1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Convert Production to Espionage

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by deanej, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    This mod allows you to convert 100% of production in a city to espionage like you can with research and culture. This mod has only been tested in BTS 3.13, though I don't see why it wouldn't work in an earlier version of BTS.

    Installation
    -Unzip the contents of this zip file to My Games\Beyond the Sword

    Credits
    -Firaxis and 2K Games for Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword

    Usage
    -Modders are free to use and redistribute these files.

    Click here to download.
     
  2. snipperrabbit!!

    snipperrabbit!! Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,396
    Wow ! It opens new strategies and more flexibility for the espionage stuff. Which tech will enable it ?
    May be with a screenie there will be more replies to salute your work.

    :goodjob:
     
  3. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Espionage can be built with the Alphabet tech (like Research and spies). I probably should get some screenshots - I have two, but both involved me giving myself Alphabet in worldbuilder to test it, and one is from a test where I didn't yet have an icon made.

    EDIT: Changed to paper.
     
  4. Rex rgis of Ter

    Rex rgis of Ter Me I'm a Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,331
    Location:
    Erebus
    IMO, won't that make Alphabet even more powerful? I would distribute it to a weaker tech. Anyway, awesome job!
     
  5. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I have uploaded a couple of images, as well as changing the tech for it to Paper.
     
  6. Amuroray

    Amuroray Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    communism will be the best I think
     
  7. Rex rgis of Ter

    Rex rgis of Ter Me I'm a Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,331
    Location:
    Erebus
    That's a bit too late. I would prefer paper.
     
  8. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I have uploaded a new version that has text translations for the foreign language versions of civ.
     
  9. MqsTout

    MqsTout Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Does the AI use it?
     
  10. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I'm not sure, exactly, It probably does, as it's simply an XML addition using existing code in a similar way as the other processes, though I've never actually observed it myself (note: most of my time with civ is spent making my Star Trek mod, so I'm not in a position to see if the AI uses it much either). Actually, except for culture, the AI doesn't seem to use the processes much at all.
     
  11. Xenomorph

    Xenomorph King

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    I've seen them use the research quite a bit.
     
  12. Europhile

    Europhile Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    How could I simply add this line of code to my existing file so that I don't have to download the whole mod? (And please specify the directory locations. I am a rank amateur at all this.)
     
  13. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Unless you are merging the mod with your own version of Civ4ProcessInfo.xml, you're really better of just installing it normally (the instructions are in the Readme.html file); the zip file is only 5 kilobytes. In addition to Civ4ProcessInfo.xml there is also the text and the button for the process. Here's what the entry in Civ4ProcessInfo.xml looks like if you really want to add it yourself:
    Code:
    		<ProcessInfo>
    			<Type>PROCESS_ESPIONAGE</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_PROCESS_ESPIONAGE</Description>
    			<Strategy>TXT_KEY_PROCESS_ESPIONAGE_STRATEGY</Strategy>
    			<TechPrereq>TECH_PAPER</TechPrereq>
    			<ProductionToCommerceModifiers>
    				<iProductionToCommerceModifier>0</iProductionToCommerceModifier>
    				<iProductionToCommerceModifier>0</iProductionToCommerceModifier>
    				<iProductionToCommerceModifier>0</iProductionToCommerceModifier>
    				<iProductionToCommerceModifier>100</iProductionToCommerceModifier>
    			</ProductionToCommerceModifiers>
    			<Button>Art/Interface/Buttons/Process/ProcessEspionage.dds</Button>
    		</ProcessInfo>
     

Share This Page