1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

CivIV.ini/Autosave help

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Topaxi, Dec 15, 2009.

  1. Topaxi

    Topaxi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Ok, so I want to change the autosave interval to 1, and I'd usually go into the .ini file to do this. Problem is, I can't find the autosave option in the ini file.

    This is my .ini file, which was in the \My Games\Beyond the Sword folder.

    Spoiler :

    [CONFIG]

    ; Dont show the game background during movies - may speed up movie playing
    HideMovieBackground = 0

    ; Specify a Mod folder (Mods\Mesopotamia), '0' for none
    Mod = 0

    ; Don't skip frames if falling behind
    BinkNoSkip = 1

    ; Copy entire image each frame, not just dirty pixels
    BinkCopyAll = 1

    ; Show movies using hi-color, not true-color (may be faster)
    Bink16Bit = 0

    ; Copy ever other scanline during movie playback (faster)
    BinkInterlace = 0

    ; Specify whether to play in fullscreen mode 0/1/ask
    FullScreen = 1

    ; Set max frame rate clamp (0 means none)
    SetMaxFrameRate = 0

    ; Set to 1 to put PitBoss to sleep when no players are connected
    PitBossSleep = 1

    ; Set to 1 to page units out when non-visible
    DynamicUnitPaging = 1

    ; Set to 1 to page unit anims out when the unit is non visible
    DynamicAnimPaging = 1

    ; Set to 1 for no on-screen event messages
    NoEventMessages = 0

    ; Set to 1 for no tech splash screens
    NoTechSplash = 0

    ; Set to 1 for no intro movie
    NoIntroMovie = 0

    ; Set to 1 for no python exception popups
    HidePythonExceptions = 1

    ; Enable Audio
    AudioEnable = 1

    ; English(0),French(1),German(2),Italian(3),Spanish(4) - Defaults to user-installed language
    Language = 0

    ; Determines which user profile is loaded on game start
    UserProfile = Default Profile

    ; Sync input to smooth interface (may run slower)
    SyncInput = 0

    ; Force numlock always on while playing
    ForceNumlock = 0

    ; Disable caching of file system (may slow initialization)
    DisableFileCaching = 1

    ; Disable caching of xml and file system (may slow initialization)
    DisableCaching = 0

    ; Enable Trilinear Filtering for the Minimap
    MinimapTrilinearFilter = 1

    ; Enable Tree Region Cutting
    CutTrees = 1

    ; A non-zero value overrides the FIELD_OF_VIEW parameter from GlobalDefines.xml
    FIELD_OF_VIEW = 0

    ; Allow Camera Flying
    AllowFlying = 1

    ; Don't show minimum specification warnings
    HideMinSpecWarning = 0

    ; Random seed for map generation, or '0' for default
    MapRandSeed = 0

    ; Random seed for game sync, or '0' for default
    SyncRandSeed = 0

    ; Email address from which Pitboss reminder emails are sent
    PitbossEmail = 0

    ; SMTP server authentication login for Pitboss reminder emails
    PitbossSMTPLogin = 0

    ; SMTP server for Pitboss reminder emails
    PitbossSMTPHost = 0

    ; Number of seconds to accept live game list updates from GameSpy (-1 for initial snapshot only, 0 for no live updates
    GameUpdateTime = 10

    ; Bandwidth options are modem or broadband
    Bandwidth = broadband

    ; QuickStart - SinglePlayer games only!
    QuickStart = 0

    ; Enable/disable background music
    PlayMusic = 1

    ; Allows some memory savings *** ALT-TAB WILL NO LONGER FUNCTION ***
    MemSaver = 0

    ; Use managed interface textures (may be safer but shouldn't be needed, uses more memory)
    GUIManagedTextures = 0

    ; file format (TGA,JPG,BMP), Warning: TGA requires a lockable buffer which can lower performance
    ScreenShot Format = JPG

    ; Enable voice over IP capture and playback
    EnableVoice = 1

    ; App Selects Specific IP to use for Multiplayer
    SelectIP = 0

    ; Disable PAK memory mapping (May affect performance)
    DisablePAKMemoryMapping = 0

    [DEBUG]

    ; Create a dump file if the application crashes
    GenerateCrashDumps = 0

    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 0

    ; Enable synchronization logging
    SynchLog = 0

    ; Enable rand event logging
    RandLog = 0

    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog = 0

    ; Break on memory allocation order #
    BreakOnAlloc = -1

    ; Number of turns to autorun before exit (0 for no limit)
    AutorunTurnLimit = 0

    ; Set App on Auto-Run
    Autorun = 0

    ; Enable D3D9 Queries
    D3D9Query = 0

    ; Custom Screen Height, minimum: 768 - Normal resolutions can be set in-game and will be used when set to 0
    ScreenHeight = 0

    ; Custom Screen Width, minimum: 1024 - Normal resolutions can be set in-game and will be used when set to 0
    ScreenWidth = 0

    ; Establish connection to Python Debugger
    HAPDebugger = 0

    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs = 1

    ; NetComm Port
    Port = 2056

    [GAME]

