1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Constant District Cost Mod 0.3

this mod will make cost of districts constant

  1. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    ichbinsehselber submitted a new resource:

    Constant District Cost Mod - this mod will make cost of districts constant

    Read more about this resource...
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
  2. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
  3. Setrax

    Setrax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I'm very interested in seeing how this balances the game. My first opinion is that it would make spamming cities even more viable. With the ability to plop 5 cities and each have an encampment + commercial hub, the best strategy for the game is to just constantly pump out cities as early as possible. The production scaling seems to be an attempt at nerfing spreading wide.

    Maybe increasing the scaling cost of settlers would help balance it?
     
  4. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Yes, you are most likely right. As I am coming as early as from civ1, I am used to the best strat being pumping out settlers early. But at early civ versions cities were more vulnerable having no defense other than the units within. So, yes, this might be an issue in civ6.

    But my idea is actually to not make the districts much cheaper at the start of the game but rather avoid the scaling up to imho unreasonably high number.
     
  5. Setrax

    Setrax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    That makes sense. From previous discussions, since the districts scale with amount of techs researched, would a viable strategy be holding off on science/culture until you've built several districts? Maybe reducing the scaling by 50% would have a desired effect as well.

    My fear is that this will simply make the AI even easier to beat, as we will be able to spam science and upgrade troops faster than we already can.

    I'll play with it in a few hours and see how it went. Thanks for the changes, I've been wanting to test this out since launch.
     
  6. sresk

    sresk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    I'd thought about this change for some of my own mods and yeah the problem is that going wide is alreayd so strong this only makes wide even more OP than tall
     
  7. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    ichbinsehselber updated Constant District Cost Mod with a new update entry:

    Updated Base Cost of all Districts

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  8. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    The problem you'll have with removing the cost modifier over time is that Districts will way too cheap towards the mid game and late game, making them hands down the best things to spam.
     
  9. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Who wants to spend 5 times the production cost to build the same building in a new city? No, what we really want is to build a more expensive upgraded settler which already contains the basic buildings so that we don't have to build all those old buildings again in the new cities. With districts this seems impossible, since the districts have to be located on the map but with other buildings it could work. In any case I would find it more reasonable if the second district of the same type would be cheaper than the first one. The architects might get some experience after all.

    Imagine someone going into a shop:
    A: I'd like to buy a guitar.
    B: It costs 60
    A: I'll think about it.
    B: Oh, the latest news came in. Einstein just invented the theory of relativity. Of course the price of the guitar is now 70.
    A: Of course, I totally understand that. It is a good reason to now pay gladly 70 for the guitar.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2016
    Chinese American likes this.
  10. Baleur

    Baleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    522
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    I'd prefer a version of this mod that rather just lowered the exponential cost increase by 25% or something, rather than removing it completely
     
  11. waflmlk

    waflmlk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I myself edited my districts.xml to change the district cost solely by game progress to not break it completely. I wanted to ask if it may be possible to create a mod that makes the cost of the first district in every city the base cost and then make every additional district for that city only more expensive? So it would still be balanced and you can get the first one or two districts in a new city fast instead of 50 turn district buildings in a new city because your capital already has a few.
     
  12. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    I am not sure if CostProgressionParam1 configures the amount of scaling by tech or if it configures the amount of discount because you have fewer districts than average . So possibly you get where you want by tweaking this parameter.

    My (current) knowledge of civ6 modding is limited. It is not possible by simply modding the xml file. It may be possible to add code logic to achieve what you want. (I have no plans to do this in the near future)
     
  13. NeoNio

    NeoNio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    How about making district cost scale with the number of districts for that particular district, like first campus cost 60, second 90 and so on, but it only affects each type of district individually. As it is with the mod you can build everything everywhere.
     
  14. Scatter

    Scatter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    The solution here then is to address the obvious problem: that districts themselves are ridiculously overpowered. That an empty district earns you GPP - or any bonuses at all is simply ridiculous. It would be far better to have a constant cost for districts of next to nothing (say 70pp for the Holy and scale from there), but have all the bonuses spread more thinly amongst individual buildings (of which the game needs many, many, more) within that district -eg a shrine gives +1 faith, but an extra +2 for each rainforest surrounding the district; while a second building, let's say a congregation hall, would offer some other different bonus (say +1 from each surrounding forest)...

    The rationale here is that the districts are essentially empty shells. You can justify the initial build cost as planning, which naturally become quicker as tech progresses. You could even scale back the population requirement for a district with this method and it would keep the game balanced (I would argue more balanced). Instead of a fourth district at pop 13, you could make it that you can build a district per each pop in a city - so by the time a city reaches a population of 8, it could theoretically have built 8 districts. The control mechanism would be pretty simple, certain/most/all buildings have a population minimum before they can be built. For example, you could build a harbour in a 1 pop city, but you wouldn't get the trade route until you build a customs house, which can't be built until the city reaches a population of 5 (these are arbitrary numbers I'm plucking out of my arse to make a point, they'd obviously need to be tested). Until then, a harbour might only be useful for the lighthouse and (dis)embarkation penalty relief. It's pretty ridiculous that you can currently build a harbour in a city with a single population and gain a trade route from it imo.

    The district buildings should also be more expensive to build - but not exponentially so. If there's enough of them, with bonuses spread adequately (and relatively thinly), the game would be infinitely more balanced and far more enjoyable imo...
     
    Chinese American likes this.
  15. Rafein

    Rafein Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Personaly, I'd rather approach it from a different way, by making techs and Civics more useful and powerful. Right now, a lot are just here's a policy card or 2, go get the next one. Course, I'm looking at it as more a long term, total rebalance.

    Having things like Construction reduce the hammer cost of all districts by 25%, having Medieval Fairs add a 2nd great write slot to the Amp. ust things that make your Civ feel more powerful, and feel more modern as you play. Right now, it feels like the longer you go, the weaker your City building becomes.
     
  16. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    You can do this with CostProgressionModel="COST_PROGRESSION_PREVIOUS_COPIES"
    (as you know from the title, this mod aims just at constant cost)

    Your idea sounds interesting and would deserve its own mod. It goes well beyond what I want to achieve here.

    Agree mostly. There are some very powerful civics already though. E.g. the Civic which double the adjacency bonus for industrial zone and the civic which reduces settler cost by 50%


    ***

    Updated the original post with a note about game speed (I think there is a problem in civ6 with the balancing of game speeds)
    Some of the comments in this thread might actually come from the fact that they play at different game speeds. So, if you test and comment on this mod could you please include at which game speed you played...
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2016
  17. Zeusmoltar9

    Zeusmoltar9 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    I did a video spotlight on this mod with some visual install instructions. Hopefully it will attract a few more people here to test things out at different speeds and such. Really appreciate the work and I hope this mod continues to grow.

    I have been using this mod with a few others, like delnar ai cleanup and warmongering mods. Things all work well together and tuning things feel a lot better. anyway thanks again!

    here is the video:
     
    ichbinsehselber likes this.
  18. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Thanks a lot for making and posting this video Zeus! I enjoyed watching it. It is good to see that the mod component can be combined in practice.

    Just a minor correction: The scaling of the districts in the original vanilla civ6 is not by number of cities but depending on the district type by number of techs or by game progress (which is probably just the number of turns).
     
  19. Zeusmoltar9

    Zeusmoltar9 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    oh thanks for the correction, i'll edit it into the video. :)
     
  20. Brave Sir Robin

    Brave Sir Robin he bravely ran away

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Ft. Worth TX USA
    doesn't scale with game speed
    I play epic base cost was still 90
     

Share This Page