1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Clash of Civilizations

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by Hashishim, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. Hashishim

    Hashishim Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    oh and my modmod please i never make the default directory to point to the Rise Of Mankind folder so please just change the directory to "Civilization IV/Beyond the Sword/Mods/ Rise of Mankind/Assets/Modules/" Folder :p mines on D: drive so yeah it'l be for example :

    "D://Program Files/Firaxis Games/Sid Meirs Civilization IV/Beyond the Sword/Mods/ Rise of Mankind/Assets/Modules/"
     
  2. Hashishim

    Hashishim Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    another minor patch will be released soon
     
  3. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    I followed your instructions for installation, but I get a huge amount of errors before the mod is done loading regardless.

    I am not sure how to fix it, as I have tried a few possibilities.
     
  4. Hashishim

    Hashishim Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    What are the errors? please paste me or show a pic of the actual error
     
  5. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    When it gets to loading "InitXML" I get errors regarding certain unit or leaderhead art which was included in the mod. In the past this has happened either because xml was done incorrectly or if I had placed files in the wrong location for whatever reason.

    I did as you instructed with the modular controls ini file, and everything appears to be in the correct location.

    Do you think it has something to do with the WOC? I can't seem to get that to work properly.
     
  6. Hashishim

    Hashishim Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    hmmmmmm what other mods are you using with it? regarding art files most of the modular controls files are correct besides the first one which i said,
    Oh and yes update to patch 3:) just unzip into "Rise Of Mankind/Assets/Modules/" Folder:)
     
  7. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    I think I figured it out I had been placing the patch within the module's foldier, when I should have been overwriting it. Its strange because I thought that is what I had been doing..:goodjob:
     
  8. Hashishim

    Hashishim Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    cool so it working now? :> small silly mistakes i know i made couple ones when making it there where one typo errors messed the whole thing. but yeah all a learning curve :D trial and errors best way to learn
     
  9. Hashishim

    Hashishim Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    new patch number 3 is out.
     
  10. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    It is loading fine now, there seems to be an error with the "spice stocks" building though, as before it loaded that was the only error which appeared. Might have something to do with the folder structure. I will see if its on my end.

    Thanks for the modmod Hashishim
     
  11. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    I can comfirm there is a duplicate Spice stocks foldier in the asian microstates civilization foldier. One is named correctly, the other is mispelled and has a duplicate xml file.

    This was creating that error.
     
  12. Hashishim

    Hashishim Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    yeah saw it now, hmm its the patch that does that, im going to reupload a proper one now.
     
  13. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Its an honest mistake. I am glad I could help.
     
  14. Blue Senshi

    Blue Senshi Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    I'm not seeing a download link.
     
  15. Hashishim

    Hashishim Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    busy updating it:) will reup it by end of today
     
  16. crossclayton

    crossclayton Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Is there a mirror site to download this from? Every time I go to download, the site says it is in maintenance!:(
     
  17. Hashishim

    Hashishim Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Will be uploading seperately the CulturallyLinked.py file . edited and tested and it works 100% now you'll see all the civilizations that are meant to be next to each other next to each other. In the game i had 5 european civilizations 4 americas civilizations, 5 asian civilizations, 2 african civilizations, 7 middle eastern civilizations for the test run.

    All 5 european civilizations where neighbours and to the left of them was all the americas civilizations. to the right was the asian civilizations and on the other continent was the middle eastern civilizations and, in the bottom of the middle eastern civilizations was the 2 african civilizations :)

    All and all it works. o yes and 2 of the asian civilizations where found on the middle eastern continent and the rest where found in the european continent (in the game)
    but it fitted well:)
     
  18. Hashishim

    Hashishim Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Clash of Civilizations version 1.1 officially released:)
     
  19. Hashishim

    Hashishim Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    i have one question has anyone yet used the culturally linked starts (the file i uploaded) how did it work for your'll ?
    Since patch h got released i have been having problems with it.
     
  20. Karl-Heinz

    Karl-Heinz aka Akropolis

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Germany
    Can I only install some of the civs? I don't want them all - its to much for my computer. I would like select some from each continent.
     

Share This Page