    ; Game Options
    GameOptions = 000001000100000000000000

    ; Modular XML Loading
    ModularLoading = 0

    ; Main Menu Mods
    MainMenuMods = Afterworld;Broken Star;Charlemagne;Crossroads of the World;Defense;FfH Age of Ice;Final Frontier;Gods of Old;MesoAmerica;Next War;Rhye's and Fall of Civilization;The Road to War

    ; Move along
    CheatCode = 0

    ; Map Script file name
    Map = Fractal

    ; GameType options are singlePlayer/spLoad
    GameType = singlePlayer

    ; Pitboss Turn Time
    PitbossTurnTime = 0

    ; Max number of turns (0 for no turn limit)
    MaxTurns = 0

    ; Victory Conditions
    VictoryConditions = 1011111

    ; Handicap for quick play
    QuickHandicap = HANDICAP_NOBLE

    ; GameSpeed options are GAMESPEED_QUICK/GAMESPEED_NORMAL/GAMESPEED_EPIC/GAMESPEED_MARATHON
    GameSpeed = GAMESPEED_MARATHON

    ; Era options are ERA_ANCIENT/ERA_CLASSICAL/ERA_MEDIEVAL/ERA_RENAISSANCE/ERA_INDUSTRIAL/ERA_MODERN
    Era = ERA_ANCIENT

    ; Sealevel options are SEALEVEL_LOW/SEALEVEL_MEDIUM/SEALEVEL_HIGH
    SeaLevel = SEALEVEL_LOW

    ; Climate options are CLIMATE_ARID/CLIMATE_TEMPERATE/CLIMATE_TROPICAL
    Climate = CLIMATE_TEMPERATE

    ; Worldsize options are WORLDSIZE_DUEL/WORLDSIZE_TINY/WORLDSIZE_SMALL/WORLDSIZE_STANDARD/WORLDSIZE_LARGE/WORLDSIZE_HUGE
    WorldSize = WORLDSIZE_HUGE

    ; Game Name
    GameName = Daniel's Game

    ; Save Path - relative to working (Civ4) folder
    FileName = 0

    ; Account Username
    Nickname = 0

    ; Email Address
    Email = Daniel

    ; DirectIP Host Address
    DirectIP = 0

    ; In-game Alias
    Alias = Daniel


    How can I make it appear?
     
  2. Leventis

    Leventis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    262
    ; Specify the number of turns between autoSaves. 0 means no autosave.
    AutoSaveInterval = 4

    Try going into the folder where you actually installed the game and check the .ini there -- not the MyGames/etc folder.
     
  3. Topaxi

    Topaxi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Not there either. Not even a shortcut.
     
  4. Izmir Stinger

    Izmir Stinger Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Seattle
    Is your game currently generating auto saves?

    Try adding this line exactly as written:

    AutoSaveInterval = 1
     
  5. Topaxi

    Topaxi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    My game is currently autosaving fine, every four turns.

    I tried adding the option to the .ini, and it didn't work.
     
  6. Izmir Stinger

    Izmir Stinger Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Seattle
    That's just freaking weird. I don't know what to tell you.
     
  7. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    15,777
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    are you sure this is the .ini and not the .ini.bak? i.e. does Windows show known file extensions - by default it doesn't in which case the file you want to modify is shown just as CivilizationIV while the .bak file is shown as CivilizationIV.ini
     
  8. Topaxi

    Topaxi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    I (or Windows, for that matter) don't even know the program to open the .bak file.

    Would it have something to do with the fact that I ran a mod (Fall From Heaven II), before I ran vanilla BTS for the first time?
     
  9. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    15,777
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  10. Topaxi

    Topaxi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    This is what I'm seeing in the folder.

    Spoiler :
     
  11. Topaxi

    Topaxi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Still having this problem. Any new ideas?
     
  12. Topaxi

    Topaxi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Anyone? Anyone at all?
     
  13. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    15,777
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    :blush:
    that one sure fell through all the cracks.
    try deleting both the civilizationIV files in that folder you posted a screenshot of then starting a game, closing it - the .ini should now be there and complete
     
  14. Topaxi

    Topaxi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Tried it, still get the same cut down version in the BTS folder.
     
  15. eris

    eris Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    On this forum
    I sometimes get some .ini problems since I switched to running Civ on Windows 7. It reverts to some default version it has hidden away somewhere and sticks in my BTS folder in what looks to be similar to yours. Some of it seems to be related to running the actual Civ program as administrator or not. It is almost like it cannot open the file properly and therefore overwrites the file to default, which of course makes no sense.

    My workaround: Use Notepad to edit either the .ini file or the .ini.bak file, whichever makes a good start. Set everything you want Save it as myCiv.ini or whatever. Before starting a game, copy myCiv.ini onto the actual .ini file.

    For whatever it is worth, much of my issues with running Civ as administrator have been helped by only opening Civ with some sort of referemce icon, either to a saved game or to a mod such as BUG. If I remember to do that every time, it seems to keep my .ini file in place and correct. I'm not good at remembering, so I can't guarantee that behavior is cause and effect.

    Since no one else has offered better, I offer these musings from someone who may be similarly clever and confused, or at least confused.
     
  16. Topaxi

    Topaxi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    So you're saying that I should make a full .ini, and copy it over my lame one?
     

Share This Page