1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Competitions Hall of Fame 2.0

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Balthasar, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. Balthasar

    Balthasar Wise Man

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Pounder worked for years to keep this list updated; I hope I can keep the torch as well as he did. So here's the HOF 2.0:


    C3C&C Competitions Hall of Fame

    Each month, members of the C&C forum vote for works that have been submitted for their consideration by the artists who made them. This is a list of the winners of these competitions since 2006. Normally, this forum is non-competitive (just look at all of the collaborations listed below for example), and yet, some folks will say that their favorites were never submitted or voted on. Well, just as Miss Universe isn't necessarily the prettiest girl in the world, she is nevertheless the prettiest of those who competed, and that's saying something. Our greatest respect goes to anyone who submitted their works for public judgment and didn't win. Traditionally, our contest losers have always graciously congratulated the winner, and then come back later to compete again, sometimes to win. That, and the high quality of the submissions to these contests over the years, are what make us proud of these competitions.

    To enter a monthly competition, submit your work in the Monthly Competition Submissions Thread.

    INDEX

    Unit Maker of the Month - this post, see below
    PCX Maker of the Month - post 2
    Leaderhead Maker of the Month - post 3
    Tech Icon Maker of the Month - post 4
    Themed Contests - post 5
    Yearly Contest Winners (incl. Mod of the Year, Map of the Year) - post 6


    Unit Maker of the Month:

    Feb 2006: utahjazz7 - Medieval-type Archer
    Mar 2006: Aaglo - Shaggoth (Unit of the Year 2006 :trophy:)
    Apr 2006: Orthanc - Trident
    May 2006: Plotinus - Ethiopian Javelineer
    May 2006: utahjazz - Aztec Knight
    Jun 2006: CamJH - Chaos Halberdier
    Jul 2006: Plotinus - Dominican Friar
    Aug 2006: Wyrmshadow - Panther3
    Sep 2006: Bjornlo - Norse Axeman
    Oct 2006: Bjornlo - Troll
    Nov 2006: Plotinus - Ethiopian Industrial Swordsman
    Dec 2006: Plotinus - Orthodox Priest

    Jan 2007: Plotinus - Beaver Worker
    Feb 2007: Wyrmshadow - EU Battlewalker
    Mar 2007: Hikaro Takayama - Archadean Air Dreadnought
    Apr 2007: aaglo - Ork Warboss
    May 2007: Supa - Ebirah
    June 2007: CamJH - Marauder
    July 2007: Plotinus - Nazgûl (Unit of the Year 2007 :trophy:)
    Aug 2007: Orthanc - Asian Dragon
    Sep 2007: Vuldacon - Omega Zombie
    Oct 2007: Wyrmshadow - arsenal ship
    Nov 2007: Sandris - Rus Medieval Crossbowman
    Dec 2007: aaglo - Ork Warlord

    Jan 2008: Sandris - Russian Grenadier (1790 -1840)
    Feb 2008: Plotinus - Hobbit Burglar
    Mar 2008: Wyrmshadow - Roman Armored Cruiser
    Apr 2008: Sandris - English Ironside, 1650
    May 2008: Micaelus - Serbian Horseman
    June 2008: Orthanc - Flying Dutchman
    July 2008: //
    Aug 2008: Vuldacon - The Drunk (Unit of the Year 2008 :trophy:)
    Sep 2008: Gary Childress - German Panzergrenadier '45
    Oct 2008: Wyrmshadow - US Rifleman, Harry Turtledove unit
    Nov 2008: Hikaro Takayama - Esperling (Terra Branford) from Final Fantasy VI
    Dec 2008: Gary Childress - WW II German Rifleman MP44

    Jan 2009: Vuldacon - TARDIS
    Feb 2009: utahjazz7 - Aztec Mortar (Unit of the Year 2009 :trophy:)
    Mar 2009: Vuldacon - Killer Hornet and Hornet Nest Wonder
    Apr 2009: imperator1961 - Swedish Dragoon 18th C
    May 2009: imperator1961 - French Foot Artillery 1790
    Jun 2009: Wyrmshadow - Star Fort
    Jul 2009: imperator1961 - Papal States Artillery mid 18th C
    Aug 2009: imperator1961 - Austrian Napoleonic Horse Artillery
    Sep 2009: Wyrmshadow - A7V-U tank
    Oct 2009: //
    Nov 2009: imperator1961 - British Rocket Team
    Dec 2009: Plotinus - Victorian Gentleman

