1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilization 3 gives error 28 and error 13 when starting

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by abie321, Aug 3, 2019.

  1. abie321

    abie321 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    What with the error28 and then the error 13 appearing, and with the solutions that appear elswhere that do not work sadly, playing the -in my opinion - greatest of the Civs is now over??
     
  2. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,046
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    Whatever do you mean? It works fine, not...?
     
    Spoonwood likes this.
  3. leihard7777

    leihard7777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    74
    It is a problem that our ancestors have been through for decades. A search on Google will give you a solution.
     
    Nathiri likes this.
  4. abie321

    abie321 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    SO I ve looked - but as as I am a techno idiot and have no clue if this is a windows problem or not, the only solutions point to this forum and the solutions already espoused here do not work

    So if you could share how to fix this - I would be hugely grateful...

    I have gone as far as uninstalling several times, re-installing both on c drive and external drive - but nothing works.....
    Changed fot files,
    renamed them
    deleted them

    deleted the virtual folder

    nothing.....
     
  5. vorlon_mi

    vorlon_mi Just One More Turn

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    739
    Location:
    Chelsea, MI
    I am still playing on a new computer, running Windows 10. I did have to re-buy it through Steam, but I already use Steam for Civ 5, BERT, and will get Civ 6 when the price comes down. Can you tell us more about what changed to cause this error for you?
     
  6. abie321

    abie321 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Thats the strange part - I downloaded WW2 The world - played it last thursday, then shut down and on Friday - got the error message....

    I love this game and the Conquests written here - drives me nuts I cannont play it
     
  7. Theov

    Theov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,116
    Location:
    Taiwan
    threads like these... just make a good topic title and ask a question.
    That might help you further.
     
  8. Lanzelot

    Lanzelot Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,666
    Location:
    Heidelberg
    This thread is indeed not at all helpful. I have moved it to the Technical Support forum and changed the title to something more meaningful. (Although I'm not quite sure whether that is still your current problem?!)
    Perhaps you tell us in straight words, what you are doing, what exact error you are getting and at which point you are getting it. A screenshot or two may also be helpful...
     
  9. abie321

    abie321 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Guys - apologies if you dont like the title, but the statement holds true.

    While one is getting the Error 28 on boot up, one can go no further and Civ 3 is effectively dead. There is no support in game or from firaxis as obviously they look at Civ 6 only.

    So taking the 'fixes' described elsewhere and in post above, changing FOT file name, it then came up - on boot up of game on C3C disks, with error 13.

    The game had been working perfectly for months on a new computer, so I felt it was not caused by a hardware glitch.

    I then taking advice from a post above, repurchased the game on stream.

    VOILA - same problem - back to error 28.

    Gave up and walked away from game for a few days. But mulling over a comment above about what did I change, i realised that it might be - what did I not change/do. I have been on windows 10 for months, but hearing issues mentioned by others about the latest windows 10 update, I had not run the update. With the trouble I had with Civ, I wondered if it was a windows problem... so I ran the update, and next day reloaded Civ 3C.

    It now works....

    SHould the issue raise itself again - I will take screenshots for you, but essentially it just tells you that Error 28 and the the game is shutting down.

    Maybe this should go back where it was as it can now bring hope to others who have the problem as it is very very frustrating when it occurs.....
    PS - no issues yet with windows 10 upgrade either.... :)
     

Share This Page