Combined Civilization's Mods and Tweaks (CCMAT)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by jooyo, Oct 7, 2010.

  1. Palance

    Palance Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Great collection Jooyo. Thanks for doing this, and keeping it updated.

    Q: Has something in ver 8 changed the required culture for social policies? It seems like the cost has gone way up. I don't recall exactly when but the cost has gone from approx 12000 to 30000. I'm thinking it has something to do with puppet states or I could be imagining it.
     
  2. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    This is strange, but I'll do some tests.


    I don't touch anything in social policy and culture :) This cost depends of map size and number of cities (also anexed but no puppet states)
     
  3. Palance

    Palance Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Ok I figured it out.

    I started my game at Marathon 1500 Turns Faster Production, and now after upgrading to ver 8 the game speed has changed. It is now Legendary 3000 Turns. Barb huts provide twice the gold, gold provides twice the benefit from City States and Culture costs for policies are doubled.

    No big deal as I'm almost done this game, I just thought I'd let you know.
     
  4. six blade knife

    six blade knife Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    paris, france
    hey jooyo !

    first of all thanks for this mod and for your great work ! :goodjob:

    still I have one question, and I think why I don't find the answer is cause of my english speaking, so sorry if the answer was just front of me ! so here I go with my question :

    when I install your CCMAT mod, some mods don't seem to install. for instance, RED which is I think included in the mod, doesn't apply in my games. I wanted to know if there is something I should do more than install your mod ?

    just to be sure I've set my game in english which allows me to see the good civilopedia entries.

    anyway, thanks in advance for your answer !

    cheers :)
     
  5. K1ler

    K1ler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Hmm 4GB RAM (but on Win XP, so 3.5GB) and 1GB on a graphics card. Seems I am stuck at huge maps only. Oh and I have never been able to load a game from game, with or without MODs... Pretty annoying.
     
  6. K1ler

    K1ler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Oh, that explains the question I was about to ask. How did Japan got a horseman without the technology and without horses. This should really be looked into. And how come he has 3 warriors and a horseman by the time I build my second warrior, having 2 in total?
     
  7. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    I ran into a problem using Xienwolfs, Promotions. From the very first turn, what I'd like to call 'generic' promotions appear over units....

    I was curious if there is a fix, or for that matter if anyone else has run into this problem. I looked into just removing the MoD from the package you uploaded, Jooyoo, but I was unable to locate it at ; documents/my games/civ5/mods.
    edit: as a side note, I also have 'Valkrionns economy MoD, Historic city states; the forgotten Spain, MoDs as well installed.

    On a whole though I enjoy the work you've put into this. :clap:
     
  8. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    Hello,
    install and than select CCMAT in installed mods thats all. All mods in my pack are not visible in browser but they should work. RED is enabled by default so I don't know why it don't work. Are you starting and loading your games from MODS=>SINGLE PLAYER ?

    'Valkrionns economy MoD and my modpack are incompatible because Economy mod changes also some UI elements. This promotions icons over units are from economy mod.
     
  9. six blade knife

    six blade knife Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    paris, france
    thanks for your answer ! I do start and load my games via mods - single player. I use custom maps too, could the problem come from that ?
    anyway some tweaks are effective, like active city defense or some others thalassicus made (i don't remember all the names I'm at work atm ^^) but I can't figure why some mods don't apply :/
     
  10. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    Spoiler :
    'Valkrionns economy MoD and my modpack are incompatible because Economy mod changes also some UI elements. This promotions icons over units are from economy mod.[/QUOTE]



    Thanks for the quick response, bummer because the two mods WOULD work nice together..now to decide which to keep. :wallbash:
    ... or I suppose dl, all separate..anyways thanks again.
    We'll just hope for a solution soon, if possible.
     
  11. paganizer

    paganizer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    I was able to start a game with large map instead (with the epic - fast production). So might have something to do with Ram (I have 4 GB Ram on a windows7 x64). Don't think it's the MOD, it's probably just the game itself.

    The game eventually crashed (repeatedly) on me at turn 287 :( Reloads didn't help. No idea what caused it.
     
  12. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    which mods doesn't work in your cause? Some mods can be enabled through config.lua file like random events, emigration, tree growth or tech diffusion. If you mean mods from "ModMods" folder so this may be a bug somewhere.

    Maybe new patch will fix those crashes. The game is very buggy. I have also experience some crashes (not repeatedly ) and it's very hard to figure whats wrong. You may try to enable logging through config.ini (in DEBUG section there is some types of log) and search in logs file any critical errors. If you want you can attach here whole Logs folder and I can may look at it.
     
  13. six blade knife

    six blade knife Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    paris, france
    For sure RED doesn't work and if I'm not wrong it is in "ModMods" folder. On the other hand when I install RED alone it works perfectly. I did reinstall CCMAT yesterday just to be sure I have the last version, and even some included mods don't apply like random events, simple 24hrs clock .. I can't tell for sure for others (still at work :rolleyes:)

    On the other side I know that "great people info", "bigger worlds", "more unit info" are working well.
    I don't know if it has something to do with the fact my game is a french version .. though I set the language in english.

    anyway, thanks for taking time answering, really appreciate ! :)
     
  14. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    This modpack should work with all languages :) If you don't have any other mods enabled I'm confused about this. In my game all this mods works. Do you have any errors in logs files?
     
  15. six blade knife

    six blade knife Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    paris, france
    I only use BTS style civilazation color which works fine by the way. Where do I check the log file ? I'm a real noob for those things ^^
     
  16. nemini

    nemini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Please read my post carefully. I play on LEGENDARY speed, which means 3000 turns! At the time when I saw the first enemy horseman I had barely researched my first technology, which took about 80 rounds! I started with Pottery so Horseback-riding needed 2 more techs (Animal husbandry, The Wheel) before I could even start the tech itself, which at the time would have took about 130 rounds!

    And yes, the "Upgrade all units"-mod does affect goody hut upgrades! From the "Upgrade All Units\Units.xml":
    Code:
    		<Update>
    			<Set GoodyHutUpgradeUnitClass="UNITCLASS_HORSEMAN" />
    			<Where Type="UNIT_SCOUT" />
    		</Update>
    --
    Also, can someone confirm that the "Three Growth" mod works? I don't get any messages anymore (the stand-alone did that), so I can't say for sure. oO
     
  17. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    Here :) : "Documents\my games\civilization 5\Logs\" BTW are your windows account has chars other than english?
     
  18. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    Are you enabled this mod in config.lua?
     
  19. Kanin

    Kanin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Playing right now with latest CCMAT and yes tree growth works, but there are no messages, which is ok since it would be spammy considering how many trees are added.

    Twice now new forest have grown under the feet of workers building farms. I wished there was a check made if the tile was under construction before trees where added.

    Edit: Just had a forest grow inside a city hex, and while it doesnt change yield, it does change defense mod to +25%.
     
  20. six blade knife

    six blade knife Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    paris, france
    I looked in this folder .. I don't see something with an "error" message or something. I'm sorry I don't understand your question about my windows account ^^ It's in french, and it has no special characters if it's what you mean. Once again, thanks for the time you're taking answering me :)
     

Share This Page