1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Colonization Overhaul Planned

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Creation & Customization' started by Dom Pedro II, Sep 29, 2008.

  1. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    Well, if you decide to sell a ship that is actually loaded with cargo at the time, units will be dumped on the dock and goods will be sold.

    Depends on whether he provides source code :)

    I don't know if anyone noticed, but I released the earliest version of my mod in the mod subforum... hasn't gotten much interest though :(
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,383
    Source code for the patch and patchmod are included in the downloads. :)
     
  3. Jeckel

    Jeckel Great Reverend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    I didn't know there was a find the mod contest..

    But I found it, so what do I win..? :p
     
  4. comtedemeighan

    comtedemeighan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Dom Pedro I noticed and I'm excited about your mod :)
     
  5. Melinko

    Melinko Reverend

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Home
    +1 :)

    Isn't it running till December... maybe add one of your many mod's into the mix for the big win :)
     
  6. Jnite64

    Jnite64 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    I was thinking about the first page of posts when I thought about this plan for incorporating slaves/criminals/indentured servants. Why not make it like a pyramid effect? You have one cotton plantation being run by a expert cotton planter. He produces lets say 6 cotton per turn and consumes 2 food. He has 3 slots underneath him though for those mentioned above. Plug a slave in underneath him and the plantation starts churning out more cotton. It would take more food though, but maybe not as much as was being used for free colonist. Maybe each slave slot only takes up 1 food each? I really don't have much else, but I think that's one way to implement the slavery aspect of colonization.
     
  7. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    That's actually a very interesting suggestion. At this point, I think it's probably the best way to address this issue, but it's also the one that's most likely to be limited by what we have access to change in the code. I'm definitely going to keep this idea in mind because it's a great one!
     
  8. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey


    New screenshot for ya...

    I've added port closings. Instead of boycotting your goods, the king threatens you with a closed port.

    After the Boston Tea Party, England ordered the closing of the port of Boston until the lost tea was repaid.

    In this case, ports are closed until you declare independence which means you cannot load or unload goods by boat. You can still use the Wagon Trains, and ships can still load and unload units, but the port will be closed to commerce.

    I'm considering a couple of possibilities for this: 1) A timer so that the port will only be closed for a set number of turns, 2) The ability to negotiate with the king for the reopening of a port.

    I've also added the imperial fleets. The numbers and kinds of imperial ships are dependent on the number of tiles you control. So either more cities or more liberty bells (expanded culture borders) will increase the imperial navy's presence on the map. Curently, you'll start seeing Man O Wars after you've built your 3rd city, but that might be tweaked in the future.
     
  9. comtedemeighan

    comtedemeighan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Massachusetts
  10. jaldaen

    jaldaen Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    Awesome idea!

    Could the king remember how much price-wise was dumped? You could then set the timer based on the value of the goods dumped and/or pay off the king based on the price of the goods dumped.

    For example, you dump 100 tons of cigars at 10gp, which means you owe the king 1000gp. The port would then be closed for X amount of turns where X = 1000/Y (which could be 10, 20, or more depending on how long you want the port closed). If you want to pay off the king you just give him 1000gp (or even have the cost to reopen decrease by Y each turn).
     
  11. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    another idea

    when you have too much of a good in a city currently the game just dumps it. which i guess is asimplification of what happens economically. wouldn't it be better if it drops the price of the good and its other components. like if its too much tobacco the sell price drops and so does cigars to demonsrate excess supply? not sure how tough its to implement.


    on another note - how much of your work has been sdk? is pretty easy to identify how the resource code works and possibly port it over to civ4bts?
     
  12. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    Well, I do think that prices should fluctuate more depending on quantity. I think sell prices in Europe do fall depending on how much you've traded. I'm not sure if they should fall if they're not actually on the market (i.e. being stockpiled in a city).

    One thing I want to add is that when you sell raw materials in Europe, there will be a corresponding drop in price of the processed goods made from that raw material. Of course, the buy prices should be fighting against this... so if you sell 200 Cotton and drive down the price of Cloth one turn, you can't come back 15 turns later and expect the price to just as low.

    The vast majority of it is SDK changes. Even where I could've done it in python, I didn't because I'm all thumbs when it comes to python. The only places where I used python was where I had no choice.

    The loans should be easy to port, but the rest of it really wouldn't be compatible because the games play in totally different ways. There's no "Europe" to sell ships in, and there's no monarch that can demand taxes or else close your ports.
     
  13. Melinko

    Melinko Reverend

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Home
    This is just mainly curiosity more then anything, but do you still expose your new functions to python? It is a great help when you are importing that information, changing numbers, etc.. From not only screens, but anything else you want to do in python if those are exposed.

    I am sure you already know how to do this, but it is not something to look over as it adds extra functionality to the code :goodjob:
     
  14. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    I generally don't expose the code to python. This isn't because I don't know how to or based on any kind of objection to it, I'm just lazy and opposed to doing unnecessary work :)

    Some of the functions are exposed because I needed to expose them to work with the python changes I've made, but I will usually expose code upon request. I take your curiousity as a request, so I'll work on exposing the rest of it ;)
     
  15. Melinko

    Melinko Reverend

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Home
    I hear ya there on the lazy part, I usually wait to do the exposing :wow: to last if I can.

    But don't get me wrong, any internal functions really don't need to be exposed. I don't mean to suggest anything that would be a waste of course. :)

    An example just to make sure we have the same definition on internal :

    For example, if you have a function to change the number, but then a function that all it does is add that change to the base... I mean the function that just adds that change would be internal, and the change function would not be.

    :goodjob:
    Cool, I just wish the developers had that general idea sometimes heh :) So many functions in the SDK could easily be exposed, and add more functionality to Python Mods, but that is just IMO :)
     
  16. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,383
    Speaking of code methods, you aren't hardcoding any physical values, but exposing them through xml? If you need help doing this just ask. :)
     
  17. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    Glad you're a fan of my previous work, Dale ;)

    I have been having some trouble with trying to add new build types though. I added three for a Sugar Plantation, Cotton Plantation and Tobacco Plantation. But the buttons only appear sometimes with no apparent pattern. The improvements also don't give the right yields when I can actually build them.
     
  18. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    yet another idea

    i see the johny smith figured a way out in civ4bts to have corporation and religion screens only show if they have been founded. maybe for the city screen similar code can be used to only show the resources you have is storage that way you have room for any new resources you plan on modding in
     
  19. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    Yeah, that's actually a fairly simple thing to do and it makes good sense. You're unlikely to have every good in every city. People probably wouldn't have to rescale resources then if they add new ones to the game.
     
  20. Hangly Man

    Hangly Man Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    247
    I don't know if this has been brought up or not, but if the game is to be expanded very much at all, city management needs to be changed to be more like civ4. Using the Colonization system, every time you add a resource or cash crop, you'll have to add three buildings, two specialists, and an extra container bin at the bottom of the screen.

    Plus I hate dragging people around so they're working in the right buildings.
     

Share This Page