1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Collecting historical unit names

Discussion in 'Civ4 - World War II 1939 Mod' started by primordial stew, Sep 20, 2009.

  1. primordial stew

    primordial stew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    a puddle
    This is a thread to collect historical unit names for inclusion either via uniqueNames (for a UUs) in XML or through python for generic units. For example, here are Wafen SS names, and British Infantry divisions.

    Please add more!

    Spoiler :
    <UniqueName>1. LSSAH</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>2. Das Reich</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>3. Totenkopf</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>4. Polizei</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>5. Wiking</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>6. Nord</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>7. Prinz Eugen</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>8. Florian Geyer</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>9. Hohenstaufen</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>10. Frundsberg</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>11. Nordland</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>12. Hitlerjugend</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>13. Handschar</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>14. Galizien</UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>15. Lettische Nr. 1 </UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>16. Reichsführer </UniqueName>
    <UniqueName>17. Gotz von Berlichingen</UniqueName>


    Spoiler :
    Guards
    1st Infantry
    1st (London) Infantry
    2nd Infantry
    2nd (London) Infantry
    3rd Infantry
    4th Infantry
    5th Infantry
    6th Infantry
    7th Infantry
    7th (Cyprus)
    8th Infantry
    8th (Syria)
    9th (Highland) Infantry
    12th (Eastern) Infantry
    12th (Sudan Defence Force)
    15th (Scottish) Infantry
    18th Infantry
    23rd (Northumbrian) Infantry
    36th Infantry
    38th (Welsh) Infantry
    40th Infantry
    42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry
    43rd (Wessex) Infantry
    44th (Home Counties) Infantry
    45th Infantry
    46th Infantry
    47th (London) Infantry
    48th (South Midland) Infantry
    49th (West Riding) Infantry
    50th (Northumbrian) Infantry
    51st (Highland) Infantry
    52nd (Lowland) Infantry
    53rd (Welsh) Infantry
    54th (East Anglian) Infantry
    55th (West Lancashire) Infantry
    56th (London) Infantry
    57th Infantry
    59th (Staffordshire) Infantry
    61st Infantry
    66th Infantry
    70th Infantry
    76th Infantry
    77th Infantry
    78th Infantry
    80th Infantry (Reserve)
     
  2. LoneTraveller

    LoneTraveller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    The book of George H. Stein (Stein, G. The Waffen SS hitler's Elite Guard at War. Cornell University Press, Softcover, Appendix II, p.294) contains the names of units who were divisions in name only. Do you still want them ?
     
  3. primordial stew

    primordial stew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    a puddle
    For them I only picked the units that had a manpower of around 20k. I think there is enough already.


    Come on people! Red Devils, Big Red One..... cough em up!!!
     
  4. LoneTraveller

    LoneTraveller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    I found a few British and American names.

    British :

    Spoiler :

    Desert Rats (Tank division)
    Iron Division (infantry)
    Guards Division (Tank division)
    Mobile Division (Tank division)
    Guards Armoured Division
    The Black Bull (Tank division)


    American :

    Spoiler :
    Big Red one (infantry)
    82th AirBorne
    101th Airborne
    Old Ironsides (Tank division)
    Hell On Wheels (Tank division)
    Super Sixth (Tank division)
    Lucky Seventh (Tank division)
    Tiger Division (Tank division)
    Thunderbolt (Tank division)
    Hellcat Division (Tank division)
    The Black Cats (Tank division)
    LIBERATORS (Tank division)
    Armadillo (Tank division)
    1st Cavalry Division (upgrade to helicopter : 1st Air Cavalry Division)
    Armoraiders (Tank division)
    Spearhead (Tank division)
    Lone Star (Tank division)
    Jersey Blues (Tank division)
    Thundering Herd (Tank division)
    Indian Head (infantry)
    Rock Of The Marne (infantry)
    Iron Horse (infantry)
    10th Mountain Division
    Black Cat Division (airborne)
    Red Diamond (infantry)
    Red Star (infantry)
    Hourglass (infantry)
    Golden Arrow Division (infantry)
    Tropic Lightning (infantry)
    Bloody Bucket (infantry)
    Old Hickory (infantry)
    Red Bull (infantry)
    Red Arrow Division (infantry)
    Texas Division (infantry)


    Soviets :

    The only ones I found were "Guards" divisions
     
  5. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,547
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
  6. ZeroZeroSix

    ZeroZeroSix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    US Carrier

    USS Lexington
    USS Saratoga
    USS Yorktown
    USS Enterprise
    USS Hornet
    USS Wasp
    USS Essex
    USS Intrepid
    USS Franklin
    USS Princetown
    USS Bogue
    USS Sangamon
    USS St-Lô
     
  7. LoneTraveller

    LoneTraveller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    ZeroZero's post made me realize that Japan has no unique names for there units yet.

