Computer Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread II

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by Methos, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. peter grimes

    peter grimes ... Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    13,314
    Location:
    Queens, New York
    Why should I look at a VPS when I'm only interested in getting a connection from my work connection to the broader internet?

    I'm not streaming stuff or torrenting.
     
  2. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    How do I unblock this, and get my Firefox and system settings to stop blocking this?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    17,066
    Location:
    Canada
    I've never seen that dialog before, how do you reproduce the problem?
     
  4. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    I'm on Firefox, Windows 8.1. I was trying to use the custom data selection page from the global land 1-km base elevation project, at ngdc.noaa.gov, and I was going to try to use the point-and-click java interface, to try to find a good map to convert for use in civ 2, although Im not sure if that's the best source, now that I think about it. :dunno:
     
  5. peter grimes

    peter grimes ... Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    13,314
    Location:
    Queens, New York
    Replaced the cable and the computer still isn't seeing the SSD.

    I think I'm going to bring it to L2 for a diagnosis. No idea how else to proceed, since checking the integrity of the cable and SSD are beyond my little shop's limited capabilities.

    In any case this has been a fun learning exercise. I also have a couple of Xboxes that suffer from red circle of death syndrome. I was reading up on it a couple years ago and it turns out that there are some weak heat-sink solder joints. So I might tackle those in the future.

    But for now, I think I'm going to have to take this MacBook to a professional. I did my best, and it wasn't good enough :salute:
     
  6. leif erikson

    leif erikson Game of the Month Fanatic Administrator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    28,079
    Location:
    Plymouth, MA
    I'm not a MAC guy, so am not sure what to suggest.

    In the Windows world, would check to see if the BIOS needed updating? Do MACs have a BIOS? :dunno:
     
  7. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    17,066
    Location:
    Canada
    Well, I don't use or recommend Java, so can't reproduce.

    Try checking if any third-party security programs are causing the problem.

    Can you get to Disk Utility from the Snow Leopard install disk? If the installer is going somewhere other than Disk Utility, Mac OS might just not be liking the format (or lack thereof) that the SSD came with. You could alternatively plug it into another Mac and running Disk Utility from the existing OS.

    Yeah, you need Mac OS installed and internet connected to update though.
     
  8. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,233
    Location:
    Ohio
    I recall hearing something about one of the recent Firefox updates (20-something, not sure the exact version) changing Firefox's behavior to block all but the most recent version of Java from running "for security reasons". So that may very well be what's happening. If so, they unfortunately did not make that very clear in that message.

    The latest update is downloadable here from Oracle. If that is indeed the reason why it's being blocked, installing that update ought to solve it. If not, you'd probably have better luck asking on a Mozilla forum, or just trying it in another browser.
     
  9. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    On Windows 8.1, how and where do I find the stored passwords for my saved wireless networks?
     
  10. timtofly

    timtofly One Day

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,445
    Are you trying to find the "registry key" or just the properties to change them? If it is the same as 8, you can still right click on the connection link and go to properties and the option to change the password should open.
     
  11. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    I'm trying to find it because I temporarily turned off the pw protection for my mobile for hotspotting, but apparently the Android didn't keep it in memory for when I re-enabled the pw protection, and I'd rather not come up with a new one since the pw I liked was long and complicated. So Im not sure which method would be better.
     
  12. timtofly

    timtofly One Day

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,445
    Then you should be able to go to the desktop view. Click on the internet access icon on the lower right next to the volume icon. When the list opens right click on the wireless option you are looking for. Then choose properties. It will show you the security type, the encryption type, and the password, and there is an option to view the password (security key) for the wireless access.
     
  13. peter grimes

    peter grimes ... Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    13,314
    Location:
    Queens, New York
    Success! Snow Leopard install disk hangs :cry:, but Tiger (came with the macbook) worked. I went to disk utility and saw the Ssd!

    I didn't see an option to format the drive, so I made a single partition. Named it Todd. Once I did that, I was able to install Tiger onto it.

    I will reformat and do this all over again if I can find out how to avoid installing all the stuff I don't want, like GarageBand, language packs, iWork, etc. uploadfromtaptalk1401554591513.jpg
     
  14. peter grimes

    peter grimes ... Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    13,314
    Location:
    Queens, New York
    I'm finding that being stuck in 10.4 is irritating. I can't upgrade safari, and Firefox only goes back as far as 10.6...

    Websites aren't displaying properly at all.

    Looks like I'm going to have to track down an unscratched snow Leopard disk.
     
  15. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,233
    Location:
    Ohio
    You should be able to download Firefox 3.6 for OSX 10.4. It's getting a bit long in the tooth, but is more than good enough for CFC, which is the only website that really matters anyway (right? :mischief). But seriously, it can still handle some of the more popular websites with no problem, such as Pandora. You can download it from Mozilla's FTP here (it'll probably ask you to log in, but it works if you leave username and password blank).

    Opera 10.63 might be okay, too, but I don't see it on their official site anymore. I moved up from Opera 10.6 much longer ago than Firefox 3.6, though, so I'm not sure how it does with today's web.

    There's also TenFourFox, which is equivalent to Firefox 24 in standards support, if you have a PowerPC processor. I don't know of any current browsers for Intel-based OSX 10.4, though.
     
  16. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    When doing system restarts on windows 8.1, is there any difference in how the computer does it from previous versions of windows? I vaguely remember something being mentioned about it a while back...
     
  17. Iranon

    Iranon Deity Whipping Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3,214
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes. By default, it does a partial hibernate instead of a full shutdown, to shave a little time off the next start.
     
  18. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Any way I can change it so it does do a full shutdown?
     
  19. Iranon

    Iranon Deity Whipping Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3,214
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, under Power Options in the Control Panel.
     
  20. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    17,066
    Location:
    Canada
    For what reason?
     

Share This Page