apologies for my semi-incoherent posts. The version of ToTPP is 1.4. When I ToT it through the ToTPP launcher, I get an error message that says "could not find MSVCR100.dll. Please re-install that program and try again." MSVCR100.dll is the file I'd mentioned (in a semi-rambling way) above Googling and re-downloading directly from Microsoft.com. Thank-you for the reply!
     
  9. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Gender:
    Male
    For ToTPP you have to install Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86)
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555
    Check that it is exactly x86 version (not x64). Also check that there is no other MSVCR100.dll files exist in CIV folder. You don't have to copy it, you have to install that package.
    Is it what you mean by "re-downloading directly from Microsoft.com"?
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2017
  10. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,001
    My Russian is a bit rusty. :p
    (You linked me to Microsoft.ru)

    But I do see what you're saying here. I'll give this a try. Thank-you very much!
     
  11. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Gender:
    Male
    Oops, sorry :) That's damn geolocation. Corrected link above.
     
  12. Corpus X

    Corpus X Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    The new textbox patch worked like a charm! Thank you!
     
  13. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,001
    I'm also having a continued problem. Your last solution allows me to start the game, select a scenario, or other game type, start it, and choose a player, but, once all of the preliminaries (such as the choose starting research and "We Love the <Blank>" days and such that many SL scenarios open with, or the Vanilla Game telling you which techs you start with etc.), it hangs for several minutes and then a Windows error message pops up and says "Civ2 has encountered an error and much shut down," without stating what sort of error it may be. After several restarts and a few patches, this has not changed. Are you (or anyone else) with this problem and how to fix it? Thanks in advance.
     
  14. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,001
    This unexplained shutdown after all the first turn start text spam is finished, but allowing me to start the game, choose a scenario or game, select a player and start the game, is still happening everytime and is baffling me. There have been numerous restarts since. The error is not identified, not even with an oblique coding statement - it just hangs for a minute and then says "Civ2 is experiencing an error and shut-down," with no error explanation. I'm really not sure what to do here.
     

Share This Page