1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilization 5 being rendered in black box

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Macintosh' started by Galatian, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. Galatian

    Galatian Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Hey,

    I received my new 13" retina MacBook Pro yesterday and I wanted to play some Civilization 5 in Windows 7 x64 (via Bootcamp). Obviously I won't get anywhere near some framrates running the game on the native 2560x1600 resolution, so I thought it would run best on 1280x800 as this would be exactly 4 times less pixels and wouldn't look too scaled. Now for some odd reason although I have the "Run in fullscreen" box checked Civilization5 is being rendered in a black box. It essentially renders the small game window in 1280x800 and the rest is being blacked out to 2560x1600. I really don't want to play in such a small window. Strangely enough the other resolutions are being blown up to take the entire screen real estate. I already disbaled DPI scaling on the CIV5.exe but that did't help the issue. Does anybody now what is wrong?

    Thanks for your help in advance!

    Update: It runs fine in DX9. The Problem only occurs on DX10/11 mode.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,185
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Does the windowed mode change anything?
     
  3. Galatian

    Galatian Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    No same problem.
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,185
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    No idea then :dunno:. Since this doesn't happen on Windows machines -> Moderator Action: Moved to the Mac section.

    And I thought Macs don't support DX10/11, theoretically it will not look better for you in that mode...but I'm not sure :dunno:.
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,305
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    OS X doesn't support DX10/11, but Windows does. When you are running in Bootcamp, you are running a PC with Windows in all its glory, and OS X is not part of the picture.

    OS X has several tricks to handle scaling and resolution mapping for retina displays when you are running applications that are not retina-aware. I don't know whether Windows running in Bootcamp can take similar steps, but presumably Apple's Bootcamp display drivers for that system ought to be able to cope.

    Just a guess from someone with no retina Mac - maybe you have to adjust the screen resolution in Windows to 1280 x 800. Otherwise you'll have to wait for someone with a similar rig to come by and give advice.
     
  6. Galatian

    Galatian Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Argh...Why did you move it? I'm not running Civilization 5 in Mac OS X. This is a Windows problem. I'm running Civilization 5 in Windows 7.
     
  7. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,305
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Yes, but you are running it on high-res Mac hardware that requires Apple drivers. It's highly likely that this is the cause of your problems, given that you appear to have resolution issues. The wider Windows community is probably not familiar with this issue, but there may be people in this forum who are.
     
  8. Galatian

    Galatian Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Forgive my ignorance but Apple is just a hardware vendor that purchases off-the-shelf parts and puts them together. The HD4000 graphic card is the same as on every other Intel Ivy Bridge Core Processor and the driver comes directly from Intel. So the wider Windows community will actually be more helpful as there must be enough people out their running Civilization on big screens. On the other hand the Mac community cannot help me because they run a completely different Civilization 5 version on a completely different operating system. Not trying to rant here but the decision to move my thread does not make sense.

    Back on topic: I filed a support ticket with 2k...let's see if they actually answer. I did try the recommendation with running Windows 7 in 1280x800 but with no effect. It still renders the game in a 2560x1600 box with the actual game interface only taking up 1280x800.
     
  9. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,305
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    How many are running 4M pixel displays on an HD4000?

    Quite a few people here run Bootcamp or Windows VMs on their Macs, and several probably have retina displays.
    Presumably that means the game software (at least in DX11 mode) is bypassing the Windows display driver and using the display's native resolution. Maybe it has decided that it cannot render 4M pixels through the HD4000 using DX11? I had a look around at HD4000 reviews, and I only found benchmark testing done at up to 1920 x 1080 (2M pixels).

    Sorry if my feeble attempts to help have misfired. I'll try to get out of the habit. :)
     
  10. Galatian

    Galatian Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    No, you've been very helpful! I didn't mean to suggest I don't appreciate your effort. For me this appears to be a software problem and not a real hardware problem. I'll try reinstalling it...sometimes the solution is so simple. BTW I'm not trying to run 4M pixels with the HD4000 (I like my games playable ;) ), hence the questions how people set up their Civilization 5 to work correctly. My uneducated guess is, that it has something to do with the patch Firaxis filed for high DPI screen. I thought this was only for the Mac by maybe it was also included in the Windows version. as 1280x800 is an extrapolated resolution of 2560x1600 I guess something got mixed up when rendering the picture.
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,185
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Oops, sorry, was too fast skimming over your post :blush:.
    Seems still to be right decision (even besides Alan's explanation), because it might be a problem with the ...."unusual" display device (-> which is Apple). Because I've just seen that somebody in the tech support area mentioned that he has the same problem, but with a HD monitor. :)think: or maybe it was wrong...don't know).
    Sadly that doesn't really give any clue for a solution :/.
     
  12. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Dont know about macs, but on normal pc laptops with higher resolution screens there is usually a bios setting for if you want to run full screen apps with lower than max screen resolution in stretched mode, or with black bars around them.. perhaps there is something similar on mac?
     

Share This Page