1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilization 3 Complete from steam on netbook

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by IntoxicatedPuma, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. IntoxicatedPuma

    IntoxicatedPuma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    I got a Samsung NC10 and am trying to run Civ 3. Sid Meier's Pirates! (the new one) runs fine and I'm guessing it's more than capable of running Civ 3, however I can't get it to run. I shared my CD drive from my desktop to install it but I was having trouble making an image file with my disks so I decided to just spend 5 bucks and get it on steam. Well now that I have it installed from steam, it still won't run, it won't even load it just pulls up the steam message "preparing to launch game" and then it closes and nothing comes up.

    I've been searching all over for why this won't work, apparently it's some sort of incompatibility problem. I was reading that someone contacted support and was told to run it in compatibility mode with windows 98, however Steam won't allow me to launch the program in compatibility mode. Anybody have any ideas?
     
  2. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    What's the screen resolution? You need at least 1024x768 for Civ3.
     
  3. IntoxicatedPuma

    IntoxicatedPuma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    1024x600, but i can run on 1024x768, i just have to scroll around. however even at that resolution it wont load the game.

    I read somewhere else that Civ 3's native resolution is 800x600, is that incorrect? it's an awefully old game to run at that high of a resolution.
     
  4. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Yes, that is incorrect. The lowest resolution it will run at is 1024x768.
     
  5. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,611
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    What is OS? Is it XP, Vista or what?
     
  6. IntoxicatedPuma

    IntoxicatedPuma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    it's XP. Even if I change it to 1024x768 resolution, the game still won't load so I think their is something else preventing it from loading.
     
  7. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,611
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Try to set these in the ini:

    KeepRes=1
    Can be 0 or 1. If 1, your screen resolution is used for the game instead of the default 1024x768.

    Video Mode=1280
    Can be 1024, 1152, 1280, 1600, 1792. Changes the game's resolution to the value specified (instead of the default 1024x768).

    If you run you r desktop at something other than 1024.
     
  8. IntoxicatedPuma

    IntoxicatedPuma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    i got it to work, but since the screen runs at 1024x600 it of course cuts off the bottom of the screen. I can run my screen at 1024x768, but it must scroll around. I should be able to run this on a regular monitor though :)
     
  9. jschramm97

    jschramm97 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    How did you get it to work Puma? I have the same error on my Acer One netbook.

    Thanks!
     
  10. IntoxicatedPuma

    IntoxicatedPuma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    you'll need to set the resolution to 1024x768 to do this. In order to get this to appear to select it, you'll want to go to Control Panel / Display, then under the Settings Tab, click on Advanced. Next you'll want to select the Monitor tab. Under the Screen Refresh Rate drop-down box is a check box that says "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display." You'll want to make sure this is blank.

    Close this box and go back to the Display, and it should allow you to select 1024x768. Once you select it, you'll probably notice that the desktop is larger than the screen and you scroll the screen around. Unfortunately this is the lowest resolution that Civ 3 will run in (kind of odd for a 10 year old game) and when you play in game you'll have to scroll the screen around. The only other option is to plug your laptop into a regular monitor (defeats the purpose of a laptop!).

    Hope this helps you, it seems their is no way to play Civ 3 on 1024x600 or 800x600 resolution, so I may stick with Alpha Centauri or Civ 2.
     

Share This Page