    Jan 2010: Plotinus - Steampunk Commando
    Feb 2010: Plotinus - Sherlock Holmes
    Mar 2010: H.Balck - Punic War Elephants
    Apr 2010: Plotinus - Medieval Mammoth Rider
    May 2010: imperator1961 - Chinese triple siege crossbow
    Jun 2010: //
    Jul 2010: Vuldacon - Farmhand
    Jul 2010: Wyrmshadow - Mammoth Tank
    Aug 2010: tom2050 - Steampunk Propeller Island
    Sep 2010: Plotinus - Cthulhu (Unit of the Year 2010 :trophy:)
    Oct 2010: Plotinus - Scoundrel
    Nov 2010: Virote_Considon - German Explorer
    Dec 2010: tom2050 - Magic Worker

    Jan 2011: ruby_sauce - Mini Mumakil (Unit of the Year 2011 :trophy:)
    Feb 2011: Gary Childress - US Green Beret
    Mar 2011: Wyrmshadow, Ares de Borg - TOS-1 Buratino
    Apr 2011: gwendoline - Tortoise
    May 2011: Plotinus -Anglo-Saxon Thegn
    Jun 2011: Supa - Meltdown Godzilla / Heisei Gojira
    Jul 2011: LizardmenRule! - Death Korps Guardsman
    Aug 2011: Supa - North American Bald Eagle
    Sep 2011: Vuldacon - Putrid Zombie
    Oct 2011: Supa - Zombie Elephant
    Oct 2011: Grandraem - Wizard "King Unit"
    Nov 2011: Hikaro Takayama - Kämpfer
    Nov 2011: Wyrmshadow, Ares de Borg - Soviet RPG Gunner
    Nov 2011: Supa - Lambeosaurus
    Dec 2011: Wyrmshadow, Ares de Borg - M110

    Jan 2012: Vuldacon - Civilian
    Feb 2012: Imperator1961 - WW1 U.S. Heavy Artillery
    Mar 2012: Vuldacon - Detective (Unit of the Year 2012 :trophy:)
    Apr 2012: Supa - Veteran Terror Bird Rider
    May 2012: Grandraem - Orcish War Machine
    Jun 2012: gwendoline, Ares de Borg - Ka-27 Helix
    Jul 2012: TIE:Wyrmshadow, Ares de Borg - M2A3 Bradley;Super Yamato Class Battleship - Delta_strife, Ares de Borg, Wyrmshadow, Yamatoforever Molke2005
    Aug 2012: gwendoline, Ares De Borg - All-terrain vehicle
    Sept 2012: LizardmenRule! - Chosen Terminator
    Oct 2012: TIE: Supa - Zigra; gwendoline, Ares de Borg - MBB Bo 105
    Nov 2012: Delta_Strife, Ares de Borg, Wyrmshadow - Rio de Janeiro Class Dreadnought Battleship
    Dec 2012: Hikaro Takayama - Chocobo Rider

    Jan 2013 TIE: Wyrmshadow, Ares de Borg - Sovremenny-class Destroyer
    Imperator1961, The Guardian - Massyli Dromader
    Feb 2013: Supa - Centaur
    Mar 2013: Delta_Strife, Ares de Borg, Wyrmshadow, Karle94 (Subsim) - Iowa Class Battleship Modernized
    Apr 2013: Tony Boscia - Israeli Air Force AH-1S Tzefa Attack Helicopter (Unit of the Year 2013 :trophy:)
    May 2013: None
    June 2013: Gary Childress - WWII Chinese Rifleman
    July 2013: Balam-Agab - Welsh Axeman
    Aug 2013: Delta_Strife, Ares de Borg and Wyrmshadow - King George V Class Battleship Modernized
    Sep 2013: None
    Oct 2013: Delta_Strife, Ares de Borg, Wyrmshadow, mrniceguy101 - Enterprise Class Aircraft Carrier
    Nov 2013: Stico, Ares de Borg - Vedic Chariot
    Dec 2013: ruby_sauce - Earthworm

