1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Colonization crash

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Bug Reports' started by snaphance, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. snaphance

    snaphance Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Whenever I try to play a game, I can get as far as the actual beginning of the game, where I am told that it is the year 1492, I have received a commission, blah blah blah. When I go to the map to actually play the game, the screen will freeze for a very short time, flash black, and then go straight to my desktop where I am informed that Colonization has crashed and Windows is "Looking for a solution." (Like that ever happens.)

    I have been able to play colonization successfully only once on this computer, but the regular Civ IV works fine.

    My computer is a laptop with Windows seven if that helps. I can give more info if needed.
    Please help.
     
  2. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Did you already install the official patch 1.01f ? (available here)
     
  3. snaphance

    snaphance Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    No. Never even heard of it.

    Edit: So I downloaded it and the crash still happens. Any ideas?
     
  4. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Did you try to start the game in Compatibility Mode with Windows XP ?
    What graphic settings do you have in your Graphic Options of the game ?
     
  5. snaphance

    snaphance Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    my graphics settings are pretty standard and are the same for both Beyond the Sword and Colonization

    as for compatibility mode, I don't know how to access this
     
  6. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    It is the same as with any other application.

    1. Right Click on Shortcut
    2. "Properties"
    3. Tab Compatibility
    4. Select the Compatibility Mode
     
  7. snaphance

    snaphance Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    it doesn't give me a compatibility tab when I do that
     

Share This Page