1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilization III: Worldwide

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by AnthonyBoscia, Nov 9, 2010.

  1. Riael

    Riael Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Indeed, removing the UNKNOWN did nothing though.
     
  2. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US (New)
    No you have to add Unknown to the mod's labels.txt between PING and Host. Removing Unknown from the default labels.txt in your conquests root will not affect mods, it will just affect your default game.
     
  3. Riael

    Riael Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    There already was an unknown there and it was bugged, removed it did nothing.
     
  4. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US (New)
    Make sure you have the steam labels.txt active. According to previous posts, there is one there for steam users to easily transfer. But you have to rename it to just labels.txt. Only one can be read by the game at once.
     
  5. Riael

    Riael Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah... already did that...

    I went through some pages of the forum and nothing changed.
     
  6. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US (New)
    You'll have to screenshot your directory, because that is the way it works.
     
  7. Riael

    Riael Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
  8. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US (New)
    Odd you have Worldwide under the Conquests sub-folder and not Scenarios. You should change that to avoid unnecessary issues.

    Can you attach the labels.txt here?
     
  9. Riael

    Riael Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Sure, found the upload button.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US (New)
    Did you move the directory? That is the only other thing I see. Make sure both the BIQ and mod folder lie in same folder as well.
     
  11. Riael

    Riael Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    As I showed above, they are both in Sid Meier's Civilization III Complete\Conquests\Conquests
     
  12. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US (New)
    Should be in Conquests/Scenarios.
     
  13. Riael

    Riael Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    The only thing moving it did is change which button I have to press to start it, menu still looks like https://i.imgur.com/0A00SIu.jpg rhough
     
  14. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US (New)
    what exe are you using?
     
  15. Riael

    Riael Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Idk, whichever one steam launcher

    Civ3Conquests.exe since it's the only one in the game folder.
     
  16. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US (New)
    There must be something off in your labels.txt. Take mine. It works on my steam copy just fine.
     

    Attached Files:

    Jarovid likes this.
  17. joshuac717

    joshuac717 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    While I have had some really great games with Worldwide in the past, I am pretty frustrated right now. My last two games have been super buggy with this mod. The one I have going right now has brought me to the dreaded "file not found" page at least 6 times throughout my game. Which sucks because its a really great scenario otherwise. All the other times I have been able to go into the units folder and find and rename the files until it will load through. This time it is asking for (FW 190) of which there is absolutely nothing in the art folder. So its not a matter of mislabeling or the wrong name, but just a file completely missing. I searched the unit database and was having a hard time finding anything on this site and am also concerned that when I do, it wont be right for this scenario.
    the other game I had going that was awesome wouldnt let me progress past the official end of the game. Once the countdown of turns ended it would just freeze. Wouldnt bring up the victory screen and give me a choice to keep playing, just did nothing after I would hit the space bar to end my turn. So... Ive had two games with 30 hrs of play or so that have simply gotten to a point where I can't play past due to errors of sorts which sucks.... I'm feeling like I might go back to the last version that did not have this problem. But, all in all these have been great, so I want to say thank you for helping to keep my gameplay interesting over the years. I just think this latest version might need some more work.
     
  18. JediRanger

    JediRanger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    I dont know how, but somehow luxuries do not do anything when i bring them to the capital. Help!
     
  19. tjs282

    tjs282 Un(a)bashed immigrant

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    ...just here for the job/ handouts/ woman
    They don't do anything on their own, no -- they need to be 'escorted' by another (military) unit; i.e. you send the escort-unit to the same square as the luxury shipment (or vice versa), and then you should see a 'hand-holding' unit-action button appear -- click it, and the escort-unit picks up the shipment (the escort-unit's description should now have '!!!' attached to it in the lower-right info box, and be highlighted in red in the right-click menu). Then when you bring the escort-unit (back) to your capital, you get the cash. Are you doing that?

    If you have shipments already sitting idle in your capital, you can pick them up with whatever garrison(s) you have guarding your palace, take the escort-unit out of the capital, then bring it back in (and if you have rails as well, you can do this repeatedly using just one unit).
     
  20. JediRanger

    JediRanger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Yes. This used to work before but not anymore. I am curious if I accidentally changed an important setting or something.
     

Share This Page