    Jan 2014: Balam-agab - Mauryan Elephant
    Feb-Mar 2014: TIE Vuldacon - Longhorn Steer & Ruby Sauce - Clicker
    Apr 2014: AnthonyBoscia - British Para
    May 2014: TIE Vuldacon - Tornado and Delta_Strife, Ares de Borg, Wyrmshadow - San Antonio Class Amphibious Transport Dock (Unit of the Year 2014 :trophy:)
    June 2014: Delta_Strife, Ares de Borg, Wyrmshadow, Lazarus Starkweather - HMCS Bonaventure Light Aircraft Carrier
    July 2014: TIE ruby_sauce - Falconer, LizardmenRule! - Soul Grinder
    Aug 2014: Delta_Strife, Ares de Borg, Wyrmshadow - Hiryū Class Aircraft Carrier
    Sept 2014: Balam-agab - Tamil Elephant
    Oct. 2014: Vuldacon - HazMat Worker
    Nov. 2014: LMR - Rogue Psyker
    Dec. 2014: LMR - Incinerator

    Jan. 2015: TIE LMR - Traitor Sentinel and ShiroKobbure - Rabbi
    Feb. 2015: LMR - Psycannon
    Mar. 2015: LMR - Psilencer
    Apr. 2015: LMR - Pathfinder
    May 2015: Balam-Agab - Pyrrhic Elephant
    Jun-Jul 2015 None
    Aug-Sept 2015 - Balam-Agab - Napoleonic Camel Corps
    Oct 2015 - LMR - Hammerhead
    Nov 2015 - LMR - Penitent Engine (Unit of the Year 2015 :trophy:)
    Dec 2015 - None

    Jan 2016: Vuldacon - Marshal
    Feb 2016 - None
    Mar 2016: TIE - LMR - Ethereal and Balthasar - Model T
    Apr 2016: AnthonyBoscia - Soviet Mi-24V Helicopter
    May 2016: Cargo Truck - Vuldacon
    Jun 2016: Steel Legion - LMR
    July 2016: Steel Legion Rough Rider - LMR
    Aug - Sept 2016 None (moved to new site)
    Oct 2016: TIE - Vuldacon - Delivery Wagon and Delta Strife - Chinese Reef Base
    Nov 2016: TIE - Vuldacon - Coyote and AnthonyBoscia, Laurana Kanan - Patriot Missile
    Dec 2016: Shirokobbure - Iroquois Clubman
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2017
  2. Balthasar

    Balthasar Wise Man

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    PCX Maker of the Month:

    Apr 2006: MaisseArsouye - troglodytic cities
    May 2006: Traianus - Aztec Interface
    Jun 2006: Weasel Op - Medieval/Fantasy Game Setup Screens
    Jul 2006: Hikaro Takayama - Shinra #26 Rocket Small Wonder
    Aug 2006: aaglo - Araby colosseum
    Sep 2006: aaglo - Araby marketplace
    Oct 2006: Kyriakos - British/US industrial set
    Oct 2006: Hikaro Takayama - Blitzball Court
    Nov 2006: Darque - Temple of Isis at Philae
    Nov 2006: Spacer One - Offshore research center
    Dec 2006: Flamand - Fallout city screen (PCX of the Year 2006 :trophy:)

    Jan 2007: Partizanac - Wooden Buttons
    Feb 2007: Hikaro Takayama - Final Fantasy Advisor Pack
    Mar 2007: Pounder (Neissuh/Ronning) - Fitted Irrigation with Newly Plowed Fields
    Apr 2007: Kyriakos - Agia Sophia of Thessalonike
    May 2007: Ogedei_the_Mad - Ise Shrine
    June 2007: Pounder - Barricaded Towns
    July 2007: Kyriakos - Arabic cities
    Aug 2007: Kyriakos - 3d Byzantine Empire set
    Sep 2007: Kyriakos - 3d Holy Roman Empire city set
    Oct 2007: Ares de Borg - Ares Terrain pack II (PCX of the Year 2007 :trophy:)
    Nov 2007: Kyriakos - New walls
    Nov 2007: Ogedei_the_Mad - Ming Dynasty Imperial Academy
    Dec 2007: Kyriakos - Human and Orc double set

