1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Corona Virus multiplayer challenge

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Scenario League' started by Fairline, Mar 24, 2020.

  1. JPetroski

    JPetroski Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,124
    Sure is!
     
  2. JPetroski

    JPetroski Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,124
    @CurtSibling we now have 5. I haven't played this before. Do we need a 6 and 7 or...? What is your recommendation?
     
  3. marcusmv3

    marcusmv3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    STUCK IN ISOLATION DAY 10... NOW 11... PLEASE LET ME JOIN YOUR GAME! Have been playing this game since I was 10 in 1996 and it's the only time killer that will effectively distract me from the horrible horrible news out there.

    I have the Windows 10 compatible version of MGE and Hamachi... how are you guys connecting? Do I need different software?

    I am on the Hamachi network --

    Name: CIV2 MGE
    Password: 123
     
  4. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,880
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    @JPetroski
    It would be most fun with all the civs slots filled, but the big three(Empire, Confederation, Pentecostals) are the main ones.
    The other civs are all minor, but with good potential for growth, and a good chance of winning.

    I'm actually going to sit it out, as my commission work is too heavy right now, but I will be around to advise if needed.

    @marcusmv3
    This scenario is for ToT, and also needs the ToTPP patch (minimum v0.13) If you can run a hotseat game in ToT, then I see no reason why you can't dive on in.
     
  5. techumseh

    techumseh Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,396
    Location:
    in the frozen north
    @CurtSibling Too bad. Well, we really need to make a decision about rail movement rates, at a minimum. I recommend X6. Thoughts?
     
  6. Fairline

    Fairline King

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    882
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Sounds OK to me. Shall we start with the 4 of us tomorrow?
     
  7. JPetroski

    JPetroski Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,124
    Works for me. If Curt isn't playing can we push forward with the latest ToTPP version? I'd prefer not to have to reinstall but will if I must.
     
  8. civ2units

    civ2units Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Somewhere in nowhere
    If possible I would also like to use the latest ToTPP v0.15 version as I´m currently using it.
     
  9. civ2units

    civ2units Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Somewhere in nowhere
    Unfortunatelly I have to say that this is my first multiplayer game, so I don´t know what I have to do.
    Is there anything I must aware of?
     
  10. techumseh

    techumseh Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,396
    Location:
    in the frozen north
    With Curt out, it seems 3 of us are running v0.15. What about you Gareth?

    @civ2units, once we sort out who is playing which faction, start a multi-player game, select Hot Seat - 4 players (for now), select open game, then play your turn when you're up, save the game, and post it here. Respectful trash talk is encouraged.
     
  11. Fairline

    Fairline King

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    882
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Pretty certain I have 0.15. How do I check?

    And much the same as Sebastian, I haven't played multiplayer in a long time.
     
  12. techumseh

    techumseh Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,396
    Location:
    in the frozen north
    There is no way to know, other than by looking a what features are available. The only way that I know of is to install the one you want, overriding the currently loaded version.
     
  13. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,880
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    Check the "about" menu tab in ToTPP launch screen.
     
  14. Fairline

    Fairline King

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    882
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    v0.15 it is. Thanks Ciaran. I appear to have pretty much everything selected in the launcher; anything I should deselect?
     
  15. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,880
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    You guys should all make sure you all have the same patches selected for the game - Someone should post the list.

    It will save a lot of crap down the line.
     
  16. civ2units

    civ2units Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Somewhere in nowhere
    Ok, this sounds easy, even for me. :goodjob:
     
  17. civ2units

    civ2units Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Somewhere in nowhere
    Attached are my unselected patches:
    Fixes
    - MoveUnit event
    - Native transport
    - Build transporter

    Features / Modifications
    - Enable throne room
    - City/unit overview
    - Transform requires tech
    - Override health bars
    - Navigable rivers
    - Leonardo's workshop settings
    - City sprites
    - City view
    - Mouse wheel support
    - Civilopedia improvement icons
    - Combat animation
    - Terrain overlays
    - DirectShow video
    - DirectShow sound
    - DirectShow music

    Debug
    - Move debug
    - Debug scripts
     
  18. civ2units

    civ2units Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Somewhere in nowhere
    All other patches are selected
     
  19. techumseh

    techumseh Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,396
    Location:
    in the frozen north
    I have them all selected, except for 'DirectShowMusic' and the two debug patches at the end of the list. However, most features that modify the actual game require a line in 'Cosmic2' to be activated.. I suggest we just add a line to the Rules txt. for the features we agree on. So far, that's just getting rid of unlimited rail movement. Anything else? NoStackKills?
     
  20. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,880
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    Nostack kills is essential to this one...! :)
     

Share This Page