1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilization II MGE User Interface Additions (CIV2UIA)

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by FoxAhead, Oct 18, 2017.

  1. blastradius32

    blastradius32 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I was playing as Franco in a Hotseat situation by myself. Playing it single player seems to let the airdrop happen without a crash, but I hate watching a bazillion moves every turn lol.

    *edit had uploaded the file after closing the game, which unfortunately had Germany already sack Belgrade and the next paradrop would be substantially later. This one should yield the expected result if loaded in hotseat mode.

    I tested with a Internet TCP/IP mode to play (Turks and Spanish) by myself to verify, the paradrop does not cause a crash in TCP/IP mode. Seems like it is isolated to hotseat play.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 31, 2019
  2. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    blastradius32, please try this:

    New version 1.13 (build 64).
    Some minor patch.
    Fix for crash in Hot Seat game. Comparison of HumanCivIndex should be "> 0" instead of "<> 0". Because HumanCivIndex could be = 0xFFFFFFFF.

    Download

    https://github.com/FoxAhead/Civ2-UI-Additions/releases/tag/v1.13
     
    kawabunga likes this.
  3. blastradius32

    blastradius32 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    FoxAhead, that fixed the issue! Thank you for your swift assistance =)
     
  4. lesnicus

    lesnicus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi,
    I have been using the CIV2UIA for a while now. However I have an issue when I try to use it on my older laptop, I recently upgraded it to Windows 10 and wanted to play some Civ2 on it. I can see on the task bar that Civ2 is on and the process is running but I can't see the game on my screen.
    It's just a theory but what I think might be happening is that the Pop-up window of the Civ2UIALauncher.exe shows up off screen. I think that might be it as on my other PC it shows up off-center on the the right side of the screen. The older laptop has a 1366x768 resolution while the other one uses 1920x1080.
    I just download build 64. Any ideas would be very helpful, thanks!
    Many thanks for making this for us.
     
  5. blastradius32

    blastradius32 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    If you only copied the folder, you should be able to delete the config file and run the additions exe again, or momentarily attach a second screen :)
     
  6. lesnicus

    lesnicus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the copied folder of the other computer but I installed the game from the start as well. I do not see a config file, whats it called? Thanks :)
     
  7. blastradius32

    blastradius32 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    The config file for additions is Civ2UIALauncher.ini
     
  8. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi!
    Please,
    1. Kill all processes 'civ2.exe' and 'Civ2UIALauncher.exe'.
    2. Then run Civ2UIALauncher.exe.
    3. Click text label "Version..." in the bottom right corner. Now it should turn black and the text "DebugEnabled: True" should appear in the Memo control.
    4. Click 'Play'
    5. Provide screenshot or other information what you see and what happens.
     
  9. Serutan

    Serutan Eatibus Anythingibus

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,406
    Location:
    Baja Arizona
    Just downloaded, looks nice. BTW what compiler do you use? Can't say I was expecting Pascal...
     
  10. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    It is Delphi 7.
     
  11. Hans66

    Hans66 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm\Sweden
    I only get an error, "Error: Wrong size of game exe file. Game version Multiplayer Gold Edition 5.4.0f (Patch 3) supported only".
    Also, when applying the five different MGE patches into the Civ.2 game folder should it really create five different directories for each and every patch?
    It becomes then two different .Civ2.exe files and that makes no sense.
    I of course have tried to merge the five folders content into the main one but now no matter what i do i can´t get it to run.
    I think overall that we all play different versions of Civ2 and have totally different PC rigs and issues with the game makes solving individual problems a bit troublesome.
     
  12. Serutan

    Serutan Eatibus Anythingibus

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,406
    Location:
    Baja Arizona
    Fox, wondering if you've seen or heard of this one (Win 7) - I run your launcher, hit 'play' and nothing happens other than an hourglass. In Task Manager, both the launcher and civ2 are shown as running. I kill both, restart, and then everything works fine. I don't think it's specific to your stuff, as Civ2 Unlimited behaved the same way for me. If no one else is seeing this, IMO it's not worth you bothering with it as I do have a perfectly good workaround.
     
  13. Kaiser0985

    Kaiser0985 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male

    Hi Serutan, I have the exactly same issue, It is not bothering but still..
     
  14. brutes

    brutes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    i don't know if this was covered, but is there a way to have more than 256 cities. i tried your program and i love it, i made a map 180x180, 7 civs, small land masses, so the map is full of little islands everywhere. the island jumping and naval battles are constant, i love it. but i just hit a snag, limit of 256 cities.
    let me know, great work. best feature is the mouse scroll wheel, i can't imagine playing without it now.
     
  15. Kaiser85

    Kaiser85 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hi, I was wondering if there's an explanation for this, despite Im been using this tool, the AI still seems unreasonably hostile to me.

    At some point in the game, every AI civ starts to coalize against me.

    Once they start a war (my reputation is spotless though) they are willing to sign cease fire only which is regularly broken the turn after in an infinite loop of cease-fire-broken cease-fire, there's no way to sign up a stable peace treaty.
     
  16. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, this topic was discussed before many times.
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...additions-civ2uia.623515/page-4#post-15277752
    So in my opinion it is better to disassemble the whole game, source port it and compile again extending all needed variables and structures. This work needs a lot of effort. But there are a lot of inspiring successful examples like: OpenTTD, OpenXCOM, and others.

    AI attitude was never friendly in this game. Even with so called AI attitude patch. I never investigated in detail the insides of this logic. This is generally a very subjective topic. Some one feels good with this AI, and someone not.
     
  17. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,323
    Location:
    Ontario
    I wonder if I could persuade you to comment on Making A Clone of Civ II? I'm not soliciting the help of others others just yet (I want to at least have a "proof of concept" before that), but I would appreciate the advice of an experienced software developer (even if that advice is not to do it).
     
  18. Serutan

    Serutan Eatibus Anythingibus

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,406
    Location:
    Baja Arizona
    And for anyone who may be interested - this utility works quite well with Civ 2 on Linux when run under Wine.
     
  19. Oncle Boris

    Oncle Boris Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Is there any chance you would consider fixing the infamous Copper & Dye bug?

    Back in the days, Samson released a fixed executable of Civilization II 2.4.2 which fixed it. Nowadays, most people are playing MGE, since it's the version that tends to be refitted for modern OSes. In MGE, the bug is so prevalent, it hurts the eyes. Make Caravans great again!
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2019 at 10:19 PM

Share This Page