    Jan 2008: Goldfool/Pounder - Far East Irrigation
    Feb 2008: Kyriakos - German set (PCX of the Year 2008 :trophy:)
    Feb 2008: Ogedei_the_Mad - Temple of Heaven
    Mar 2008: Blue Monkey - SteamPunk PCXs
    Apr 2008: Flamand - Machine forests and cities for Fallout mod
    May 2008: Balthasar - Lost Worlds Map
    June 2008: Balthasar - South Asian Terrain
    July 2008: Goldfool - Terrain Buildings for a Medieval Scenario
    Aug 2008: Goldfool - Frontier Towns
    Sep 2008: Balthasar -Steampunk:Lost Worlds Buildings Pack
    Oct 2008: RedAlert - English Cities
    Nov 2008: Pounder (BadKharma) - Roman Towns
    Dec 2008: Ogedei_the_Mad - Bulguksa

    Jan 2009: Pounder - Irrigation
    Jan 2009: RedAlert - Native American / Atlantean Cities (PCX of the Year 2009 :trophy:)
    Feb 2009: Grandraem - Fantasy Advisor Set
    Mar 2009: Kyriakos - Byzantine Empire city set
    Apr 2009: Kyriakos - Ottoman Empire city set
    May 2009: Ogedei_the_Mad - "Dance of the Dervish"
    Jun 2009: Goldfool - Fortresses
    Jul 2009: Pounder - European Towns
    Aug 2009: Balthasar - Old West map & Terrain
    Sep 2009: RedAlert - Mesoamerican Buildings Pack
    Oct 2009: RedAlert - Mesoamerican Resource Pack
    Oct 2009: Huayna Capac357/Pounder - Celtic Towns
    Nov 2009: RedAlert - Mesoamerican Buildings Pack 2
    Dec 2009: Leaven (Vadus) - Starmap Space Terrain

    Jan 2010: georgestow - 9 British Interfaces
    Feb 2010: Kyriakos - Empire of Thessalonike city set
    Mar 2010: Kyriakos - Definitive Byzantine Empire
    Apr 2010: wolf_brother - Sydney Opera House
    May 2010: Balthasar / King Arthur - MANHATTAN Terrain (PCX of the Year 2010 :trophy:)
    Jun 2010: tom2050 - Hell Terrain
    Jul 2010: Goldfool - Barn Resource
    Aug 2010: Kyriakos - Fantasy town series: Abbasid
    Sep 2010: Huayna Capac357 (Emperor: Rise of the Middle Kingdom) - Dual-Era Chinese City Graphics
    Oct 2010: Kyriakos - Fantasy town series: Spartan
    Nov 2010: Kyriakos - New series: Ancient Greek
    Dec 2010: Balthasar - Winter Terrain

    Jan 2011: Kyriakos - New series: Medieval Venetian
    Feb 2011: Kyriakos - New series: Medieval French
    Mar 2011: Kyriakos - New series: Medieval Chinese
    Apr 2011: Kyriakos - New series: Ancient Roman
    May 2011: Ogedei_the_Mad - "Wake of the Tiger" Tech Icons Pack 1
    Jun 2011: Pounder - Pounder's Railroads TNG
    Jul 2011: Kyriakos - New series: Halfling
    Jul 2011: Kyriakos - New series: Medieval Tibetan
    Sep 2011: Pounder - Marshes with Fog
    Oct 2011: Kyriakos - New series: Ancient Khmer
    Nov 2011: stico - Trojan City Set (PCX of the Year 2011 :trophy:)
    Dec 2011: Ogedei_the_Mad - "Wake of the Tiger" Buildings Pack 1
    Jan 2012: Balthasar - Irrigation with Mediterranean crops
    Feb 2012: Kyriakos - Torre de Bellem building
    Mar 2012: stico - Egyptian City Set (PCX of the Year 2012 :trophy:)
    Apr 2012: Kyriakos - Realistic seires: Medieval Byzantine
    May 2012: Ogedei_the_Mad - Todaiji Daibutsuden
    Jun 2012: Kyriakos - Realistic Plus series: Fantasy Elven
    Jul 2012: Zubareva - Americas Ancient Cities
    Aug 2012: Kyriakos - Plus Ultra series: Medieval Japanese
    Sept 2012: Blue Monkey - Tardis Teleport Button
    Oct 2012: Gojira54, PinkMothra07 - Halloween Resources
    Nov 2012: Kyriakos - Plus Ultra series: Medieval Tibetan
    Dec 2012: Blue Monkey - Tannenbaum Forests

