Civilization 5 on ipad

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by franlato, Oct 7, 2011.

  1. franlato

    franlato Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    just wanted to share with you guys my new setup. it's an app called splashtop that turn your computer into your little on-live for ipad. I use it to play civ 5 on my ipad. Cool isn't it?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    USA
    can you play the game anywhere?? o.O omg that would be so cool.
     
  3. franlato

    franlato Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    as I understand it, yeah anywhere, you can even link your gmail account to find your pc more easily when you enter the app. Although i have no idea about how much bandwith it use and how it react to 3G...
     
  4. franlato

    franlato Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    I only tried over wi-fi (to play in my bed, nothing better then to already be in your bed when you realized you played all night :p)
     
  5. vayasen

    vayasen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    How do you install it on the ipad?
     
  6. franlato

    franlato Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    You buy it, you synch
    You download the streamer for your pc (its on the company's website)
    You install the streamer, not a lot of config required (maybe none)
    You open the app in the ipad, it should see your computer if on the same network,vif not you must press +

    It will then stream your desktop to your computer
    Since civ 5 run in a form of windowed mode, you will be able to play
    And since you do not need to be playing with a keyboard, you can easily use the software one without connecting a bluetooth one.

    That's it :)
     
  7. rafaelbn

    rafaelbn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
    Holly crap! It's on sale! Used to be 19.99 and it's only 1.99! Bought!
     
  8. JimboThrasher

    JimboThrasher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Orlando
    You sir, have just made me quite jealous.

     
  9. binhthuy71

    binhthuy71 Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,887
    Location:
    Southern California foothills
    Just one question: How secure is it?
     
  10. gibson1314

    gibson1314 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Scotland
    I've not tried this for Civ5 and I have splashtop. I found it very fiddly and akward to use i'll need to give it another go.
     
  11. franlato

    franlato Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    On 3gs or internet, i don't know just how secure or bandwith consuming it is. I plan to use this on my local network only. On a local network its as secure as your network i guess. Maybe it would be cool to ask the company some technical details and post it here. :)
     
  12. binhthuy71

    binhthuy71 Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,887
    Location:
    Southern California foothills
    I just asked because I'm a retired IT guy and I remember reading about some applications that could jack your Facebook page, etc. if you were using a Wi-Fi hotspot (Starbucks, etc.). Me. I wouldn't connect to my home PC via anything other than an encrypted VPN.
     
  13. TyBoy

    TyBoy Prince

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    I would kind of expect it to use quite a bit of bandwidth. Obviously your ipad isn't doing any calculations, so it must just be high resolution video streaming combined with the ipad sending your mouseclicks back to the home computer. It should use as much bandwidth as comparable video streaming. Except I would

    The ability to use it from your living room couch alone should easily be worth the two bucks though. Like franlato said, it should be as secure as your wireless in that situation.

    How does it handle things that are dependent only on position of the mouse like panning around the map?

    Edit: I watched their video on it, some of the mouse commands wouldn't be compatible with playing civ, are those customizable?
     
  14. franlato

    franlato Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    there's multitouch support for all mouse functions, I can't think of one I had problem with...
     
  15. Dark_Jedi06

    Dark_Jedi06 "Deus ex Machina."

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,399
    Gender:
    Male
    On a side note, how long have you had that keyboard? :p
     
  16. franlato

    franlato Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    oh man, I have that keyboard since the time when my computer ran with steam instead of electricity.
     
  17. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Well, it just so happens I bought a new machine recently and am using 3G as my internet.

    Took approx 16 hours to download it on the new machine; and the file itself exceeded my high speed quota so approx half way thru that I was knocked down to edge speed for the remainder of the download (and indeed the month)

    But that is one time. The patches are much smaller than the full install.

     
  18. franlato

    franlato Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    But the apps are very small, do you mean you reached your quota because of the stream?
     
  19. timtofly

    timtofly One Day

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,445
    If the game is in windowed mode, you cannot pan around the map.
     
  20. bryanw1995

    bryanw1995 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,461
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I have that same keyboard. Mine has never been cleaned, however...
     

Share This Page