1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Communitu_79

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Map Scripts' started by tu_79, Aug 12, 2019.

  1. saamohod

    saamohod Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    @Coffee Monopoly
    I'm not sure it's caused by Communitu mapscript. I saw it happening regardless.
     
  2. Coffee Monopoly

    Coffee Monopoly Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Messages:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    Really? I've never seen it on any other maps.
     
  3. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,965
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    First time I see such glitches.
     
  4. azum4roll

    azum4roll King

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    708
    Gender:
    Male
    It can happen at the east/west border, but not noticeable in vanilla maps because the border is always filled with ocean tiles in those.
     
    tu_79 likes this.
  5. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,287
    Tu, I was curious where this project stands now. Do you feel the map is in a "strong place...just a few more tweaks" or are you still planning any big changes?

    I was considering giving it a shot and wanted to know how stable it was.
     
    saamohod likes this.
  6. azum4roll

    azum4roll King

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    708
    Gender:
    Male
    I'd say it's stable now. Give it a try!
     
  7. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,965
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    I have one more change in mind, but it's minor. I want to set the second ocean rift to be somewhere around 40% of the world landmass, so both continents are similar in size. It's not really difficult to do, but I had to unistall the game, and now I want to complete another game before I reinstall Civ V. You know how hard it is to play other games when VP is calling you for testing new stuff.

    Other than that, I'm pretty happy with the map script. I would still reduce a bit the amount of strategics, just for myself. I think scarce should be really scarce, while normal should be scarce. I see no point in playing with abundant resources, since normal looks abundant to me.

    Maybe some canals could have some work, but that's outside my abilities.
     
    Teholb likes this.
  8. Cat-du-fromage

    Cat-du-fromage Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    177
    Gender:
    Male
    Would it be possible to create an option to allow us to choose if ice block the north and the south of the map(like the old version of communitas) or not?
     
    Coffee Monopoly and civplayer33 like this.
  9. azum4roll

    azum4roll King

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    708
    Gender:
    Male
    We can change scarce/abundant to affect the amount of strategic deposits instead of the amount of strategics in each deposit. And make a "Very Scarce" option too.

    That said, I think I'll still reduce Normal strategics amount for a bit now that we have a working Strategic Balance option. And move Strategic Balance and Legendary Start to separate options (so you can have Very Scarce + Strategic Balance + Legendary Start if you want), if the game allows this many options.
     
  10. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,965
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Go to place ice possible function and replace the function that checks whether land is adjacent to not create ice.
     
  11. azum4roll

    azum4roll King

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    708
    Gender:
    Male
    So, a few real game playtesting (actually just two) show that iron, coal, horses and aluminum amounts can be too low (40-ish in a Standard map) in certain settings. I'll probably bump them up a bit in the next version. Also expect map options overhaul, if it's possible to code.
     
    TranceBlossom and civplayer33 like this.
  12. Milae

    Milae Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    I downloaded this and placed it into the mapscripts folder in the community patch folder but does not seem to show up in game when I have the Mod active. Was I supposed to do something different?
     
  13. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,965
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Try mods /mapscripts location.
     
  14. saamohod

    saamohod Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    I wonder if it would be possible to exclude starting locations like this one:

    Spoiler :
    20200128220017_1.jpg


    There is no way a human can pull off this kind of start at any decent difficulty, let alone AI.

    This AI Germany is 100% doomed:

    Spoiler :
    20200128221043_1.jpg


    Hopeless tundra starts are the main reason I don't play Communitu mapscript as often as I'd like to. It's a shame because in many other regards this mapscript is more polished than any other.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2020
  15. azum4roll

    azum4roll King

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    708
    Gender:
    Male
    Now get @CrazyG to play this scenario. He'll probably just does as well.

    Jokes aside, have you tried Ctrl+Z to view the map with resources? Maybe it isn't that bad after all. It's very likely that 2-3 fish appear near Berlin and around the island that Poland is on, and deer are very common in tundra forest. They'll both lack horses (tiles) but will not have troubles finding iron, coal, oil, aluminum and uranium.
     
  16. HungryForFood

    HungryForFood Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Would it be ok for you to make this the official v1.14? I like this more than Communitas, so I edited this map to be compatible with Even More Resources instead of regular Communitas. It will work perfectly fine even if you don't have the mod however. Resource placement is unaltered if you do not have the mod.

    Aside from that, I fixed a bug: previously the option to disable the Communitu_79 resource placement does not work.

    Spoiler :
    Moved all the AssignStartingPlots functions into the MapGlobals:New function.


    Also, minor new feature: option to force coastal starts for all civs. This is a feature I liked from the Tectonic map script, and it was quite easy to add (option disabled by default).
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 29, 2020
  17. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,965
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Good changes.
    Has anyone tested it already?
     
  18. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,287
    I've been playing Terra starts on your map for 4 games (1.13), which is my first experience with the map script.

    Overall I quite like it. I found that with low sea levels I had enough space in the main continent that it didn't feel like a "war or die" scenario, but still plenty of ocean to work with. I really like the complexity of the second continent, its been fun to explore each time. Here's a screenshot so you can see the minimap of my latest game.

    Strategics are definitely lower. I've generally never had problems with iron/horses but coal can be a problem if I don't find good areas to grab it.

    My only real complaint is I've have noticed a distinctive lack of luxuries on the second continent, which has reduced my desire to go to certain areas (this is with the tu resource rebalancing active).

    upload_2020-2-7_8-15-38.png
     
  19. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,965
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Yeah, luxuries are populated around starting civs. That's the way the original script was built. Maybe I've borked something with my changes resulting in terra maps not working properly. You know how located fat in the belly makes your trousers not reach your heels anymore?
    But I doubt it. Did you tested the original Communitas which comes with VP on terra maps? Luxury placement should behave the same.

    Luxury placement is outside debugging area, so it's difficult for me to try to fix it. Azum4roll did all the work on adding options to generate with the default resource placement, so Terra maps can be set on that way. Maybe we should ask him to make this option the default one for terra maps.
     
  20. azum4roll

    azum4roll King

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    708
    Gender:
    Male
    Luxury placement is 100% unchanged from base mod. You would get the same behaviour with vanilla Terra or the "As base mod" mode.

    Btw, 1.14.0 exists that fixes starting positions of Terra as well as landmass size. Please try that instead!
     

Share This Page