1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Connection Problem ?

Discussion in 'RoM Multiplayer' started by Zladimir, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. Zladimir

    Zladimir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Hi there .. I already tried to search this forum, but I haven't found anything .. :(

    We (two people) try to play RoM in MP. Both having same version, same RoM files (v2.81) and same configs.
    As one of us trys to open a new scenario or to load a savegame, the other joining player got stucked in the "waiting for civ choice"-menu, as theres no civ to choice (the list keeps empty). We can wait as long as we want, but nothing changes .. :/
    Starting a multiplayer game as "new game" works without problems.

    Hope someone of you know why this happens to us.
    Happy about every help. ^^
     
  2. danomite

    danomite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    same problem, with both 2.81 and 2.71 (not related to this other player, so thats 2 separate cases)

    The question is this 2.19 issue or RoM issue?
     
  3. Chairman Mao

    Chairman Mao Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Same.
     
  4. danomite

    danomite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Got our save game working with Hamachi + LAN connection. Strange. Direct connect still refuses to work for save games.

    Correction. Game now crashes upon trying to launch and starting to load.
     
  5. Carwyn

    Carwyn Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    We've had that problem a couple of times, I think rebooting the computers, clearning the cache files and going back a few saves on the list got the game working. I don't remember if it continued to work or there was something wrong with the file the two times that happened to us. I'm sorry I don't remember more clearly just what we did to get it to run. You might try having the host start a single player game, then go back and load the MP game. We were working on the theory something was wrong with the caches or the save file. The caches are found in:

    C:\Documents and Settings\YourName\Local Settings\Application Data\My Games\Beyond the Sword\cache

    You can manually delete them, or clear them by holding down the shift key while you load the game. I like to manually delete them.
     
  6. Antmanbrooks

    Antmanbrooks Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    The Cheshire Plain.
    Hamachi usually solves all. Me and 2 friends often had problems connecting to RoM but once we all installed Hamachi it worked a treat!

    Only other advice I can give is unintall everything, re-download the RAR files for 2.8 and 2.81 patch and be sure it's extracting correctly, if not open the RAR up and drag and drop the Rise of Mankind root folder out of the RAR and into a folder on your desktop. We had to do that once or twice to get different versions working. Once you have patched the folder on your desktop then drop the Rise of Mankind folder into the Beyond the Sword/Mods folder
     
  7. Carwyn

    Carwyn Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    We experimented with Hamachi last night, looks pretty good, but we have a problem with two members of the same household on a LAN both joining games. We'd like one of them to host (separate issue), and have figured that out to start games, but after a couple of saves, the one not hosting can't join the games any more. It seems to be something to do with the router or firewalls (we get firewall error messages), but none of us have figured it out. So, we play with a slower (internet connection/bandwidth) host that is able to host without that sort of problems.

    How does using Hamachi affect the speed of the turn turn overs? Later in the games with huge maps it gets really slow for us and can ruin a game entirely. We'd like to run huge maps as we have four or more players and like a little elbow room. :) My computer, as I have DSL rather than cable, seems to be the culprit on some of the slow downs - also I am on the West Coast and my friends on the East, which may affect ping and routing.

    Anyone have any ideas on how to fix the Hamachi problems? How to do Direct IP when two players are on the same LAN? How to speed up file transfers at the end of the turns?
     
  8. WildFire

    WildFire amour

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,186
    Location:
    mIRC
    using direct IP on LAN is easy enough

    Just find out the IP of your PC (should be 192.168.1.x)... it will never be .1 as that is the main router. For instance, when I play my brother I connect to him using 192.168.1.4...he connects to me if I host using .3... Very easy to use direct IP, you just have to identify your ip correctly.
     
  9. Carwyn

    Carwyn Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    They have no problem with just the two of them, its when one of the members of the LAN wants to host a game with both his wife on the LAN AND the others NOT on the LAN. Even direct IP fails us on that one. He's been able to start games by careful settings of ports and static IP's but by the third load it won't work for some reason, his wife will no longer be able to join the game. Not sure what the settings on his router are, since its not my router and I'm a bit ignorant of routers (he's not, he's really good with those things and helps me when I have a problem!).
     
  10. Flay

    Flay Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    If you want to play MP with both LAN (let say 2 computer at home) and extern connection via Direct IP, you have to get the host on DMZ (in your routeur put the IP of the hosting PC in DMZ). then forward the port needed for Civ for the other computer.

    You can start the game on LAN for the Computer at home number 2 to connecteasy, than other player will make to connect using direct IP.

    Make sure to disable windows firewall from ALL computer.
     

Share This Page