1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Combat too easy?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Strategy & Tips' started by Callonia, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Callonia

    Callonia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,175
    I only had two cities germany while rome had four, two more was recently settled which brought his count up to four.

    And they was allied to seoul.

    Declare'd war He sends out a single spearman/archer/warrior against my four spearman/three archer and two brutes.

    That was his only attacking force, he got steamrolled due to support from archers keeping damage to minimal. and all his four cities fell rather rapidly after few turns of bombardment from my archers.

    I know my military advisor told me he was weak, but damn, not that weak. he had two more units of archers but they were garrisoned in cities.

    And plus, I think I found a new bug.

    Cuz everytime I try to rename my civ and give leader a new name, the game crashes upon loading the map. D=
     
  2. Liquidated

    Liquidated Goofed Up on Cough Syrup!

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    West Coast Nyquil Labs
    What difficulty were you playing?
     
  3. CivFanaticMan

    CivFanaticMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    settler probably haha. or he expanded too fast and screwed himself over
     
  4. Callonia

    Callonia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,175
    Noble
     
  5. bhavv

    bhavv Glorious World Dictator

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,259
    There is no noble difficulty in Civ V.
     
  6. Callonia

    Callonia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,175

    The Warlord or Prince one, I forogt.
     
  7. Ahriman

    Ahriman Tyrant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13,266
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    If they spent their resources on expanding, you should hardly be surprised that they have a smaller military in the short term.
     
  8. Balkor

    Balkor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    So whenever your military advisor says someone is weak take them out quickly xD
     

Share This Page