1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Convert Production to Espionage

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by deanej, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    This mod allows you to convert 100% of production in a city to espionage like you can with research and culture. This mod has only been tested in BTS 3.13, though I don't see why it wouldn't work in an earlier version of BTS.

    Installation
    -Unzip the contents of this zip file to My Games\Beyond the Sword

    Credits
    -Firaxis and 2K Games for Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword

    Usage
    -Modders are free to use and redistribute these files.

    Click here to download.
     
  2. snipperrabbit!!

    snipperrabbit!! Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,396
    Wow ! It opens new strategies and more flexibility for the espionage stuff. Which tech will enable it ?
    May be with a screenie there will be more replies to salute your work.

    :goodjob:
     
  3. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Espionage can be built with the Alphabet tech (like Research and spies). I probably should get some screenshots - I have two, but both involved me giving myself Alphabet in worldbuilder to test it, and one is from a test where I didn't yet have an icon made.

    EDIT: Changed to paper.
     
  4. Rex rgis of Ter

    Rex rgis of Ter Me I'm a Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,331
    Location:
    Erebus
    IMO, won't that make Alphabet even more powerful? I would distribute it to a weaker tech. Anyway, awesome job!
     
  5. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I have uploaded a couple of images, as well as changing the tech for it to Paper.
     
  6. Amuroray

    Amuroray Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    communism will be the best I think
     
  7. Rex rgis of Ter

    Rex rgis of Ter Me I'm a Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,331
    Location:
    Erebus
    That's a bit too late. I would prefer paper.
     
  8. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I have uploaded a new version that has text translations for the foreign language versions of civ.
     
  9. MqsTout

    MqsTout Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Does the AI use it?
     
  10. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I'm not sure, exactly, It probably does, as it's simply an XML addition using existing code in a similar way as the other processes, though I've never actually observed it myself (note: most of my time with civ is spent making my Star Trek mod, so I'm not in a position to see if the AI uses it much either). Actually, except for culture, the AI doesn't seem to use the processes much at all.
     
  11. Xenomorph

    Xenomorph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    I've seen them use the research quite a bit.
     
  12. Europhile

    Europhile Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    How could I simply add this line of code to my existing file so that I don't have to download the whole mod? (And please specify the directory locations. I am a rank amateur at all this.)
     
  13. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Unless you are merging the mod with your own version of Civ4ProcessInfo.xml, you're really better of just installing it normally (the instructions are in the Readme.html file); the zip file is only 5 kilobytes. In addition to Civ4ProcessInfo.xml there is also the text and the button for the process. Here's what the entry in Civ4ProcessInfo.xml looks like if you really want to add it yourself:
    Code:
    		<ProcessInfo>
    			<Type>PROCESS_ESPIONAGE</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_PROCESS_ESPIONAGE</Description>
    			<Strategy>TXT_KEY_PROCESS_ESPIONAGE_STRATEGY</Strategy>
    			<TechPrereq>TECH_PAPER</TechPrereq>
    			<ProductionToCommerceModifiers>
    				<iProductionToCommerceModifier>0</iProductionToCommerceModifier>
    				<iProductionToCommerceModifier>0</iProductionToCommerceModifier>
    				<iProductionToCommerceModifier>0</iProductionToCommerceModifier>
    				<iProductionToCommerceModifier>100</iProductionToCommerceModifier>
    			</ProductionToCommerceModifiers>
    			<Button>Art/Interface/Buttons/Process/ProcessEspionage.dds</Button>
    		</ProcessInfo>
     

Share This Page