1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Compatibility Issues with Windows Vista??

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by FireOpal, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. FireOpal

    FireOpal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I just installed Civ IV on my brand new Window Vista (Home Premium Edition laptop. The installation went fine; but when I tried to launch the game, I got a Microsoft message that there are "known compatibility issues" between Civ IV and Vista. I can find nothing on the CivIV website about that.

    I am currently downloading the 1.61 file, but I'm wondering if there is something else I will need to do in order for the game to run as it should. Anyone have experience with Civ IV on Vista?

    Thanks for any advice you can offer.
     
  2. Morfydd

    Morfydd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    calm down play it anyway....if its not written by microsoft with a neat little tag line in the front it will say that regardless of the program you play <ie its not 64 bit native but 32 bit native ...get latest video drivers etc ...and you should be good to go> im runnign xp64 pro ..which is what vista is built on i had that same message when i loaded civ on this machine told it to ignore and run anyway in 32 bit mode
     
  3. Riceman

    Riceman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Civilization IV runs fine on Vista. There are occasional graphics "flickers," but you have to be watching closely to catch them.
     
  4. lvleph

    lvleph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I have been having an issue that I still have not worked out with Vista and Civ IV. I have the latest updates and all, but when trying to play multi-player using direct ip connection, which is how my wife and I always play, I can no longer connect to her computer. This worked fine under XP, but now that we both have Vista it does not work. Any one have any suggestions?
     
  5. Scubadude

    Scubadude Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    I`ve installed Civ4, but it wont start because it cannot find some directx9 file. Since Vista ships with DX10, i rather not install DX9c. How did you guys come around this problem?
     
  6. lvleph

    lvleph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I didn't have that problem at all. I did install the update found on this site before I even tried playing.
     
  7. eppybiz

    eppybiz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    I loaded Civ4 on my new computer, and it won't start. I get a message when I try to start it, that there is a known compatability issue and it just stops loading. Poof!

    If anyone has any ideas, I sure would appreciate it. I was going to play civ4 and make sure it worked and then try to load warlords, but like I said, I can't play civ4 yet.

    Thanks for any help.
     
  8. Riceman

    Riceman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    eppybiz: You need to download the latest patch for Civ4 before it will work on Vista.
     
  9. derbubba

    derbubba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Has anyone answered lvleph's question about vista and multiplyer yet? I am having the same problem, despite opening a million ports. Please let me know if someone has figured this out. Thx
     
  10. brenter

    brenter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    So I installed Civilization 4 and when I try to load it, it gives me this error about not finding D3DX9_26.DLL. I'm curious, do you think I need to install directx 9 for it to work? Does Vista need dx10 for anything or would it be okay to revert? I would much rather figure out a way to make it run under DX10...
     
  11. ozman69

    ozman69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Same problem here. I downloaded the latest patch for Civ 4, have directx 10 installed and get the error about needing D3DX9_26.dll. Anyone have a fix for this?

    Oz
     
  12. chrissicom

    chrissicom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    I am running Civ IV Warlords 2.08 on Vista Ultimate x64 without a warning and no general problems.
     
  13. ozman69

    ozman69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Would just putting that one dll file on your computer allow it to play? Having directx10 and that dll I mean.

    Oz

    edit: I'll answer my own questions since I just tried: Yes, adding this dll file to your C://windows/system32/ folder will allow the game to work. I'm guessing those with Vista who didn't have a problem used an upgrade version which allowed them to use the previously installed dll. Those who couldn't get it to work (like me) have either a brand new system with Vista or installed on a new or formatted drive.

    Here's a link for the dll in case anyone needs it: http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?d3dx9_26

    Hope this helps someone out there.
     
  14. chrissicom

    chrissicom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Well actually when you install the game on Vista DirectX 9 is simply installing the necessary fiels from the Civ IV CD. It's no problem to run a DX9 Setup on Vista for older games which required the files :)
     
  15. nyrangersfan

    nyrangersfan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    This might be a new one. I am trying to install Civ 4 on my new Vista laptop. When the install program starts it shows the program at the bottom of the toolbar but you can not maximize it or even close it without going through task manager to end the task and it just stalls there. Any ideas???

    :mad:
     
  16. chrissicom

    chrissicom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    How much RAM do you have? Did you try your CD in another computer?
     
  17. BlackX

    BlackX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Saint John, NB, Canada
    I thought that DX was suppose to be backward compatiable and thus DX10 should still run anything that needs earlier DX file versions?
     
  18. Riceman

    Riceman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Some games require a specific DirectX 9 file that is not present with DX10. It's easy to fix, though - you just go and download the DirectX 9 SDK, and the file you need comes with that.
     
  19. chrissicom

    chrissicom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Also DX10 is not as backwars compatible as DX9 is. DX9 is downwards compatible to DX3 I think that downwarsd compatibility has been omitted with DX10 and you need to install specific DX9 files for older games.
     
  20. lvleph

    lvleph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    So no one has come up with a solution to my problem?
     

Share This Page