    Jan 2013: Balthasar - Vietnam Interface (PCX of the Year 2013 :trophy:)
    Feb 2013: None
    Mar 2013: None
    Apr 2013: Wuhjah - Lego Dream Terrain
    May 2013: None
    June 2013: Balthasar - WWII Interface
    July 2013: Ogedei_the_Mad - Kyoto City Set
    Aug 2013: Etain - Alternate C3C Unit Action Buttons
    Sep 2013: Ogedei_the_Mad - "Tempest of the Dragon" Buildings Pack 3"
    Oct 2013: Kyriakos - Hegemonic Series: (Medieval) Aztec City Set
    Nov 2013: None
    Dec 2013: None

    Jan 2014: None
    Feb-Mar 2014: Etain - Wheel of Fire Interface
    Apr -Nov 2014: None
    Dec 2014: Ogedei_the_Mad - Ki-no-jo (PCX of the Year 2014 :trophy:)

    Jan 2015: Ogedei_the_Mad - "Tempest of the Dragon" Buildings Pack 4 (PCX of the Year 2015 :trophy:)
    Feb. 2015: LMR - Mega Force Field
    Mar. 2015: Kyriakos - Singularity Series: Ancient Greek City Set
    Apr. 2015: None
    May 2015: Balthasar - WWII Popheads - Europe
    Jun-Jul 2015: None
    Aug 2015: Balthasar, Blue Monkey - Frazetta-style Barsoomian Cities
    Sept 2015: Balthasar, Blue Monkey - The Time Machine spaceship alternative
    Oct. 2015: LMR - Imperial Bastion
    Nov-Dec 2015: None

    Jan 2016: Balthasar - Art Nouveau Interface
    Feb. 2016: None
    Mar 2016: Balthasar - Ford Factory Wonder
    Apr. 2016: None
    May 2016: SwordmanFortify - Central European Cities
    Jun-Nov 2016: None
    Dec 2016: Ogedei_the_Mad - "Baraka" Arab and Turkish Buildings Pack
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2017
  3. Balthasar

    Balthasar Wise Man

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    LH Maker of the Month:

    Mar 2006: Grandraem - Grimgor (LH of the Year 2006 :trophy:)
    Apr 2006: Grandraem - Prince Etienne of Glantri
    May 2006: //
    Jun 2006: Grandraem - Mokuba Jibada of Yavdlom
    Jul 2006: Hikaro Takayama - Queen Hilda of the Fynn Alliance
    Aug 2006: Hikaro Takayama - Aeris Gainsborough LH
    Sep 2006: Grandraem - Princess Carlotina Erewan
    Oct 2006: R8XFT - Fritigil of the Marcomanni
    Nov 2006: R8XFT - Attila the Hun
    Dec 2006: Hikaro Takayama - Grand Duke Kam'lanaut of Jeuno

    Jan 2007: embryodead - Jogaila, Grand Duke of Lithuania and King of Poland
    Feb 2007: embryodead - Lorenzo de Medici
    Mar 2007: ShiroKobbure- Queen Bilqis of Ethiopia
    Apr 2007: embryodead - Stefan Dusan
    May 2007: R8XFT - Alfred the Great
    Jun 2007: embryodead - Basil II of the Byzantine Empire (LH of the Year 2007 :trophy:)
    Jul - Aug 2007: None
    Sep 2007: R8XFT - Asoka of Maurya
    Oct 2007: R8XFT - Virachocha of the Tiwanaku
    Nov 2007: R8XFT - Justinian I of the Byzantines
    Dec 2007: None

