1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Converted Civilization 2 WWII scenario

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by MiChello, Mar 29, 2004.

  1. MiChello

    MiChello De la Boucle

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    I've taken the effort of Making a new scenario based upon the WW2 scenario from Civilization2. I made some small changes but most is the same as it used to be. The only big change is that it's a C3C scenario now :D . I'm trying to upload the file, if it works correctly you should be able to find it somewhere below.
     
  2. MiChello

    MiChello De la Boucle

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Here's your screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Dogmeat

    Dogmeat Lupine humanoid

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Sweden
    This scenario was pretty good in civ2. I'm gonna try this :)
     
  4. Mr Black

    Mr Black Los Zetas

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I downloaded, but then realized this isn't any kind of file, it's nothing.

    I think perhaps you attached a file that was too big (over 100k). Use the "Upload File" feature, always found at the bottom of the page. The limit is 3Mb there. :)

    Then again, maybe it was just me. Try to download it yourself and see what hapens.
     
  5. MiChello

    MiChello De la Boucle

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    That's the fault indeed. If someone could give some advice please, doesn't seem to work :confused:
     
  6. MiChello

    MiChello De la Boucle

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Sorry for the mistakes, got it all figured out now
     
  7. MiChello

    MiChello De la Boucle

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    This will work.

    ----------DOWNLOAD----------

    First version removed after 1569 downloads.

    v1.1 is an improvement of the first version, biggest problem solved is the obsolete units and buildings that were still being build.

    v2.0 is one more step into getting as close to the original as possible, so I removed all strategic resources. You won't need strategic resources to build anything (including the Iron-works, sorry for that one)

    You will need to download either one of the scenario files and the main files map.

    main files

    the two scenario files:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Mr Black

    Mr Black Los Zetas

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Yes, it's working!

    I'll check it out.
     
  9. $h4dE

    $h4dE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Dont meant to nit-pick but, why is Paris so close to Germany? Its right oin where Belgium is supposed to be, I'll still play though.
     
  10. Mr Black

    Mr Black Los Zetas

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    It's been a REALLY long time since I played the Civ 2 scenario, but I do remember Paris getting conquered in the first turn.

    Same thing happened here, except this time the Germans burned it to the ground. :mad: Damn 'no raze' option.

    Another difference is that the troops in the forts, tend to move on out. :( That's just the nature of civ 3.

    Other than that, this is just like the good old CivII version. :)
     
  11. MiChello

    MiChello De la Boucle

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    @ $h4dE
    It was on the same spot as in the civII scenario, can't help that.
    @ Mr Black
    The scenario is a bit more difficult :D
     
  12. The_Unforgiven

    The_Unforgiven KoEkWaUs

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    The Netherlands, now Sydney though
    he doesn't think I can finish it wit the neutrals on deity... DOMINATION, like I did in CivII... We'll see.... :D
     
  13. MiChello

    MiChello De la Boucle

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    You won't Unforgiven :D , it's just to hard
     
  14. Iamyooish

    Iamyooish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Ironic, I tried that myself in Civ2. Must come naturally to a few.

    except I did it on Prince level, and with many variations in the rules.

    2 I can think up on the top of my head was 5 production rows (1 half build time, IE XL production), and I changed terrain/resources a bit.

    I also added 50% to the attack rating of all ships, and effectively quartered the cost of settlers and engineers.

    You have to sell everything in your other cities, except Amsterdam which is taken on the first turn, and you have to bum the Allies for as much tech as possible. If you can hold the nazis off long enough, try and airlift your population units to Tehran asap. Use all excess $$ for building as often as possible so the Nazis won't take much of it when they capture budapest or stockholm. Then it was an eternal struggle to hold off the Soviets.

    Fun
     
  15. Ville

    Ville Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    I have been trying to convert this many times.
    Thank you very much :goodjob:
    Will try tomorrow:D
     
  16. bogart_420

    bogart_420 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Ive been looking for this convert forever and thanks to you im happier than a pig in mud. Great convertion, Ive been playing it for a few hours now and im hooked. It doesnt take an hour to load like some scenarios that are out. Since I have no patients for waiting that long to play, its a bonus. In the end, this is a good scenario and a must for World War II nuts like myself

    MiChello thanks for a great scenario and keep up the good work.

    Bogart
     
  17. MiChello

    MiChello De la Boucle

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Thanx, I'm allready working on a new scenario, it's going to be completely diferent from most scenario's...
     
  18. holy king

    holy king Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    16,323
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    got some problems
     

    Attached Files:

    • kaka.gif
      kaka.gif
      File size:
      294.2 KB
      Views:
      8,439
  19. MiChello

    MiChello De la Boucle

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Are you sure you put both files that are in the main folder (MiChello's WWII.biq and MiChello's WWII.map) in the scenario's folder? You should place them there without the main folder itself. If so, it ought to work correctly. You shouldn't change the name of any file either.
     
  20. Taé Shala

    Taé Shala Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    500
    Location:
    50°47'51 N 8°45'50 E

Share This Page