1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilizationv.exe broken?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by cyril25376, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. cyril25376

    cyril25376 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    When I try to start the civ 5 demo then there is the message:
    Sid Meier Civilization V found a problem and had to be finished

    AppName: civilizationv.exe AppVer: 1.0.0.7 ModName: civilizationv.exe
    ModVer: 1.0.0.7 Offset: 002f4ad7

    Is the ciivilizationv.exe. broken?

    My System

    Intel Core 2 Duo
    E6300, 1.83 Ghz
    RAM: 2.00 GB
    Grafikarte: ATI Radeon 5750
     
  2. Paven

    Paven Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    The demo seems to not have been properly 'internationalized'. In my case my windows username contained a 'ø' which caused a crash with a similar (I suspect your error message was a bit longer) message. I moved /My Documents/ to a new folder containing only a-z characters and it worked. Just a shot in the dark.
     
  3. cyril25376

    cyril25376 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    I will try your tip
     
  4. se7entee7

    se7entee7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    MN
    getting this from retail game

    AppName: civilizationv.exe AppVer: 1.0.0.7 ModName: civilizationv.exe
    ModVer: 1.0.0.7 Offset: 00150d47

    game won't launch
    any ideas??
     
  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,018
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Do you have like the others maybe a special character in your windows user name (something not a-z, 0-9)?
     
  6. se7entee7

    se7entee7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    MN
    yes
    how do I change my Windows username?


    edit* changed my username, still can't get it to run

    Civ4 works on this machine
     
  7. Jean Elcard

    Jean Elcard The Flavournator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,008
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    Changing the user name in the system settings isn't enough. You'll have to create a new account without any special letters or use an existing one, which never contained any special letters. If you only change your user name in the system settings, it will only affect the way the name is diplayed in windows but not the name which windows uses internally for your account. You can verify this by taking a look at your c:/users/ folder. Your user name displayed there will still be the old one.
     
  8. se7entee7

    se7entee7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    MN
    created a new account

    still get the same error
     
  9. cyril25376

    cyril25376 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    I finally found a solution in the 2kforum from (thanks to yazus):

    Go into My Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 5 demo and edit the file GraphicsSettingsDX9

    2. Set Fullscreen to 0. Now you're running the game in windowed mode.
     
  10. se7entee7

    se7entee7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    MN
    didn't work for me (not using the demo, have the retail copy)
     
  11. Paven

    Paven Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Nah..just find your 'My Documents' folder, right click...choose 'location' tab. There you specify a new location for 'My Documents'. No need to create a new account. You can easily move it back later.
     
  12. WTBCzero

    WTBCzero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    This works! Thanks.

    (I am using the demo).
     
  13. Hyeronimus

    Hyeronimus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Hmm no joy for me editing the file. and i'm using the demo ....do capitals in the user name matter? mine is JJ or just stranger European ones
     

Share This Page