1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Community Patch - How To Install

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. Navman

    Navman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Gazebo,
    Thx. I have Polynesia, forgot to note it. Unfortunately, while the "Configuring Game Data"
    screen was running, I got an error message saying, that "Sid Meier's Civ V Encountered
    An Error And Needed To Close".
    I'll post this on the mod bug forum.

    Thx.
     
  2. NHunter

    NHunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Hey.

    I understand the solution to my problem might be somewhere in this thread, but reading 55 pages seems like a bit much.

    Thing is, sometimes when I run the game it crashes for no apparent reason and I only get the generic "Civ5 has stopped working" message. However, whenever I try to load a previously saved game I get this.
    I'm running Win10 x64 if that helps.

    I would appreciate any help greatly.
     
  3. Lynnes

    Lynnes King

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    I would try to reinstall. :)
     
  4. NHunter

    NHunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Why do good solutions always take a lot of time?
     
  5. Enginseer

    Enginseer Salientia of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,229
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere in California
    You would rather have more numbers of bad solutions than little numbers of good solutions?

    Quality > Quantity
     
  6. civaddiction

    civaddiction Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    96
  7. Enginseer

    Enginseer Salientia of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,229
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere in California
    The AIs never had any knowledge on how to use health and plague and is still incompatible with the CP's EUI version makes support difficult to maintain.
     
  8. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,357
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    New version uploaded.

    Files affected:

    • CP
    • CBP
    • EUI
    • EUI-CBP Compatibility
    • NoEUI-CBP Compatibility
    • CSD

    G
     
  9. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    It's telling me that the Full CBP version with EUI no longer exists when I click the download link for it. :(
     
  10. Emancipator

    Emancipator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    CBP Full Link with EUI not working :confused:
     
  11. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
  12. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,357
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Try it again, everyone. Mega's servers got real mad at my syncing method for some reason.

    G
     
  13. benomg

    benomg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Hey installed the EUI-CBP and followed it all exactly how it says in the install guide yet still wont work. Ive tried without the eui and it works. but it wont make the file in the DLC folder (UL_bc1) and i have cleared the cache and reinstalled the game and im on windows 10


    Please help...
     
  14. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,357
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Small hotfix for Community Patch (CP) uploaded. Savegame compatible. Addresses two small issues (Scaling for Morocco UA/specialist food and makes AI homeland move units more regularly). Up as of 11:28am EST.




    Is your steam install not in the standard location? If that's the case, you need to physically copy and paste the UI_bc1 folder into your DLC folder.

    G
     
  15. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,357
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
  16. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Stupid question:

    Are you activating the mods from the mod menu?
     
  17. njmfff

    njmfff Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    452
    I haven't tried to play full game yet, I will do later on, so not sure if all features work for me.

    But I did test these mods, and "More Luxuries" don't work for me, more specifically, that mod causes my game(s) to generate "blank" maps. Just terrain, but no resources. No basic ones, no luxuries, no strategic resources. I am pretty sure this mod causes problems, because when I disabled it, everything worked fine.

    oh and note: I've tried to setup game with\without latest version of Really Advanced Start, works fine without More Lux mod. In-Game Editor also allows those extra luxuries to be added in the game, and they work fine. So problem doesn't seem to be with lux functionality itself (they are recognized by game), but resource generations on random maps. If LR mod is enabled, it somehow glitches all resources not to spawn on map.
     
  18. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,357
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Sounds like you didn't install correctly. Cleared cache? Also, you have all DLC needed and are on the latest version of civ?
     
  19. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,349
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Further to what Gazebo said, I remember people reporting similar to what you are saying before and their problem was that their Civ5 was not updated to the latest version.

    The game version should be written under the main menu after you start the game. The newest version should end with .279. If it does not for you, update your Civ5 from Steam - the automated updates sometimes break for some people for unknown reason.
     
  20. njmfff

    njmfff Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    452
    Yep, cleared cache, and I got no errors while installing. I'll check out if it's updated to latest version. Thanks for quick responses.
     

Share This Page