    Jan 2008: Grandraem - King Hord Dark-Eye of Ostland (LH of the Year 2008 :trophy:)
    Feb 2008: None
    Mar 2008: Shirokobbure - Napoleon I of France
    Apr 2008: Antiochus VII - Xiao Tabuyan of Kara Khitai
    May 2008: //
    June 2008: Hikaro Takayama - Grand Vizier Razfahd of the Empire of Aht Urhgan
    July - Aug 2008: None
    Sep 2008: Grandraem - King Doraith of Alfheim
    Oct - Nov 2008: None
    Dec 2008: Hikaro Takayama - King Cecil of Baron

    Jan 2009: Varlin Saliptor - Lord Protector Tristius
    Feb 2009: Shirokobbure - Sejong of Korea
    Mar 2009: //
    Apr 2009: Shirokobbure - Qin Shi Huang of the Qin
    May 2009: R8XFT - Amalasuntha, Queen of the Ostrogoths (LH of the Year 2009 :trophy:)
    Jun - Dec 2009: None

    Jan - Oct 2010: None
    Nov 2010: Rob (R8XFT) - Elle: Celtic queen with attitude!! (LH of the Year 2010 :trophy:)
    Dec 2010: Rob (R8XFT) - Leonidas of Sparta: single-era 3D animated leaderhead with pcxs!

    Jan 2011: Joe Cool - Batman: single-era 3D animated leaderhead with pcxs
    Feb 2011: Rob (R8XFT) - Gersamot Hendeke VII, Steampunk adventuress: single-era 3D animated (LH of the Year 2011 :trophy:)
    Mar 2011: Rob (R8XFT) - Cartimandua: 3D animated era-specific leaderhead with full pcxs for every era
    Apr 2011: Rob (R8XFT) - Teuta of Illyria: one of the six Anno Domini II single-era animated leaderheads with pcxs (04.04.11)
    May 2011: Grandraem - Hosadus - Master of the Desert Nomads
    Jun - Dec 2011: None

    Jan - Mar 2012: None
    Apr 2012: Shirokobbure - John C. Fremont
    May 2012: Supa - Cthulhu Priest (LH of the Year 2012 :trophy:)
    Jun - Sep 2012: None
    Oct 2012: Gojira54 - Huntington Beach, CA
    Nov 2012: Gojira54 - El Caribe
    Dec 2012: ShiroKobbure - Abe Lincoln 2.0

    Jan 2013: None
    Feb 2013: Wujah - Pixar Leaderheads (LH of the Year 2013 :trophy:)
    Mar - July 2013: None
    Aug 2013: Big Bopper - USSR Flag Animated Leaderhead
    Sept-Dec 2013: None

    Jan 2014: None
    Feb-Apr 2014: LizardmenRule! - High Marshall Helbrecht (LH of the Year 2014 :trophy:)
    May-Aug 2014: None
    Sept 2014: Wujah - Silent Film Era Twentieth Century Fox Logo
    Oct-Dec 2014: None

    Jan-May 2015: None
    June 2015: Shirokibbure - Alexander the Great of Macedonia
    July 2015: Shirokibbure - Ashurbanipal of the Assyrians (LH of the Year 2015 :trophy:)
    Aug - Dec 2015: None
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2016
  4. Balthasar

    Balthasar Wise Man

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
  5. Balthasar

    Balthasar Wise Man

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Themed contests:

    Jan-Mar 2007 Final Fantasy Themed Contest

    Winner: Hikaro Takayama - Archadean Air Dreadnought


    June - Oct 2011 Decade Awards In honor of the C&C forum's 10th anniversary.

    Decade Awards Hall of Fame

    Graphic of the Decade: (Tie) Snoopy's Terrain by Snoopy, and Ares Terrain Pack II by Ares de Borg
    Unit of the Decade: Nazgul by Plotinus
    Mod of the Decade: Escape from Zombie Island by King Arthur and Vuldacon


    Decade Awards Jury Awards

    The Jury Awards were chosen by a diverse panel of C&C Veterans, and were awarded on Oct. 31, 2011, ten years to the day after the Civ III C&C Forum became active. If you haven't yet, check out this thread to learn more about this site's history!


