Civs starting locations

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by redindus69, Jul 11, 2012.

  1. redindus69

    redindus69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Every time i starts a new game as Earth-Huge map, the civs are in random places. Also noticed that on Steam mods are empty. Too bad doesnt have mod tools while playing the game to correct this :(

    Would like Huge Earth that all civs are placed in proper locations.
     
  2. havuoksa

    havuoksa Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Finland, South Coast
    Been wondering the same thing exactly, would there be a Civ-angel to make this right? There's no point on playing the Earth-map until. On Civ4 at least you could put them to right places yourself via world-builder.
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,032
    Location:
    France
    there are already a few mods with true starting location on steamworkshop.
     
  4. redindus69

    redindus69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    For Gods and Kings? i didnt see anything on steam!
     
  5. Birminesium

    Birminesium Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Proper starting locations are great. Although Europe tends to get a bit crowdy. When I play random locations I very often start in Australia. No offense ment, but that usually is a pretty bad starting position.
     

Share This Page