1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Communitu_79

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Map Scripts' started by tu_79, Aug 12, 2019.

  1. adan_eslavo

    adan_eslavo Archmage of all Pixels Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2,058
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Łódź, Poland
    I touched a bit NWs. I made their terrain requirements more harsh and compensated that with Ocurrence factor. I got average of 8 for Fractal and Continent, but for Communitu 5, which means that those factors are much harder to achieve. I need to take closer look and test this on Tectonic too.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2020
  2. saamohod

    saamohod Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    Remind me which "Resource Placement" option I want to choose in order for the resources to be balanced for VP? Is it "Communitu_79a rebalanced" or "As base mod"?
     
  3. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,945
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Rebalanced tries to allocate resources for a more strategic play in VP, but sadly it does not work exactly as intended since there are other scripts outside the map that interfere with it. Like, if I want the map to offer you 10 horses, you end up with 14. In general, I prefer scarcer strategic resources so people trade or fight for them, and increasing the importance of city states.
    As base mod is the same distribution you get when playing pangea or continents.
    Both are playable.
     
  4. saamohod

    saamohod Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    So, once again, which setting gives less strategic resources? Is it "Communitu_79a rebalanced" or "As base mod"?

    And another question. If you still consider the resource placement too abundant to your taste (and to my; I also prefer slightly scarce strategics), then would other settings help? Like "Resource density" or "Strategic Deposit Size"?
     
  5. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,945
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Rebalance should be scarcier.

    Strategic distribution only places some horses and iron nearby every player.

    If you want it even more scarce, open the file and look for horse_amt value. There you will find a couple of routines that assign randomly strategic resources. If you reduce the frequency value, it will allocate fewer ones. Then check the guaranteed strategics, that's the routine that forces some strategic resources in case their value is too low. Then you can tune it to your heart's content.
     
    saamohod likes this.
  6. saamohod

    saamohod Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    Ok, but my question was about "Resource density" and "Strategic Deposit Size" values, not about "Strategic distribution". I guess those two should decrease the amount of strategic resources on the map, shouldn't they?
     
  7. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,945
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    It's kind of the same. If the deposits have high amounts, then you need fewer tiles to obtain the same number.
    Horse_amt says how many strategic you find in a resource tile, while frequency says how many resource tiles you might find in the map.
     
  8. azum4roll

    azum4roll King

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    696
    Gender:
    Male
    Resource density controls how many resource nodes there are in the map. That includes bonus resources at the moment, but I'll separate that into yet another option in the next version.
    Strategic Deposit Size controls the amount of strategic resources each node provides.
     
    saamohod likes this.
  9. Drakle

    Drakle Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Communitas has a real problem with close spawns.

    Start.jpg

    But this is frankly ridiculous. All I did was try Terra (all civs spawn on the main continent), with the standard numbers of civs and city-states for a map of this size.
     
  10. saamohod

    saamohod Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    Don't trust the "standard numbers". You'll have to manually adjust the numbers.
     
  11. Drakle

    Drakle Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    It's a large map. It shouldn't have civs spawning right next to me.
     
  12. saamohod

    saamohod Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    Once you select Terra you need to readjust the number of civs to your liking. It doesn't automatically lower the number of civs when Terra is selected.
     
  13. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,945
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    How do you expect to play terra maps? We are already giving terra maps 30% more territory. If you empty two of the three settleable continents, of course you start cramped. It looks as if you want the start of normal maps, but with extra land, and this is a custom setting. Just do as adviced and remove one or two players manually.
     
    2506 likes this.
  14. saamohod

    saamohod Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    Is there a way to edit the mapscript in such a way that it generates solid and bulky "proper" continents?

    This is a screenshot of all default setting except low Sea Level which I thought might help get rid of excessive water and create more solid pieces of land. It didn't help much.

    20200528213824_2.jpg

    It should have created two continents I guess. These things on the screenshot are in no way proper continents (look at the minimap). Most of the time it generates these stringy stripes of land which look more like archipelagos.

    Please let me fully enjoy this otherwise awesome script.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2020
    Asterix Rage likes this.
  15. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,945
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    If you want more blocky shapes, you have to reduce map max scattering. It's one of the first parameters.
     
    Asterix Rage and saamohod like this.
  16. azum4roll

    azum4roll King

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    696
    Gender:
    Male
    You can comment out the CreateMagallanes call (line 5074) so it's just two big continents. But there's no guarantee you can circumnavigate the globe then.
     
  17. saamohod

    saamohod Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    I edited LandScatter as tu_79 suggested and now the continents look almost perfect to my taste.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2020
    tu_79 likes this.
  18. 2506

    2506 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Is that in the code or an option? And how much did you change it?
     
    Asterix Rage likes this.
  19. saamohod

    saamohod Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    Open the Communitu mapscript with Notepad and edit the following parameters:


    mglobal.landMinScatter = 0.04
    mglobal.landMaxScatter = 0.07
     
    2506 likes this.
  20. saamohod

    saamohod Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    In case someone wants to have a look what shape of continents this edit produces, I leave here several screenshots. Large map size, all default, except Low Sea Level and Two Atlantic rifts.

    I personally thinks the maps look very good.

    20200605223105_1.jpg 20200605223521_1.jpg 20200605225226_1.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2020

Share This Page