    Japanese Fleet Carriers :

    Spoiler :
    Akagi
    Amagi
    Kaga
    Soryu
    Hiryu
    Shokak
    Zuikaku
    Junyo
    Hiyo
    Taiho
    Unryu
    Amagi
    Katsuragi
    Kasagi
    Aso
    Ikoma


    Japanese Light Fleet Carrier:

    Spoiler :

    Chitose
    Chiyoda
    Zuiho
    Shoho
    Ryuho
    Ibuki


    Japanese Escort Carriers :

    Spoiler :

    Taiyo
    Unyo
    Chuyo
    Kaiyo
    Shinyo
    Kamakure maru
    Akitsu Maru
    Nigitsu Maru
    Kumano
    Yamashire Maru
    Chigusa Maru
    Shimane Maru
    Otakisan Maru


    Japanese Battleships:

    Spoiler :

    Fuso
    Yamashiro
    Ise Hyuga
    Nagato
    Mutsu
    Kaga Tosa
    Amagi
    Akagi
    Takao
    Atago
    Kongo
    Hiei
    Haruna
    Kirishima
    Ise
    Hyuga
    (Design board only : Kii, Owari, Suruga, Omi)


    Japanese Super Battleships :

    Spoiler :

    Yamato
    Musashi


    Japanese Light Cruisers :

    Spoiler :

    Tenryu
    Tatsuta
    Kuma
    Tama
    Kitakami
    Oi
    Kiso
    Nagara
    Isuzu
    Yura
    Natori
    Kinu
    Abukuma
    Sendai
    Jintsu
    Naka
    Yubari
    Ioshima
    Yasoshima
    Katori
    Kashima
    Kashii
    Agano
    Yahagi
    Noshiro
    Sakawa


    Japanese Armored Cruisers :

    Spoiler :

    Asama
    Tokiwa
    Izumo
    Iwate
    Yakumo
    Azuma
    Kasuga


    Japanese Heavy Cruisers :

    Spoiler :

    Furutaka
    Kako
    Aoba
    Kinugasa
    Myoko
    nachi
    Ashigara
    Haguro
    Takao
    Maya
    Atago
    Chokai
    Mogami
    Mikuma
    Suzuya
    Kumano
    Tone
    Ibuki


    Japanese Destroyers :

    Spoiler :

    Akigumo
    Amatsukaze
    Arashi
    Hagikaze
    Hamakaze
    Hatsukaze
    Hayashio
    Isokaze
    Kagero
    Kuroshio
    Maikaze
    Natsushio
    Nowaki
    Oyashio
    Shiranuhi
    Tanikaze
    Tokitsukaze
    Urakaze
    Yukikaze
    Akishimo
    Asashimo
    Fujinami
    Hamanami
    Hayanami
    Hayashimo
    Kazaguo
    Kishinami
    Kiyonami
    Kiyoshimo
    Makigumo
    Makinami
    Naganami
    Okinami
    Onami
    Suzunami
    Takanami
    Tamanami
    Yugumo
    Akizuki
    Fuyuzuki
    Hanazuki
    Harazuki
    Hatsuzuki
    natsuzuki
    Niizuki
    Shimotsuki
    Suzutsuki
    Teruzuki
    Wakatsuki
    Yoizuki
    Shimakaze
    Enoki
    hagi
    Hatsuume
    Hatsuzakura
    Hinoki
    Kaba
    Kaede
    kaki
    Kashi
    Kaya
    Keyaki
    Kiri
    Kusunoki
    Kuwa
    Maki
    Matsu
    Momi
    Momo
    Nara
    Nashi
    Nire
    Odake
    Sakura
    Shii
    Sugi
    Sumire
    Tachibana
    Take
    Tsubaki
    Tsuta
    Ume
    Yanagi
    Azusa
    Enoki
    hagi
    Hatsuume
    Hatsuzakura
    Hishi
    kaba
    Kagi
    Katsura
    Kusunoki
    Kuzu
    Nashi
    Nire
    Odake
    Sakaki
    Shii
    Sumire
    Tachibana
    Tochi
    Tsuta
    Wakazakura
    Yadake
    Yaezakura


    Japanese Submarines:

    All major submarines were called I-*****. Many classes of subs existed

    Japanese Great Generals :

    Spoiler :

    Osami Nagano
    Mineichi Koga
    Ryokitsu Arima
    Shigeyoshi Inoue
    Seiichi Ito
    Saito Makoto
    Chuichi nagumo
    Keisuke Okada
    Mineo Osumi
    Uryu Sotokichi
    Dew Shigeto
    Shigeraro Shimada
    Kantaro Suzuki
    Takeo Takagi
    Isamu Take****a
    Soemu Toyoda
    Nishizo Tsukahara
    Mitsumasa Yonai

    Hisaichi Terauchi
    Shunroku Hata
    Tadamichi Kuribayashi
    Tomoyuki Yama****a
    Masaharu Homma
    Yoshijir&#333; Umezu
    Hajime Sujiyama
    Hatazo Adachi
    Arao Okikatsu
    Haruyoshi Hyakutate
    Sadao Araki
    Kitsuju Ayabe
    Keisuke Fujie
    Shuichi Miyazaki
    Renya Mutaguchi
    Shihei Oba
     

Share This Page