1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

CivNexus6 1.2.6

3D Graphics Tool for Civilization 6

  1. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969
    Location:
    London, UK
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2017
  2. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,158
    Location:
    Guangzhou, China
    Hi @Deliverator ! I can't launch my civ asset editor for some reasons now, but I found a file named UnitMedium_Run_2HandedSwordA.ma.anm and a file named UnitMedium_Run_2HandedSwordA.ma.fgx (location: Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK Assets\pantry\Animations).

    Do these two files included a anim set for two-handed sword units?
     
  3. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969
    Location:
    London, UK
    I'm not sure there's a full 2 Handed animation set there in the pantry. However the good news is that all the human skeletons/bone names seem consistent meaning that you can use any human animation set with any human armor model. See here is the Knight Armor playing Swordsman, Eagle Warrior and Samurai Attack animations:

    knight_with_different_anims.jpg

    I haven't even tried to use the asset cooker yet (it all seems pretty complication but powerful I guess) but it should be possible to bake into different animation sets into different models. For example I could bake the Archer animations into the Crossbowman model to make Longbowman.
     
  4. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,266
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    Oh that's wonderful. You can mix armor and animation now? that'll save so much time.

    Can't the samurai attack be used for two handed weapons?
     
  5. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,299
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I'm gonna try to take a look at this sometime this weekend. I was working on a mod that gives each civ its own unit sets (not new units, just graphics) and I would add things like longbowmen, macemen, different cavalry units (light/heavy cavalry, horsearchers, cuirassiers etc.), riflemen, and just open holes in the era-based units. This really changes everything and while its a bit annoying that I have to start over this is pretty awesome.

    EDIT: Although I still have a few games to play as some cultural sets to get a grasp of what I am working with, so may be a couple weeks til I get a thread posted about it. But I will be very interactive and hopefully get a lot of feedback from the community.
     
  6. Leugi

    Leugi Supreme Libertador

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    Bolivia
    Amazing! But I'm sad to say it crashes on startup for me xD... In my case my ToolAssetPath is set to "D:\SteamLibrary\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V", because that's where I have Civ5 Installed... would that be the problem?
     
  7. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,266
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    Do we know if it's possible to create seperate asset pieces, like hats and armour? This would really open up making new units to more then just the modellers if the modellers create parts that others can put together, including tintable stuff. I know it's hard work, but in the long run it might lower your workload. With Civ5 there was just a constant stream of

    "hey, (modeller), can you make this for me?"
     
  8. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969
    Location:
    London, UK
    Deliverator updated CivNexus6 with a new update entry:

    0.2.0 Update (Adds BR2 Import and Mesh Overwrite)

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  9. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969
    Location:
    London, UK
    Your ToolAssetPath should be fine. CivNexus6 doesn't actually use this for anything so it could be set to anything I think - the registry entry is just needed for the Granny Context to start up OK.

    Is there any further detail on the error? What version of Windows are you running? Do you have the .NET Framework 4 installed?
     
  10. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969
    Location:
    London, UK
    The existing game assets are separated into Armors, Hats, Weapons, Shield that can recombined in Units.artdef. The Weapons and Hats etc are really simple in that they only have a single bone so there's no complicated rigging to do. See this sword for example:

    civ6sword.jpg

    Further down the line once we've figured out the full process for importing new models I'd imagine people uploading homemade .blp libraries with new model parts.

    To do something a bit more complicated like combine one Unit's Armor with a different Unit's Animation - give the Knight Armor Swordman animations - I think you would have to edit one of the .ast (Asset) files and use Modbuddy to cook your new .blp. I haven't tested any of that myself yet so I'm just speculating here!
     
  11. hugojackson18

    hugojackson18 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    London
    Amazing Deliverator!!! I've been waiting for you to release such a tool.
    Any plans on FBX export soon?
     
  12. hugojackson18

    hugojackson18 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    London
    Unfortunately, CivNexus6.exe is not launching for me. I have .NET Framework 4 installed, but nothing launches at all...
     
  13. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    582
    Location:
    Australia
    Thank you. I will give it a go tonight.

    I had the same problem. You need to make sure the registry entries are correct and then it will work.

    I am not sure because I tried a few things but I think you may need the other ones that were used by Civ5 NexusBuddy as well (asset & civ5 path).
     
  14. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969
    Location:
    London, UK
    Import from FBX is actually implemented - using the same library as is being used by the Asset Editor. You need to enter the Node name under the additional actions and then you can click the "Open FBX" button and it will run it. I *think* the node name should be either the model or skeleton name rather than the mesh name. Not very impressed with the .fbx import so far - the meshes are lower quality than the vanilla ones and the skeleton has been rotated by 90 degrees from the mesh when I've tried using it. Given that you can import mesh AND skeleton from .br2 file in good quality we shouldn't need to use FBX unless people want to edit animations or add new ones. Editing animations was the only reason to use .fbx with Nexus Buddy 2 by the end of development. The Mammoth I uploaded recently had an edited skeleton and was imported direct from .br2 without .fbx being involved at all.

    I'm also planning to add code to generate the .geo metadata file to CivNexus6 so that all the 3D work can be done without using the Asset Editor.

    The issues I've been having with .fbx could be because I'm exporting from Blender 2.78 rather than good old Blender 2.49 - I believe the older .fbx export script to much more reliable.

    Thanks Wolfdog - that is possible. It's hard for me to figure out exactly what needs to be in place because the required paths are buried deep within Firaxis libraries and it works fine for me under both Windows 7 and Windows 10.

    It could also be to do with versions of Windows or processor architecture (x86 vs x64). I'll try uploading a couple of versions compiled in slight different ways tomorrow and if that doesn't help share the source code so that people can compile it on their own machines.
     
  15. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969
    Location:
    London, UK
  16. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    582
    Location:
    Australia
    Awesome that will save a heap of time.

    I tried a unit last night using over right with br2 method but still without luck. I am missing something but I can not quite figure out what it is. I got the streak of bars thing like in I saw in Civ5 a couple of times.

    On the plus side the unit worked perfectly in fgx viewer with Civ6 animations.
     
  17. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969
    Location:
    London, UK
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2017
  18. hugojackson18

    hugojackson18 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    London
    The reason I ask is because i don't use blender, so .br2 is irrelevant for me... In the past I was getting the br2 to blender only to export the FBX to maya. If I can go without having to go through Blender, it would make it easier for me.
     
  19. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,799
    Location:
    Bangkok

    That's unexpected. Vertices were are all there, but not the faces or edge connections.
     
  20. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969
    Location:
    London, UK
    Pretty sure that I've resolved this problem locally. Just need to upload new CivNexus6 and Blender scripts which I'll do in the next few hours. :)
     

Share This Page