Combat results and animation time inconsistency

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Pooh, Jan 25, 2006.

  1. Pooh

    Pooh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    I don't know if this has been posted anywhere yet, I can't imagine that nobody's noticed yet...

    Anyway, whenever I send a unit into combat, the status box on the bottom left updates immediately, well before the combat animation has finished. So regardless of how the animation shows the fight to be going, I know already whether I've won or not.

    Not a big gripe, but it does take some of the suspense out.
     
  2. Cosine

    Cosine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Do you have quick combat on?
     
  3. Pooh

    Pooh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Nope. Regular combat animations with multi-unit graphics (where you've got three archers displayed instead of the one, e.g.)
     
  4. Longpot

    Longpot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    I've noticed this too - not a big problem, but you can see the result immediately.

    Especially annoying if you see the target unit at anything above 0.0! (i.e. You've lost) :sad:
     
  5. Armorydave

    Armorydave Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Not always. Occasionally you retreat.
     
  6. Longpot

    Longpot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    OK - let me rephrase that...

    If you see them at anything above 0.0... You've not won! ;)
     

Share This Page