Compatibility with other Mods

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by AJ11, Jun 18, 2011.

  1. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi, all.

    I have been doing searches but because of the generic nature of the mod names, I haven't been having any success. I apologise in advance if this question has been asked before.

    My question is this: Is the BUG + BULL mods compatible with Chiyu's Extra mod (link: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=234906)?

    AJ
     
  2. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Hall Monitor Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8,726
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    AFAIK, it works with some, and not with others. If the mod in question uses it's own DLL, then you can't use BULL with it, but BUG will probably work OK with it. :)
     
  3. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thanks, LM. There doesn't seem to be any dlls, so all should be ok.
     
  4. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Seems I spoke too soon.

    I don't know if this is a mod issue or a BUG issue, but since I have had the same problems with the Next War mod (I thought I had a corrupt copy of it), I am thinking that it is a BUG issue.

    1. The BUG and BULL interfaces are not present at all.

    2. The Science Advisor tab shows a blank tech tree.

    3. The Military Advisor tab doesn't work (calls up nothing).

    4. Similarly, the Foreign Advisor tab calls up nothing.

    I went through the files in the Extras mod, and I don't see any dlls in them, so I am at a loss at how this conflict is happening.
     
  5. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    From the description, it looks like Extra adds some Python work, which could also be conflicting. Are you running Full or Core? I'll download and take a look at the comparison and see if I can't get something working. :)
     
  6. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I'm running the full one (first from the top).
     
  7. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    The one with the extra corporations? Okie-dokie, I'll download it now.
     
  8. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    That's the one. Figured i might as well go the full bore.
     
  9. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Okay, I've had a look, and this patch *should* work. Of the conflicts, I think the Main Interface one is the trickiest, but I think there are only a couple of changes that conflict. So, try it out and get back to us! I'm playtesting it now, too! :)

    You'll want to unzip this into your Mods directory, and you should be asked to overwrite some files - that's the patch.

    EDIT: It appears to be working nicely at my end. :D
     

    Attached Files:

  10. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi, Niknaks.

    I tried it, but it didn't work. The game still starts with a blank tech screen. When I press the Exit button, it goes back to the no interface and same problems as before.

    I did notice something else this time round: It says that it can't find the xml file for BUGInit. (EDIT: Only happens on the first time I get into a game on game boot up; when I restart a game later without starting the whole game again, I didn't get that message)

    For clarity, I did the Modify CustomsAssets folder way of installing BUG (the latest version). The Extra mod is in the BTS mods folder in Program Files.

    I think it is just how I installed BUG, although it works perfectly with vanilla BTS...

    EDIT: And on trying to get a screenshot of the message, I suddenly realised that my keyboard does NOT have the Print Screen key :wallbash::wallbash::wallbash:
     
  11. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    So, BUG 4.4 is installed in CustomAssets, and you're running Extra from the Mods? Hm. I'll have another play with it at some point this week and see what's up.

    EDIT: There's a specific callback error, so it should be traceable.
     
  12. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes. The Extra mod doesn't have its own start up icon. I have to go into Civ then load from there.
     
  13. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Is this the same thing you get?
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "BugUtil", line 691, in <lambda>
    
      File "BugEventManager", line 570, in preGameStart
    
      File "CvAppInterface", line 70, in preGameStart
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 83, in showTechChooser
    
      File "CvTechChooser", line 231, in interfaceScreen
    
      File "CvTechChooser", line 243, in ConstructTabs
    
      File "CvTechChooser", line 280, in DrawTechChooser
    
      File "CvTechChooser", line 324, in placeTechs
    
    AttributeError: type object 'CvPythonExtensions.WidgetTypes' has no attribute 'WIDGET_TECH_CHOOSER_ERA'
    ERR: Python function preGameStart failed, module CvAppInterface
    And then:
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 72, in showMainInterface
    
      File "CvMainInterface", line 428, in interfaceScreen
    
      File "CvMainInterface", line 346, in initState
    
      File "PLE", line 180, in PLE_CalcConstants
    
      File "PLE", line 851, in getMaxRow
    
    ZeroDivisionError: integer division or modulo by zero
    ERR: Python function showMainInterface failed, module CvScreensInterface
    
     
  14. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I don't know how you got the Traceback.

    But I haven't seen any of those lines before...
     
  15. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    If you go to your documents folder, in the My Games/Beyond the Sword directory, there should be a file called CivilizationIV.ini. Find the line that says:

    Code:
    LoggingEnabled = 0
    ... and change it to 1. Then, run the mod again, and replicate the problem, and a file will be created in My Games/Beyond the Sword/Logs called PythonErr.log. Copy and paste that here.
     
  16. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Exact match.

    PythonErr.log on startup:
    Spoiler :

    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "BugUtil", line 691, in <lambda>

    File "BugEventManager", line 570, in preGameStart

    File "CvAppInterface", line 70, in preGameStart

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 83, in showTechChooser

    File "CvTechChooser", line 231, in interfaceScreen

    File "CvTechChooser", line 243, in ConstructTabs

    File "CvTechChooser", line 280, in DrawTechChooser

    File "CvTechChooser", line 324, in placeTechs

    AttributeError: type object 'CvPythonExtensions.WidgetTypes' has no attribute 'WIDGET_TECH_CHOOSER_ERA'
    ERR: Python function preGameStart failed, module CvAppInterface


    Same log on exiting game:
    Spoiler :

    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 72, in showMainInterface

    File "CvMainInterface", line 428, in interfaceScreen

    File "CvMainInterface", line 346, in initState

    File "PLE", line 180, in PLE_CalcConstants

    File "PLE", line 851, in getMaxRow

    ZeroDivisionError: integer division or modulo by zero
    ERR: Python function showMainInterface failed, module CvScreensInterface


    I am calling that a perfect match...
     
  17. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi, Niknaks. Any progress on this issue?
     
  18. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    I'm looking into it, but this is a bit beyond me, I'm afraid. I have no idea what's causing the issue, so hopefully EF or Chiyu will be able to shed some light on it.
     
  19. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Success! Or it looks like it. What you need to do is copy the "Config" folder from your "CustomAssets" into the "Assets" folder wherever you installed "Extra". You should end up with a structure like "Extra/Assets/Config". Now try running the mod.

    It seems that BUG can't load the config files it needs if you're running a mod, so you need to copy those across as well as merging the files. If this works, I might announce it somewhere. :)
     
  20. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    It works. I have only played a couple of turns, but it seems to solve all the issues :)

    Yay! Thanks, Niknaks!
     

Share This Page