1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Completed Production List not keeping up

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by Stilgar08, Oct 21, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Stilgar08

    Stilgar08 Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,499
    Location:
    Zeven, Germany (Lower Saxony ;)
    In my first game it now is one build behind when I open the production screen of my capital. E.g. I constructed a shrine, then I constructed a settler. When the settler is constructed it states "Shrine completed" instead of settler completed. Which it should.
    When I build a spearman next it says "settler completed".

    That's not helpful once getting to a certain amount of cities...
     
    nzcamel likes this.
  2. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,312
    Location:
    Sydney
    Do you have a save file from a turn in which you've completed production, which demonstrates the problem?
     
  3. Stilgar08

    Stilgar08 Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,499
    Location:
    Zeven, Germany (Lower Saxony ;)
    yep: Just happened again: I built a Legion, it shows campus which I built a fgew turns earlier. attached are two save files because I don't know which one is sufficient...
     

    Attached Files:

    nzcamel and Camikaze like this.
  4. pholtz

    pholtz King

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    California
    I noticed this very early in my game. My first city built a scout/slinger/builder. When it finished the builder I got "Slinger Completed" message. Made a save if you need it. I did a save-reload before I saw the bug, not sure if that's a factor.
     
  5. Zhahz

    Zhahz PC Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    This was reported weeks ago in the "press build" by several LPers I watched so I'm surprised it didn't get fixed.

    The completed item simply doesn't always display what was completed and sometimes it will list the district instead of what was completed in the district (or maybe it's just that I completed the district previously and it got stuck/never changed).
     
  6. Tesludo

    Tesludo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Huezil
    It seems that the game is showing the second last thing built, not the last. On a new city, it won't display anything when you build the first building/unit/etc. At least that is happening to me.
     
  7. ljofthemm

    ljofthemm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Same bug I came here about. It's really the only annoyance I've encountered so far.
     
  8. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    In my experience it only ever displays the correct item if its the first thing you ever produce thereafter it will have this bug 100% of the time.

    I think this is a really annoying one. It so easy to lose track of what my plan was for a particular city when I cant see what got built.

    Is there any way to see what building you have in the districts other than mouse over the tile?

    Combined together those two related things are my biggest civ vi complaints so far
     
  9. pholtz

    pholtz King

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    California
    I had stated that it might be related to loading from a save as that was the first time I saw it. But since then I have seen it multiple times without loading from a save. As others have said it's a 100% (or very near) of the time bug.
     
  10. TekJansen

    TekJansen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Oldenburg, Germany
    I, too, noticed this bug. Needs some fixing!
     
  11. ClarkSoulburn

    ClarkSoulburn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    There's the Buildings tab in city details containing every district and building you constructed.
     
  12. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy The Village Idiot

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    863
    Location:
    Land of the Lost
    So far this has been the most annoying bug I've experienced
     
    n00buk likes this.
  13. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    I "discovered" that last night. Thanks though.

    Its good. I would prefer a summary screen than 3 tabs i think, but its not bad.
     
  14. sander454

    sander454 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    I've encounter exactly the same bug - really annoying especially in late game when I have a lot of cities and is hard to follow every turn what will be finished and what I was building.
     
  15. Skybird

    Skybird Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    I thought I was going mad (often said) but I did a test and turns out I'm not! :crazyeye:

    When a city completes a building, when I go back into the production screen, the "completed" section at the top always shows the last but one item as completed.

    For example, if I built a Barracks and then a Market in a city, when the Market completes and I go to choose another item to be produced, it will say "Barracks completed" at the top of the production pop-out.

    Anyone else getting this strange bug? (Reminds me of the Two Ronnies sketch on Mastermind, where Corbett answered the last but one question - hilarious!)
     
  16. Mercade

    Mercade the Counsellor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Best posted in the bug section.
     
  17. Stilgar08

    Stilgar08 Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,499
    Location:
    Zeven, Germany (Lower Saxony ;)
    Already posted it in the Bug section. Maybe provide another save in the thread...
     
  18. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,888
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.
     
  19. 2evster48

    2evster48 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    London, UK
    I notice that when I complete a unit or building the city display at the top of the production screen shows the thing I completed before the one I just completed - for example I just built an knight but the display shows the commercial district I completed before the knight. I may be missing something but I use that screen to remind me of what I just completed so I can keep track. Any thoughts?
     
  20. Xur

    Xur Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    434
    Yup, one of the most annoying bugs. It seems to be a bit random though - once in a while it is correct, but most of the time it shows the previous building/unit you made. I stopped playing because of all these bugs... hope it gets fixed soon...
     

Share This Page