1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

CQUI - A UI Overhaul (Now out on Steam Workshop!)

Reduce clicks and manage your empire faster

  1. chaorace

    chaorace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2017
  2. hermes11

    hermes11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    23
  3. chaorace

    chaorace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
  4. originalMagoo

    originalMagoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Looking for a UI project to contribute to. Could you use some help?
     
  5. chaorace

    chaorace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Yes, absolutely! Anyone can contribute by submitting a PR here: https://github.com/chaorace/cqui
    If you're looking for a jumping-off point, I encourage you to visit the issue tracker and take a crack at one of the issues. Some issues are marked as easy so that new contributors have a simple task to accomplish while they get used to Civ VI's UI structure
     
  6. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    bug report: sometimes city page doesnt close
     
  7. chaorace

    chaorace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    I've made an internal overhaul of the way the cityview is assembled. It's committed to Github but not yet included in any release. If you'd like, you can avoid this bug in the future by downloading the latest version directly by going to the "Code" tab, clicking the "Clone or download" button, then the "Download as ZIP" button. This'll download the latest changes ready to use, including the backend overhaul fixing the city panel issues
     
  8. jadel

    jadel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    114
    Thanks mate, pretty cool so far.

    1 thing i dont like it having the delete unit open like that, any way to return it to a hidden option?
     
  9. hermes11

    hermes11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Is there a reason you say to extract to

    \Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\DLC

    I didn't read the instructions (oops...), extracted it to
    \Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods

    and it appears to be working fine?
     
  10. gliz

    gliz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    My advice : don't wait for permission. It's just an obscure video game mod.
     
  11. hermes11

    hermes11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Most modders I've seen are very respectful of using other people's work.
     
  12. chaorace

    chaorace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Yes, very much this. If you fail to afford the modding community respect, the modding community will not respect you. Personally, I'm all for sharing, that's why this project is MIT licensed and tracked publicly, but I won't even be looking at the source for Divine's mod until I get permission, because I do eventually plan on incorporating some of the featureset from his/her's mod and the last thing I want is knowing how they did it when I'm not supposed to be copying them!
     
  13. Buni0ns

    Buni0ns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    102
    Gender:
    Male
    This looks choice. Thanks! Waiting to see what comes of the possible inclusion of the Divine Yuri mod as well.
     
  14. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    The problem still persist. the city status panel doesnt close unless you press the city again
     
  15. Buni0ns

    Buni0ns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    102
    Gender:
    Male
  16. chaorace

    chaorace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    I'll go ask, thanks for the heads up!

    Could you describe in better detail so I can reproduce this?

    This mod was built on top of QUI, which used the DLC method. Chances are I'll be changing the installation method over to the Mods folder next release if it doesn't cause any issues
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2016
  17. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    example i press the city sometimes it only opens the city status the one on the left side. sometimes it wont close or not show the tiles
     
  18. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    i think this mod has a conflict with Rule of Faith of @JFD it doesnt show the religous slot
     
  19. chaorace

    chaorace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Yes, that's because both mods modify the religion screen. If you'd like to use both, delete the GovernmentScreen.xml and GovernmentScreen.lua files from this mod. By deleting these files you'll be losing the removal of the useless "My Government" view in the Gov Screen, but that's it, the rest of both mods should work fine

    I know you're trying to help, but I need some actual critical thought about what you believe is causing this. If it only happens sometimes, it's not because you got unlucky, it's because a certain combination of actions you're taking is leading to this scenario. I am very interested in knowing, in detail, what those actions were so that I can reproduce the scenario myself and start investigating
     
  20. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    example if i happen to choose a new research and i recently open the city production sometimes the city status did not close and i cant choose a research. im going to try it again. i will report in full detail the next time.

    edit: i think its fixed on the latest update.
    edit2: sometimes when i press enter and there is another production available in the city the choose production doesnt show. but if i press enter again it works. i thinks this is just a minor bug. ill look into it further
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 31, 2016

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop