1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Conflict of Interests - Chiron [Handmade CoC map!]

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Pre-made Maps' started by cooldude1128, Mar 9, 2015.

  1. cooldude1128

    cooldude1128 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    322
    So I'd like to present a project I've been working on for a day or two now:



    Conflict of Interests

    It's a map made for Conflict on Chiron v3.2 (found here, it's in german though. The mod itself is in english.) handmade by me using the World Builder application. You can play any civilization.

    There's several continents, a tropical island chain, resources grouped together based on region, biome, and temperature, a semi-realistic placement of biomes similar to Totestra or Perfectworld, all five Manifolds, the Ruins, asteroid fields over the water, and so on and so forth. Even the oceans are populated nicely with bonuses so water cities aren't too boring.

    Resources such as gold and silver are only found in the northern and southern hemispheres respectively, and there aren't enough luxury resources of one type to go around, so if you want one you might have to fight for it!

    (Hint: The crater has a lot of mineral bonuses around it, and is good for production.)

    Download
     
  2. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    So now, you're also the guy with a cool map... :goodjob:

    Because you have seven UNIT_COLONY_POD (UNITAI_SETTLE) on the map?
     
  3. cooldude1128

    cooldude1128 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    322
    Er, what?

    Oh, there's designated spawn points in the tiles too, not just in the civ data?

    I'll go find that then.

    Edit: Fixed it. I had to go through and manually erase all the TeamReveal files because Notepad++ doesn't allow you to remove rows. >:C
     
  4. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    You can replace rows containing the same code with rows containing nothing: the game doesn't mind... :D

    I noticed that in your second version, you are missing the plot x=76,y=14 (I don't know about the first one as I deleted it).
     
  5. Monaldinio

    Monaldinio Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Rostock
    Nice Map! Looks realy cool!;)

    Maybe i could copy it in the Szenario Map Folder of the mod???
    Its your work so its your Decission!

    The mod is also in german avaiable.

    Edit: can i link your Thread in my german Thread, maybe there are some german speaking People Who like to Download Your Map.
     
  6. cooldude1128

    cooldude1128 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    322
    Sure, you can do that. Exposure is good, isn't it?

    Uhm, what do you mean missing? The map still runs fine for me, and I don't see any errors on the map when I go over it, so is there a problem?
     
  7. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Strange that it works then. I re-downloaded your file and the plot is missing.

    I discovered it by checking the number of instances of BeginPlot and EndPlot, both at 6655, against a total plots of 6656 (104 * 64).
     
  8. Monaldinio

    Monaldinio Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Rostock
    I get a CtD if I loading the map.
    My Version of CoC: 3.2
     
  9. Monaldinio

    Monaldinio Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Rostock
  10. cooldude1128

    cooldude1128 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    322
  11. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Because you did not read my posts #4 and #7? :p

    All that Monaldinio did was to correct this error!
     
  12. cooldude1128

    cooldude1128 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    322
    Nothing ever broke for me, so I guess I was an idiot and ignored it.

    Well, I'll put that in the OP now, then.
     
  13. Monaldinio

    Monaldinio Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Rostock
    There was some other "errors" too, there are no unity pots and spawning Plots on the Map!
    I edit that but dont Upload the "new" Map again, because i dont know if this errors are your will!
    I could Upload the Map again.

    In the next Version of CoC there will be no need to Set asteroids by Hand on the Map...
    And some of them will have the orbital bonuses.
    But they will only visable by Researching a certain Tech.
     

Share This Page