1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilization: Beyond Earth Units for Civilization VI 1.0

228 Unit Art Assets converted from Civ:BE and Rising Tide

  1. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    Deliverator submitted a new resource:

    Civilization: Beyond Earth Units for Civilization VI - 228 Unit Art Assets converted from Civ:BE and Rising Tide

    Read more about this resource...
     
    qqqbbb, Bl3ek, DefiantMars and 4 others like this.
  2. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,839
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,381
    Location:
    France
    Great !

    And I had a doubt about the game the screenshots were taken from... Well done :D
     
  4. Starcleaver

    Starcleaver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Wow. This is awesome. I'm one who enjoyed BE, and have often thought how the lack of future units in Civ 6 is a bummer. I can't WAIT to see mods popping up integrating some of these assets into a few future techs. I don't much play modded at all, beyond a few tweaks I make for my own sake, but mods integrating these assets cleanly I would be all over. Well done!
     
    Imaus, DefiantMars and Exletrum like this.
  5. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    Thanks! As you can see I'm also porting the Fungal Biome to Civ VI to show what can be done in terms of terrain overhauls.
     
    DefiantMars and kingchris20 like this.
  6. tonyt25

    tonyt25 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Deliverator - I was keen to understand how you converted units from other games to Civ 6? I think the game needs lots of modern era units in particular. Civ 5 had so many, so would be great to convert some of them 8nto Civ 6! Would this be possible?
     
  7. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    Converting units from Civ 5 and Civ:BE is much easier than for other games because Civ 5 and Civ 6 both use the same base game engine called Granny 3D. The process for individual units is described here. What I've done recently is made it possible to batch convert 3D art from Civ 5/Civ:BE to Civ 6 and this pack is the first release of batch converted art. I'm planning to release more conversions and Civ 5 Units is definitely on the list. I'm not sure whether I'm going to release the batch conversion itself at this stage.
     
    kingchris20 and DefiantMars like this.
  8. PabloX

    PabloX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    @Deliverator can you convert those units from beyond earth to civilization v or can I use this pack in civ v already??? Im want to use them in my mod, Im will be very grateful. Btw have a nice day ;)
     
  9. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    No I'm not going to convert them all to Civ V I'm afraid. It is actually much easier for Civ V as the whole set up of Civ V/Civ BE is the same. You can convert an individual unit using Nexus Buddy 2 as described here.
     
  10. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    Also see this thread as the guy is converting a bunch of CivBE units into Civ 5.
     
  11. PabloX

    PabloX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok thank You very much for that guides @Deliverator and have a nice day ;)
     
  12. texdionis

    texdionis Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    Congratulations, you have done a great job, Deliverator. Thanks a lot. :thumbsup:
    Have you considered converting some more units from other Civ V mods, like for example Faerun?
    There are some Civ VI fantasy mod out now that lack art assets, and I'm sure they would greatly benefit from your work :)
     
  13. kingchris20

    kingchris20 Wisdom Seeker

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,343
    Location:
    Resident of Heaven; Currently in the Waiting Room
    Hey Deliverator, where can I adjust which specific action (build in this case) triggers a certain animation? I'm wanting to use the Angel unit as more of a builder, and the normal combat animation is fine, but I just want to reassign it to fire when the unit uses a build action.. I can't seem to find it anywhere in the .anm files nor the artdefs, hopefully I'm just missing something.

    EDIT: Figured it out, the bindings were in the .ast file
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2019
  14. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    Yes that's right. You need to make sure m_animationBindings, m_timelineBindings and m_timelines entries all match up. The animation name is repeated in both m_animationBindings and m_timelines.
     
    kingchris20 likes this.
  15. racha

    racha Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Surrounded by barbarians
    Is it possible to extract a single unit out of this so that I can use it in my own mod, or do I have to add my unit code to your ~200MB download? I've yet to wrap my head around all this asset stuff.
     
  16. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    Yes, sure. You'd start by copying over the single Asset .ast file into your mod and then you'd need to copy over all files it uses/depends on .anm, .fgx, .geo, .mtl, .tex and .dds files. To understand the Asset dependencies see this diagram.
     
    racha likes this.

Share This Page