1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Col II-Hardware T&L Check or Not?

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - General Discussions' started by DrewBledsoe, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    Here's quite an important question, if someone can confirm yes or no pls:-

    Does COL II check for HARDware T&L? (BTS doesn't,most games don't, and therefore Intel onboards grahics owners are fine with them, as long as you alter the.ini file to hide min spec warning, and have a good chunk of RAM).

    Games like Elder Scrolls Oblivion DO check for Hardware T&L, thus making them unplayable with the Intel onboard graphics stuff.

    Thanks, replies from someone who knows for certain appreciated.
     
  2. snoopy369

    snoopy369 Apolytoner at large

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    249
    I would guess not, if BtS doesn't actually check for it. I believe it uses the identical graphics engine.
     
  3. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    Thanks Snoopy, if it uses the same Graphic Engine, it shouldn't check then....still, if anyone knows for certain pls reply, thanks.
     
  4. Lord Shadow

    Lord Shadow General

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,812
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    The game requires pixel shaders 1.1, so if your card doesn't support hardware T&L, chances are it doesn't support the former either.
     
  5. snoopy369

    snoopy369 Apolytoner at large

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    249
    That's the same requirement as BtS, though, I believe. There is a difference between requiring "the functionality of PS 1.1" and "mandatory hardware PS"; Intel cheats by using your CPU to do the pixel shader functionality and sort of lying to the game. It just doesn't lie well enough for some games. :)
     
  6. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    Sorry, I think you're missing the point. The 2005-6 Intel onboard graphics actually support Pixel Shader 2.0. Its that fact that they use software emulation for Hardware T&L that can cause problems, when a game actually insists on checking for physical Hardware T&L.

    EDIT: Yes, as Snoopy said above.
     

Share This Page