1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Conquistadors & Spy Spawning

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by CheesyFeet, Jul 30, 2020.

  1. CheesyFeet

    CheesyFeet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Hi

    Please can anyone help with the following two questions? (I've tried using the search box here and via Google but can't find the answer).

    1. When do spies spawn? The only information I can find says you get a spy when you enter a new era, but I'm in the Renaissance era and still only have one spy.

    2. How does the 'Found Overseas City' special ability work for the Conquistador? According to the in game civilopedia, the unit should be able to found an advanced city on a new continent. In my current game I have a conquistador on a new continent but there is no button to found a city

    I'm playing as Spain on standard continents map using version 6-19-2 on Emperor difficulty and epic game length
     
  2. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,785
    Spies first start in renassance, then you get one each era after that.

    check your happiness, you can’t make new cities if your in super negatives so that could be why
     
  3. CheesyFeet

    CheesyFeet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for the rapid reply and spy info.

    Re Conquistadors, my current happiness level is 65 happy / 20 unhappy so I don't think that's the answer.
     
  4. CrazyG

    CrazyG Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5,353
    Location:
    Beijing
  5. CheesyFeet

    CheesyFeet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    I'm 5 spaces from Jerusalem so that should be ok (I've attached a screenshot). This is my second game as Spain, same thing happened in my last game i.e not being able to found city with the Conquistador. I was using the Communitu_79a map on the last game and thought that maybe the map script was causing the problem so restarted this current game on a standard continents map after re-installing and validating files via steam etc

    Sorry about being in the wrong section BTW, first post here for me after years of lurking :shifty:
    Conquistador.png
     
  6. CrazyG

    CrazyG Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5,353
    Location:
    Beijing
    I think Conquistadors can only settle cities when at full health.
    No big deal. Welcome to the forum.
     
    Carloshooter and vyyt like this.
  7. CheesyFeet

    CheesyFeet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    I've just re-loaded my other save from the Communitu_79a map I mentioned above, and my Conquistador in that was at full health and nowhere near a city, still no option to found city that I could see. I can't try to heal the unit in the screenshot to check this as the next turn Denmark founds a city in the only available space
     
  8. Cokolwiek

    Cokolwiek Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    512
    Gender:
    Male
    Can it be because of the interface bugging? It looks like there is no room in the unit corner to place another button to enable founding the city. You can force the game to use small interface in the main options menu before loading that save and see if that helps. You can then revert if you don't like small UI.
    My second guess would be because he is conscript from authority? Does he have exactly the same promotions as conquistador built or purchased normally?
    You can't make a city if its within three tiles of another city, if it touches someone's border (you border does not count), and if your empire is unhappy. It's clearly none of these on the screenshot. A pity this Danish settler will spawn a city there.
    Espionage is enabled when any of the civs will reach renaissance, it doesn't have to be you.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  9. glaivemaster

    glaivemaster Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    For the spy query, and to be very specific:

    When ANY player enters the Renaissance, ALL players get their first spy (or set of spies on maps with more players). Thereafter, any time YOU enter a new era AFTER renaissance, you get your next spy (or set of spies).

    So basically, you get your Renaissance spy at the same time everyone else does, but from Industrial onwards it's based on your personal progress, not the progress of other players.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  10. CheesyFeet

    CheesyFeet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for your reply, both are excellent suggestions but I tried the smaller UI and that didn't work. I guess that because the entire unit corner scales down including the promotions bar, then if there isn't enough room for the place city button on the large version then the scalled down version won't have room either?

    I bought another Conquistador sailed him to the new continent, killed the barb camp on the east coast and tried to found a city there. But neither of my two Conquistadors had a place city button, both were at full health and I tried each unit on the same spot which is 4 spaces from any city, I even made sure both had full movement points but it still didn't work.

    Has anyone else done a Spain playthrough on this current version and used or seen a 'place city button' on the Conquistador unit interface as I'm now thinking it may be a bug?
     
  11. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Have you tried pressing the hotkey? I think it's 'B' for founding a city (if it's not, think you can try mousing over the found button on a settler - it should show a tooltip with the correct hotkey even when disabled).
     
  12. CheesyFeet

    CheesyFeet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for another great suggestion, you are correct B is the shortcut (double checked with a settler) but I just checked on both my saved games and unfortunately it doesn't work with the Conquistador. I'm hoping someone else will try a Spain run through and see if it is a bug or not, both my last two games were as Spain and I abandoned them both due to the Conquistador problem I have.
     
  13. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    @tu_79 , you are from Spain, right? Any ideas? :-D

    Can anyone test this with IGE (and maybe RAS)? If I don't fall asleep tonight, I might give this a try in a couple of hours, but I am still on the April version (and don't want to abandon my current game for the update), so if it's a bug in the newest version, it won't show up for me.
     
  14. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,182
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    I remember having a similar issue long ago. In my case it was unhappiness what prevented my unit from settling.
     
  15. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Nope, not unhappiness, he is on 100%.
     
  16. anastazjasz

    anastazjasz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Why the heck u've allowed that China to grow so big next to ur borders?
     
  17. Recursive

    Recursive Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1,757
    Gender:
    Male
    You could say that to the countries in the real world too. They need to get their act together. ;)
     
    Rhys DeAnno likes this.
  18. CheesyFeet

    CheesyFeet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    A/ Because I'm not very good
    B/ Because I was really only playing this playthrough to see if I still had the same problerm with the Conquistador on a different map than my previous game. I was just trying to get to the point in the game where I had researched Conquistadors and found an empty cointenent to use them, I wasn't really playing to win
     
  19. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Alright, I tried a new game with the **APRIL** version, I found my capital and then added a couple of Conquistadors onto other continents and small islands right next to my continent with IGE and they all sure did have a working found button.

    So either your install is botched or the conquistador bug could be a new thing in the July version.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2020
  20. Recursive

    Recursive Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1,757
    Gender:
    Male
    Ilteroi changed founding logic recently - probably a bug somewhere. Y'all know where bugs go. :)
     

Share This Page