1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilization III: Complete (steam) on windows 10

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by MorgothErmis, Jul 1, 2020.

  1. MorgothErmis

    MorgothErmis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Greece
    Hello, I installed Civ3 on windows 10 and was wondering if there were any recommended settings/ posts for it.
    It plays fine but the resolution looks a bit squashed.
    I tried the 'keepres' trick but then the game didn't even start.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2020
  2. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Emigrated for the job/ handouts/ woman
    Well that's weird.

    What size screen are you trying to run it on? Civ3 (usually) needs a minimum resolution of 1024*768, so if you're using a tablet or netbook with a smaller vertical pixel-count, but with "KeepRes=1", the game may fail to start (IIRC, @Lanzelot figured out a workaround to that problem at some point).

    If that's not the problem , then it might be the Intro-movie which is preventing the game from running. So you could try (also) adding the line "PlayIntro=0" to the conquests.ini, which will tell the game to skip straight to the menu-screen when you start it.

    Other lines that I added:

    "NoAIPatrol=0" makes the Barbs more unpredictable
    "WindowsFileBox=1" gives you a normal Windows-type window when opening or saving games, rather than the simpler Civ3-default window.
     
  3. MorgothErmis

    MorgothErmis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Greece
    well I added the resolution manually by adding
    VideoMode=2560
    Now the game plays but the aspect ratio is still squashed and the audio is glitchy, it has these sounds like you're putting static on the microphone
    :lol:
    This game was definitely not made for windows 10 lmao!
    Well the thing is, I bought this on sale for like 1,5 euros or something. But I still have the discs from the physical version.
    I wonder if that will work better.
     
  4. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Emigrated for the job/ handouts/ woman
    You'd likely need a No-CD patch, because most CD-based versions were copy-protected using the secdrv.sys driver, which Micro$oft disabled on Win10 a long time ago.
     
  5. MorgothErmis

    MorgothErmis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Greece
    oh that's good to know thanks, well it's an old game, what can you do
     
  6. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Emigrated for the job/ handouts/ woman
    Well, you could have a look at this thread, which describes the problem and several possible solutions.

    It's not that complicated to deal with: even I could manage it! ;)
     
  7. MorgothErmis

    MorgothErmis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Greece
    hahaha, many thanks
     

Share This Page