    August 2013 New Artists Contest

    Winner: Big Bopper - USSR Flag Animated Leaderhead


    September 2014 Heads Up! Contest

    Winner: Wujah - Cinemod Popheads

    October 2014 Back from the Dead! Classic Units Contest

    Winner: Vuldacon - Skreech
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2016
  6. Balthasar

    Balthasar Wise Man

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264

    This pool is reserved for the winners.​
    Yearly Contest Winners

    At the end of each year, the winners of the monthly contests compete against each other. The winners of these are indicated above in the monthly winners lists. Here's a list of just the yearly winners:
    End of the Year Contest Links
    2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016

    Tech Icon of the Year


    2006 - beboy - Guerrilla Warfare

    Unit of the Year

    2006 - Aaglo - Shaggoth
    2007 - Plotinus - Nazgûl
    2008 - Vuldacon - The Drunk
    2009 - utahjazz7 - Aztec Mortar
    2010 - Plotinus - Cthulhu
    2011 - ruby_sauce - Mini Mumakil
    2012 - Vuldacon - Detective
    2013 - Tony Boscia - Israeli Air Force AH-1S Tzefa Attack Helicopter
    2014 - Delta_Strife, Ares de Borg, Wyrmshadow - San Antonio Class Amphibious Transport Dock
    2015 - LMR - Penitent Engine


    PCX of the Year

    2006 - Flamand - Fallout city screen
    2007 - Ares de Borg - Ares Terrain pack II
    2008 - Kyriakos - German set
    2009 - RedAlert - Native American / Atlantean Cities
    2010 - Balthasar, King Arthur - MANHATTAN Terrain
    2011 - stico - Trojan City Set
    2012 - stico - Egyptian City Set
    2013 - Balthasar - Vietnam Interface
    2014 - Ogedei_the_Mad - Ki-no-jo
    2015 - Ogedei_the_Mad - Tempest of the Dragon Buildings Pack 4
    2016 - TIE: Ogedei_the_Mad - "Baraka" Arab and Turkish Buildings Pack
    and
    Balthasar - Art Nouveau Interface



    Leaderhead of the Year

    2006 - Grandraem - Grimgor
    2007 - embryodead - Basil II of the Byzantine Empire
    2008 - Grandraem - King Hord Dark-Eye of Ostland
    2009 - Rob (R8XFT) - Amalasuntha, Queen of the Ostrogoths
    2010 - Rob (R8XFT) - Elle: Celtic queen with attitude!!
    2011 - Rob (R8XFT) - Gersamot Hendeke VII, Steampunk adventuress: single-era
    2012 - Supa - Cthulhu Priest
    2013 - Wuhjah - Pixar Leaderheads
    2014 - LMR - High Marshall Helbrecht
    2015 - Shirokibbure - Ashurbanipal of the Assyrians


    Map of the Year

    2013 - Yoda Power - Giant Earth Concept Map (256x256)
    2014 - Balthasar - Mars
    2015 - Cimbri/Carolas - CivIII Maps 268BC and 1081AD
    2016 - Midnight-Blue766 - Chris Wayan's Pegasia
    Mod/Scenario of the Year

    2012 - Hegemon! Of the Classical Greek World! by Rambuchan & Vuldacon

    2013 - Samurai Invasion of Korea by Big Bopper

    2014 - Tides of Crimson v. 10 by haluu

    2015 - Age of Heroes 2 by Big Bopper

    .
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2017
  7. Kyriakos

    Kyriakos Alien spiral maker

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    52,189
    Location:
    Thessalonike, The Byzantine Empire
    You forgot the November results :)
     
  8. Balthasar

    Balthasar Wise Man

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    I'm working on it. Geez, I just got the deck chairs arranged..

    EDIT: There. I think I'm done updating it and making it pretty for now. Criticisms will now be entertained!
     
  9. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,373
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
  10. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,035
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    It must have been a pain transferring all those links to new posts. Your effort - not just this, but the whole business of the polls - is greatly appreciated.
     
  11. Balthasar

    Balthasar Wise Man

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Thanks Vuldacon, thanks, Blue; I have to give Pounder credit for having all those links in the Hall of Fame in the first place.
     
  12. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
  13. Balthasar

    Balthasar Wise Man

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Thank you Pounder, that means alot to me, and I hope I can keep this flame as well as you did. Sorry I missed this when you first posted it.
     
  14. Balthasar

    Balthasar Wise Man

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    If you're here for the first time, all of the action is up in post #1..
     

Share This Page