Computer Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread II

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by Methos, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. Kyriakos

    Kyriakos Creator

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    63,610
    Location:
    The Dream
    Does Steam use ram/otherwise slow down your computer even if you have disabled it from automatically running when the computer starts? (ie is there anything more you can do to contain it? :p )
     
  2. J-man

    J-man Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,204
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Start task manager and check if it's there.
     
  3. Kyriakos

    Kyriakos Creator

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    63,610
    Location:
    The Dream
    Hm, a "Steam client" is in the task manager list, but apparently it's not active (has no option to stop)...
     
  4. Takhisis

    Takhisis Rum and coke.

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    53,548
    Location:
    up yours.
    Don't you have a ‘kill process’ option?

    I have set it to never start or log in until and unless I explicitly tell it to.
     
  5. Kyriakos

    Kyriakos Creator

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    63,610
    Location:
    The Dream
    It seems this is how I have it set up too, and in the task manager I am only given the option to terminate something that is running. The process does appear on the list, but as inactive (so I am wondering why it is even on the list). It isn't set to run automatically, and you have the option to "start" it from the list but not kill it.
     
  6. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    10,947
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Has twitter anti-hotlinking measures broken stuff for everyone or just for me?

    It used to be that you could copy image links from twitter and embed them in posts here. Sometime recently this started failing for me, I think this was the first time I noticed it. Note the image link is https://pbs.twimg.com/media/FF6dmVBWUAU8eXs?format=jpg&name=medium and loads for me as a stand alone image but not within the page, where it is requested with the referer header field of civfanatics.com. It looks like this for me:



    Around a similar time I noticed that tweets embedded in news articles seems to be broken. For example there are a load of tweets linked on this page, and they look like this for me:



    I do keep my browser pretty locked down, without the closed source DRM codex's and no third party cookies and stuff like that, but I used to be able to see these things. I am just wondering if other people see the same thing, or is it just me?
     
  7. Gelion

    Gelion Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12,434
    Location:
    Earth Dome
    Thanks a lot, I'll try it out :)
     
  8. Takhisis

    Takhisis Rum and coke.

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    53,548
    Location:
    up yours.
    It's been happening to other people as well.
     
    Samson likes this.

Share This Page