Civilization 4 Diplomatic Features - Feedback and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Putmalk, Mar 2, 2016.

  1. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Hello all! My C4DF mod was bundled into the 3/1 Beta. Because of the massive number of changes, and the fact that not everyone plays with it enabled, I have created a separate thread to discuss bugs, balance, and feedback for C4DF-only features.

    Here are the current 3/1 notes:

    Upcoming for the Beta:

    If it hasn't already, I will also be including a custom package for Community Patch only (no Community Balance Patch) to allow users to play C4DF without all of the balance changes. That is also the configuration I develop on.

    Thanks and I hope everyone enjoys!
     
  2. Tarzan737

    Tarzan737 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    220
    I have some problem to set the taxes, it seem to do that by itself! (using non EUI version)

    i get popup that i now can change tax but when i enter it is already done by itself!
    and i have to wait 16 turns, after i waited these turns it happen again!


    i could set it by myself once when askia caputilated..

    Someone else with these problems?

    could it be a mod conflict with other mods?

    don´t think i have time to try more tonight!!


    anyway!! its going to be fantastic when i get it to work!!
     
  3. Lynnes

    Lynnes King

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Yay, what an awesome update, thank you! Can't wait to try it out!
    But can I use it without the CBP and the CP only?

    edit: In the dependencies it says CBP.
     
  4. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Yes, I have a mod to do that. Unfortunately it wasn't included in Gazebos release package but I expect it to be soon.

    Sorry for the confusion!
     
  5. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    CP-only C4DF is now in the betas folder. Feel free to post the link in the main thread:

    Link
     
  6. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Hi, do you have a save file and more detailed reproduction steps for me to examine this issue? Thank you.
     
  7. Tarzan737

    Tarzan737 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    220
    If i have time tonight i give u the save and the mods i used!
     
  8. Strigvir

    Strigvir Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    Vassal expenses are shown like this:

    Also the capitulation proposal passed through, even though the maximum trade "value" was shown as "Impossible" which I assume was a cooldown for a freshly captured city.
     
  9. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    What was the circumstances behind the peace deal (how well were you winning)?

    Could be a bug with my logic - or could be a bug with the display.

    As for the missing text file... Interesting. I'll investigate tonight.
     
  10. Tarzan737

    Tarzan737 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    220
    Here is the Savegame where im unable to set taxes



    And here is the mod list i use.. probably something here that disturbs,
    i will try a game tonight without a lot of mods!!


    Mods:

    Community patch full without EUI
    World trade Center wonder V2
    advanced air units V13
    Advanced Ground units V3
    Flags +++ v.1
    Improvement airbases V.12
    Military occupy territories V.5
    Quick turns V.10
    Really advanced setup V.15
    UI-edit unit names V1
    units-no Mechs V.3
    units- subs ignore borders V3
    World congress reformation V3
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Putmalk,

    Running an autoplay in the background while I work, I noticed that, for no reason I can discern, the popup regarding Vassal Liberation appeared for the observer! Gandhi was quite pleased by my granting of his 'independence day.' I'll try to reproduce, but it feels like an issue where an 'ishuman' check wasn't checking for observer status.

    G
     
  12. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    What an interesting bug. I'd definitely need to see that for myself to debug.
     
  13. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Hard to reproduce, but it has now happened twice. It happens when a civ is liberated by another civ:


    Both times, the observer got the leaderscreen message. Innocuous, but interesting.

    G
     
  14. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    I'm willing to be it's an easy fix because I do a manual push of the diplomacy statement for liberation. I probably messed up the if statement
     
  15. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Mind trying again without any additional mods? If the behavior persists, post that save instead.

    (it's impossible to debug all those mods)
     
  16. Wario Mario

    Wario Mario Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Wario Ware INC
    Looks like I have the same problem.

    I capitulated an AI and the notification and the vassal overview both said it was voluntary.

    Then my vassal was upset I'd set taxes, even though I'd never touched them. Apparently the game set the taxes for me at 15%? It said I'd have to wait until turn 397. Well at turn 397 the game auto-set them to 25% (and again, I had no clue it had done that until my vassal yelled at me for raising taxes). It did this a third time, lowering the taxes to 5% with no input from me. It likely would've kept doing this, but I won the game the turn after the third occurrence.

    I did have other mods installed, but the ONLY mod I have in common with Tarzan737 is Really advanced setup (I'm not even using the same CP setup - I have the EUI version). So... feel free to test Really advanced setup if you so choose... but I don't this is a mod conflict.
     
  17. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Sounds like the spooky-ooky shadow AI is at it again. :)

    G
     
  18. Tarzan737

    Tarzan737 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    220
    Ok!

    i can confirm it´s no other mods that disturbs! it happen anyway!

    here is a save with just community patch full (non eui) and i can´t set taxes!

    just first time after AI Capitulates!
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Okay I'll investigate tonight!
     
  20. Valvts

    Valvts A Plant

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Even though I play mostly Endless Legend and Supreme Commander these days, tremendous job my friend! Just gave me the old itch to get back to this magnificent project of a mod. Well done :nuke:
     

Share This Page