Civilization II MGE User Interface Additions (CIV2UIA)

duplj

Chieftain
Joined
Jul 11, 2022
Messages
11
Location
Россия
It was a change in unit behavior in the last update of the MGE UIA mod that I installed - "need to edit the game code" doesn't follow.
I have no UIA patch, just on version 5.4.0f, ground units can attack depending on the moves and the amount of damage ... let's wait what the UIA author says
 

FoxAhead

Warlord
Joined
Sep 7, 2017
Messages
169
I don't like when a howitzer, or any two-or-more-move unit, automatically attacks the second time. In the original, and the first version of the mod I installed, I had the choice not to. That was better.
Yes this is option
Don't break unit movement on ZOC (zone of control). If unit has 'Go To' order, it doesn't stop when entering ZOC. Of course, the ZOC rule still applies. Originally, this behavior was applied only for role 7 units (Caravan, Freight). Be careful with this option, the unit will only stop when it breaks the ZOC rule or runs out of movement points. That is, for example, a unit directed at an enemy city will continuously try to enter it, attacking the defenders. Or attack an enemy unit suddenly emerging from the fog of war.
The original game relies on ZOC to break 'Go To' order. With this new option turned on (in-game Menu - UI Additions - Settings) when you use 'Go To' order for attacking with multi-move unit, it will try continuously enter target square until running out of movement points or losing/winning.
I added this option when I got tired of pushing units through enemy territory. For example, a spy or a plane, who ignores ZOC, constantly stops near enemy units. Or an attacking unit that can pass by respecting the ZOC rule also stops constantly when facing enemy units.
Yes, this option still need to be improved. There are some bad behaviors such as multi-attacking. If you feel uncomfortable with current implementation you can switch this off.
I bet everyone does.
Nope :) Never did that. My OCD is to reduce the width of the status bar until the font switches to the smaller of the three variants. And then to adjust other two windows. For that I added 'Arrange Windows S' in the Menu - View. The other 'Arrange Windows L' is a larger variant. In both variants the height of the World (minimap) window is adjusted to get the best maximum zoom while not to shorten the status bar too much.
-And it's frustrating, while maximizing the size of the main window, that you can't move two or three border pixels off the top of the screen and twelve off the bottom. (The right column is, other than the top three pixels, fine, as the worldmap doesn't display at a useful size any smaller than I have it, so the Status box taking up more room than it needs seems unavoidable.)

So how about a Maximize Windows button in the View menu? No borders to the windows at all...
So apparently your problem is the small screen resolution. So you're trying to win even a few pixels hiding window borders and titles.
I think it can be done, although it may entail several problems. Nevertheless, I will add this to the already rather big TODO list.
 

Buster's Uncle

AC2 Co-Owner
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
1,405
The menu option works, thank you. I frequently find myself needing to destroy the garrison of a base I don't want to actually take - or when I have enough attack options, I like to take one shot and return the unit home, rinse and repeat.


For the windows, put it down to pedantry and a 58 year-old's failing eyesight...
 

Buster's Uncle

AC2 Co-Owner
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
1,405
Now that I know the 'Don't break ZOC' option is there and I've played a week using the turn off/on option, I have to congratulate you, Fox - I always thought it stank that Spies had inferior ZOC passing to Freight, for instance. Good job. Odd that I hadn't noticed how much nicer non-combat maneuvering was now.

-Could I get you to flog your mod here https://alphacentauri2.info/index.php?board=36.0 a little? Please?
 

Buster's Uncle

AC2 Co-Owner
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
1,405
C2MGEUIA.png


A little token of thanks.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2023
Messages
4
I have the Civ II MGE from the Sid Meier's Civilization Chronicles edition. The civ.exe file is 1,925 kb. So Civ2UIALauncher.exe won't work. Any suggestions? The error I get is: Error: Wrong size of game exe file. Game version Multiplayer Gold Edition 5.4.0f (Patch 3) supported only.
 

FoxAhead

Warlord
Joined
Sep 7, 2017
Messages
169
I have the Civ II MGE from the Sid Meier's Civilization Chronicles edition. The civ.exe file is 1,925 kb. So Civ2UIALauncher.exe won't work. Any suggestions? The error I get is: Error: Wrong size of game exe file. Game version Multiplayer Gold Edition 5.4.0f (Patch 3) supported only.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2023
Messages
4
Thank you, FoxAhead! I ran civiimge_uccupdate3.exe, then added Civ2UIALauncher.exe and Civ2UIA.dll to my directory.

I notice that when running without a cd in the drive, there's no background music. Is that normal?
 

Broken_Erika

Nothing
Joined
Dec 12, 2004
Messages
10,130
Location
Glasgnopolis, Grottland
Thank you, FoxAhead! I ran civiimge_uccupdate3.exe, then added Civ2UIALauncher.exe and Civ2UIA.dll to my directory.

I notice that when running without a cd in the drive, there's no background music. Is that normal?
Music comes off the CD. Like Quake 1, Redneck Rampage and many other games of the time.
Track 1 of the CD has game data, and the rest of the tracks hold the music.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2023
Messages
4
Seems weird that we can't get the music and any other cinema to play these days without the cd. I'm not a SW engineer, but if it was an RF problem, I could lend a hand!
 

Buster's Uncle

AC2 Co-Owner
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
1,405
SMACX will play whatever music CD happens to be in the drive -one day I suddenly found myself playing to Fleetwood Mac- that would be a nice option for II, but you could already throw on some Wagner playing in the background without the game being fiddled...
 
Top Bottom